DoubleTree by Hilton Osaka Castle

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Osaka Castle and Dotonbori, DoubleTree by Hilton Osaka Castle provides a bar, a 24-hour gym, and a restaurant. Guests can connect to free WiFi in public areas.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
  • Parking available
The current price is NT$4,092
NT$5,294 total
Nov 10 - Nov 11

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed, Bathtub, River View (King, River View)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(31 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Suite, 1 King Bed, Bathtub (Castle View)

  • 700 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Room, 1 King Bed, Bathtub, River View

  • 269 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Executive Room, 1 King Bed, Bathtub (Castle View)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 269 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Bathtub

  • 269 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Bathtub (King, Castle View)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • 258 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Premium Suite, 1 King Bed, Bathtub (Castle View)

  • 990 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Twin Beds, Bathtub, River View (Twin, River View)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(10 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds

Executive Room, 2 Twin Beds, Bathtub (Castle View)

  • 269 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Room, 2 Twin Beds, Bathtub (Twin, Castle View)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • 258 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Executive Room, 2 Twin Beds, Bathtub, River View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 285 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located on a river, DoubleTree by Hilton Osaka Castle is in Chuo neighborhood and is connected to a rail/subway station. Osaka Castle and Tsutenkaku Tower are notable landmarks, and some of the area's popular attractions include Universal Studios Japan and Osaka Aquarium Kaiyukan. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Kyocera Dome Osaka or Intex Osaka. Visit our Osaka travel guide
Map
1-1-1 Otemae Chuo-Ku, Osaka, 5400008

What's nearby

  • A traditional Japanese castle with a pond, surrounded by trees and a clear blue sky.
    Osaka Castle Park
    1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A modern stadium surrounded by greenery and a river, with a city skyline in the background.
    Osaka-jō Hall
    11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • A cityscape with modern skyscrapers and traditional Japanese castle ruins.
    Osaka Museum of History
    13 min walk - 1.2 km
  • A castle surrounded by autumn trees and a well-maintained park with neatly trimmed bushes.
    Osaka Castle
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • A historic building with green domes and red walls, surrounded by modern skyscrapers and a river.
    Nakanoshima Park
    17 min walk - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • Tenmabashi Station
    5 min walk
  • Osakajo-kitazume Station
    9 min walk
  • Itami Airport (ITM)
    32 min drive

Restaurants

  • フレッシュネスバーガー
    5 min walk
  • サンマルクカフェ
    5 min walk
  • 餃子の王将 天満橋OMMビル店
    4 min walk
  • Executive Lounge
  • 焼飯と麺
    5 min walk

About this property

DoubleTree by Hilton Osaka Castle

  • Upscale hotel near Osaka Castle
  • Located close to Dotonbori and Kuromon Market, DoubleTree by Hilton Osaka Castle provides a bar, a 24-hour gym, and a restaurant. Guests can connect to free WiFi in public areas.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • An indoor pool
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), self parking (surcharge), and an elevator
    • A 24-hour front desk, a banquet hall, and meeting rooms
  • Room features
  • All 373 rooms feature comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, as well as perks like safes and WiFi.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Free tea bags/instant coffee and electric kettles
    • Bathrooms with bidets and free toiletries
    • Wardrobes/closets, heating, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does DoubleTree by Hilton Osaka Castle have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at DoubleTree by Hilton Osaka Castle?

As of 2026/10/24, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at DoubleTree by Hilton Osaka Castle on 2026/11/10 start from NT$4,092, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is DoubleTree by Hilton Osaka Castle pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for JPY 5000 per night.

What time is check-in at DoubleTree by Hilton Osaka Castle?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at DoubleTree by Hilton Osaka Castle?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is DoubleTree by Hilton Osaka Castle located?

Located in Chuo, this hotel is 0.6 mi (1 km) from Osaka Castle and within 3 mi (5 km) of Dotonbori and Kuromon Market. Nipponbashi and Tsutenkaku Tower are also within 6 mi (10 km). Osakajo-kitazume Station is 9 minutes by foot and Osaka Business Park Station is 12 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

DoubleTree by Hilton Osaka Castle Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.4

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

9.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 286 out of 374 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 57 out of 374 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 14 out of 374 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 6 out of 374 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 11 out of 374 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful, well-located hotel with spacious, comfortable rooms.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
the room was clean and the staff was very helpful
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved Ali from The breakfast buffet staff she was so lovely. The scenery is also breath taking, loved it. Will definitely stay here if we come to Osaka again.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A great hotel, clean, spacious, fantastic view of the Osaka Caste. A few minutes walk to subway station. Executive lounge was a great place.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful views, comfortable rooms, well maintained property, and friendly staff! Across the street
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I loved everything about this hotel. My view of Osaka Castle was stunning. My proximity to the park for morning walks was great. The room was far more than I was expecting with extremely comfortable beds and a beautiful and spa-like bathroom. Everyone that worked there was very friendly and welcoming and helpful. I would recommend this to anyone going to Osaka.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I really liked the spacious room, the staff and the restaurant & bar overlooking Osaka castle.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly and helpful staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean, staff very kind and helpful, and breakfast was great! Many options and had some Japanese fare as well. Have water dispensers on the floors which was a nice change of pace. There were also taxis available on the base floor and a concierge to help you arrange the destination. Overall great stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice and clean hotel near the Osaka Castle. We are very pleased to stay there
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean professional all around 100% customer service
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the view overlooking the castle - could sit in the cozy chair and stare out at the view. Easy access to the metro and nice walkable neighbourhood. The staff were amazing helping us organize adjoining rooms for our family and a late check out as our flight was in the evening. Kids loved the pool and the breakfast was delicious.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I love swimming pool and the staffs are nice.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Nice room, nice view & good breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff are very courteous and helpful. Cleaning was excellent and can back when had had left DND all. Highly recommend.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Close to convenience stores, walking distance to mall. Close to transportation. For Japan standards, rooms are very spacious. Pool was very nice
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The rooms were nice and spacious and the staff were friendly especially in the restaurant and bar. Great experience from beginning to end.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great location, perfect view, neat and clean room condition.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
I had a great and comfy stay! Staff were really nice and pleasant :)
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room and kindness of staffs
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing hotel and location
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent rooms and service
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was comfortable, mattress and pillows were great. River view was AMAZING! Staff were lovely and attentive. Great location too!
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice modern hotel, quiet with helpful staff. In a nice location too.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very nice staff, good Hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025