New Otani Inn Sapporo

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Sapporo Clock Tower and Sapporo TV Tower, New Otani Inn Sapporo provides shopping on site, a coffee shop/cafe, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Be sure to enjoy a meal at the two on-site restaurants. Stay connected with free WiFi in public areas, and guests can find other amenities such as a bar and conference space.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Air conditioning
  • Parking available
  • Business services
  • Bar
The current price is NT$1,402
NT$1,696 total
Oct 25 - Oct 26

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 14 of 14 rooms

Comfort Double Room, Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 258 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Premium Twin Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 258 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds

Natural Comfort Twin "ZEN"

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 258 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds

Comfort Twin Room, Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • 258 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds

Moderate Twin

7.4 out of 10
Good
(19 reviews)
  • 258 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds

Premium Double Room

  • 258 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Premium Triple Room

7.0 out of 10
Good
(2 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Large Twin Beds and 1 Twin Trundle Bed

Natural Comfort Triple "ZEN"

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds and 1 Twin Trundle Bed

Triple Room, Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds

Moderate Triple

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(6 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds and 1 Twin Trundle Bed

Japanese Superior

  • 495 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 5 Twin Futons

Deluxe Quadruple Room, Non Smoking

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 495 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Large Twin Beds

Natural Comfort Double "ZEN"

  • 258 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Executive Twin Room, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking

  • 495 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Sapporo City Centre, a neighborhood in Sapporo, New Otani Inn Sapporo is near a metro station and near a boardwalk/promenade. Sapporo Clock Tower and Sapporo JR Tower are notable landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Odori Park and Moerenuma Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Daiwa House Premist Dome. Visit our Sapporo travel guide
Map
Nishi1-1, Kita 2, Chuo-ku, Sapporo, Hokkaido, 060-0002

What's nearby

  • A clock tower with a white clock face and Roman numerals.
    Sapporo Clock Tower
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A snowy urban street with a tall tower, street lamps, and people walking.
    Odori Park
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A tall red tower with a clock and the word "Panasonic" on it, surrounded by green trees.
    Sapporo TV Tower
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A modern shopping mall with glass architecture and illuminated signage.
    Sapporo JR Tower
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A busy pedestrian street with illuminated signs and a covered walkway.
    Tanukikoji Shopping Street
    9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Sapporo Station
    2 min walk
  • Odori Station
    4 min walk
  • New Chitose Intl. Airport (CTS)
    58 min drive

Restaurants

  • オールデイダイニング メム
    3 min walk
  • 北海道らーめん奥原流久楽本店
    1 min walk
  • 炭火居酒屋 炎 札幌駅前北3条店
    3 min walk
  • ドトールコーヒーショップ 札幌時計台通店
    2 min walk
  • Japanese Ramen Noodle Lab Q
    2 min walk

About this property

New Otani Inn Sapporo

  • Hotel near Sapporo Clock Tower
  • Located close to Sapporo TV Tower and Sapporo JR Tower, New Otani Inn Sapporo provides shopping on site, a coffee shop/cafe, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Be sure to enjoy a meal at the two on-site restaurants. Free WiFi in public areas is available to all guests, along with a bar and conference space.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), self parking (surcharge), and laundry services
    • Luggage storage, a banquet hall, and an elevator
    • A front-desk safe, meeting rooms, and a 24-hour front desk
  • Room features
  • All 340 rooms have comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, as well as perks like WiFi.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with toilets with electronic bidets and shower/tub combinations
    • LCD TVs with digital channels
    • Refrigerators, electric kettles, and heating

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is New Otani Inn Sapporo pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at New Otani Inn Sapporo?

As of 2026/10/24, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at New Otani Inn Sapporo on 2026/10/25 start from NT$1,402, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for JPY 2300 per night. Limited spots are available.

What time is check-in at New Otani Inn Sapporo?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 2:00 AM.

What time is check-out at New Otani Inn Sapporo?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is New Otani Inn Sapporo located?

Located in Sapporo City Centre, this hotel is within a 5-minute walk of Sapporo Clock Tower and Odori Park. Sapporo TV Tower and Sapporo JR Tower are also within 10 minutes. Odori Station and Sapporo Station are within a 5-minute walk.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

New Otani Inn Sapporo Reviews

8.2

Very Good

8.2

Cleanliness

8.6

Location

8.2

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 310 out of 822 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 327 out of 822 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 134 out of 822 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 34 out of 822 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 17 out of 822 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was good. Convenient location.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Front desk staff were outstanding. Great service with pride
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room is nice.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Location near Sapporo Station. Booked large room with 4 beds. Good for large family. Good value hotel.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
The Hotel was near many things in Sapporo Downtown area.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Staff were very efficient, check in and check out were a breeze. Room was big enough for three people and we love that the bathroom floor was heated.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Convinient location.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The location is good and staffs are friendly. I basically can walk to many places.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
10 minute walk to either Sapporo Station and Odori Park. Hotel staff are really nice and surprisingly quiet for its location.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good value for money

Older style hotel however the location is good, mid way between Sapporo Station and Odori Park, both walkable. Lots of restaurants nearby which made it very convenient especially when it was snowing!
Stayed 6 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good location

Great location. Kind of smelly and the air conditioning never cooled down the room.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is located near Sapporo station. Second time staying here. It is the pick up for the Niseko bus, and waling distance to the Rusutsu bus. There are family marts and lawsons within walking dsistance (across the street). Room was sufficient and will stay here again.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
At lobby provide green tea, toothbrush, bathball all accessories
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Almost every hotel has some bad-mannered hotel staff.So we can decide whether to use it again, but everyone in this hotel is a good-mannered hotelier, and we can stay there in a good mood
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Booked the quadruple room. Place is clean and facilities are good. We drive all the way to hotel. Parking is convenient and will charge 2000yen for overnight parking. Don’t expect consideration if you request for early check in or late check out as the staff goes by the book. It is understable
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We booked the quadruple room and it was big enough for 4 of us in the family. Overnight parking is 2000yen. Facilities are very good. Might have difficulty conversing with English. Don’t expect any consideration if you request for early checkin or late check out as the staff goes by the book.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Nice place near station.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
close to train station & nice place
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Good breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
Small room and limited amenities, the only good thing is car park
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very clean and accessible.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
There's a reason why it's hard to make a reservation, the attitude of the hotel staff is different from that of other hotels on Sapporo
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

English speaking, hospitality staff.

I was traveling with my wife and three grandchildren and became sick while I was in Japan. The hotel called a taxi for me and had the taxi take me to a Japanese health clinic where I met an English speaking Japanese Doctor Who was able to diagnose my condition, and prescribe medication for me. This is the best hotel that I have ever been in.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Nothing special.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025