Cordis Shanghai Hongqiao

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
VIP Access
4.5 star property
9.2

Wonderful

Luxury retreat by Hongqiao station

Surrounded by the energy of Hongqiao Hub, the hotel's rooftop terrace offers a tranquil escape with views of Blue Bay. Inside, two elegant restaurants serve abundant breakfasts and international cuisine. After dining, guests can unwind at the poolside bar or indulge in rejuvenating spa treatments.

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is NT$2,441
NT$2,847 total
includes taxes & fees
Sep 28 - Sep 29

See the benefits you'll enjoy with VIP Access

Get more when you're a member

  • Save 15% or more on select VIP Access properties when you reach Silver tier or higher
  • Experience top-rated quality and exceptional service
  • Get an in-stay perk at select properties, plus free room upgrades, early check-in, and late check-out when available

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Superior Room, 1 King Bed

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • 441 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Room, 2 Twin Beds

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 441 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed

  • 441 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room, 2 Twin Beds

  • 441 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Deluxe Terrace

  • 441 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Club Executive King

  • 441 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Club Executive Twin

  • 441 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Club Executive Premier King

  • 538 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Club Executive Suite

  • 603 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Minhang neighborhood, Cordis Shanghai Hongqiao is connected to a shopping center. Hongqiao Tiandi and Shanghai Outlets are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's popular attractions can visit Shanghai Zoo. National Exhibition and Convention Center and Qibao Old Street are two other places to visit that come recommended. Visit our Shanghai travel guide
Map
No. 333 Shenhong Road, Minhang, Shanghai, 201106

What's nearby

  • A traditional building with a multi-tiered roof, large windows, and red lanterns.
    National Exhibition and Convention Center
    6 min drive - 4.9 km
  • A large circular building with a dome, surrounded by a plaza with steps and flower planters.
    People's Square
    26 min drive - 22.2 km
  • A busy urban street with tall buildings, billboards, and traffic lights.
    Nanjing Road Shopping District
    27 min drive - 22.8 km
  • A large, historic building with a clock tower and a dome, surrounded by modern skyscrapers and a busy square with pedestrians.
    The Bund
    29 min drive - 24.4 km
  • Hongqiao Tiandi
    3 min drive - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Hongqiao Railway Station
    3 min drive
  • Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station
    16 min walk
  • Hongqiao International Airport (SHA)
    11 min drive

Restaurants

  • Shake Shack
    4 min drive
  • 星巴克
    5 min drive
  • Starbucks (星巴克)
    5 min drive
  • 星巴克甄選
    11 min drive
  • 玖·JIU餐厅(虹桥新天地店)
    5 min drive

About this property

Cordis Shanghai Hongqiao

  • Luxury hotel near Hongqiao Tiandi
  • Located close to National Exhibition and Convention Center and Shanghai Zoo, Cordis Shanghai Hongqiao provides a poolside bar, a rooftop terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe. Be sure to enjoy a meal at the two on-site restaurants. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and 2 bars.
  • Additional perks include:
    • An indoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), express check-out, and express check-in
    • Tour/ticket assistance, a ballroom, and a banquet hall
  • Room features
  • All 396 individually furnished rooms include comforts such as 24-hour room service and pillow menus, in addition to thoughtful touches like laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Down comforters and free cribs/infant beds
    • Rainfall showers, separate tubs/showers, and free toiletries
    • Wardrobes/closets, electric kettles, and heating

Awards and affiliations

  • Sustainability Certifications
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: EarthCheck. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
  • Available in some public areas: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site

Food and drink

  • Daily buffet breakfast available 6:30 AM to 10:30 AM for a fee: CNY 231 per person
  • 2 bars/lounges
  • 2 restaurants
  • A coffee shop/cafe
  • A poolside bar

Things to do

  • Gym
  • Indoor pool

Family friendly

  • In-room crib
  • Indoor pool
  • Laundry facilities
  • Soundproofed rooms

Conveniences

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Laundry facilities
  • Luggage storage

Guest services

  • Concierge services
  • Dry cleaning/laundry service
  • Housekeeping (daily)
  • Multilingual staff
  • Porter/bellhop
  • Tour and ticket assistance
  • Turndown service
  • Wedding services

Business services

  • Conference center
  • Meeting rooms

Outdoors

  • Rooftop terrace

Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • Elevator
  • Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
  • Wheelchair-accessible concierge desk
  • Wheelchair-accessible registration desk

More

  • 12 floors
  • Ballroom
  • Banquet hall
  • Built in 2017
  • Smoking not allowed

Room amenities

Bedroom

  • Down comforter
  • Free crib
  • Pillow menu

Bathroom

  • Bathrobes
  • Free toiletries
  • Hair dryer
  • Rainfall showerhead
  • Separate bathtub and shower
  • Slippers
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • 55-inch TV

Food and drink

  • 24-hour room service
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Electric kettle
  • Free bottled water
  • In-room dining only
  • Minibar

More

  • Air conditioning
  • Desk
  • Heating
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings
  • Iron/ironing board
  • Laptop workspace
  • Phone
  • Safe
  • Soundproofed rooms

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight
Express check-in available
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before noon
Express check-out available

Special check-in instructions

Front desk staff will greet guests on arrival at the property
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Renovations and closures

The following facilities are closed seasonally each year. They will be closed from July 9 to July 9:
  • Swimming pool

Access methods

Staffed front desk

Pets

Pets not allowed (service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees)

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome
Rollaway/extra beds are available for CNY 408.0 per day
Free cribs are available on request at the property

Property payment types

American ExpressDiners ClubJCB InternationalMastercardVisa

Important information

Optional extras

  • Fee for buffet breakfast: approximately CNY 231 per person
  • Rollaway bed fee: CNY 408.0 per day

The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards, debit cards, and cash
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher, a smoke detector, a security system, and a first aid kit
This property does not provide disposable personal items, such as combs, loofahs, shavers, nail files, and shoe mitts
Please note that cultural norms and guest policies may differ by country and by property; the policies listed are provided by the property

We should mention

Set meals are served in guestrooms only (no menus or public dining)

Property class

Property class, provided by our rating system, is based on property type, amenities, and services.

Frequently asked questions

Does Cordis Shanghai Hongqiao have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool. The pool is closed seasonally each year from July 9 to July 9.

How much does it cost to stay at Cordis Shanghai Hongqiao?

As of 2026/9/21, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Cordis Shanghai Hongqiao on 2026/9/28 start from NT$2,441, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Cordis Shanghai Hongqiao pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Cordis Shanghai Hongqiao?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Cordis Shanghai Hongqiao?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Cordis Shanghai Hongqiao located?

Located in Minhang, this luxury hotel is 3 mi (4.8 km) from Hongqiao Tiandi and within 6 mi (10 km) of National Exhibition and Convention Center and Qibao Old Street. Shanghai Zoo and Shanghai Outlets are also within 9 mi (15 km). Hongqiao Railway Station is 26 minutes by foot and Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station is 16 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Cordis Shanghai Hongqiao Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

9.2

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 262 out of 378 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 85 out of 378 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 20 out of 378 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 6 out of 378 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 5 out of 378 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean, overall nice Hotel
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast was amazing as always. Been back to this hotel every time for business travels. Rooms are clean and well maintained, service is great. Location is convenient and connects directly to the the pathway to the railway station.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location is really good that near the high speed train station, only 5mins walk. Room is clean and tidy. Bed is very comfortable and enough air conditioning. I have visited this hotel during my business trip for many times.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The location is very convenient and the overall hotel quality is worth with the price we paid.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Room is clean, friendly staff
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location, convenient to the rail station
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and good location
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean. Location was great. Check-in was fast and smooth.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel is perfectly located next to Hongqiao Railway Station and can walk there, via the fully sheltered underground from hotel B1. Convenient for travellers accessing Hongqiao Airport, Gao Tie and Metro. Hotel wifi is non-existent. Buffet breakfast is satisfactory and would be good if hotel can provide tea bags instead of pre-make tea although you can request for other tea through the staff.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
great location and super convenient
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very helpful and Nice people.. Lovely breakfast and top restaurant Michelin restaurant.. Stat there 4 nights for buisness. Only complaint is we visit the bar each night and there was no draft been all days.
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast is amazing
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Very close to the train station Restaurant nearby Good location
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect location for getting to and from the train station
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel. The service is good too!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to spend the night after arriving in Shanghai. Easy taxi ride.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent customer service .Kudos to Jason. They help arrange taxi etc Ver clean room & amenities. Good buffet breakfast. Close to railway & Subway station Over all very good stay.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Fantastic location—just steps from major train and subway lines, and close to shopping malls. The room was spotless, exceptionally quiet, and beautifully designed with a contemporary, truly luxurious touch—more upscale than most 4- or 5-star hotels I’ve stayed at in the U.S. The food was excellent.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Convenience, clean
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
The location is great for me who arrived at high speed train station and needed to fly out from Hongqiao airport the next day. There are many restaurants around the hotel. The breakfast was good and sitting area was comfortable, not crowded at all.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
great staff. receptionist PAM is very helpful, pleasant, friendly, and willing to answer all the questiobs patiently. great hotel to stay in Shanghai.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Room is fine. Check in was slow. The person at check in told me they could not exchange foreight currency from USD to RMB and suggested I go to the bank acound the corner. I made the same request to another staff member the next morning and he met my request without problem
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great logistics solution

Perfect location next to HongQiao station and airport. Great breakfast. Good room. Need to improve the english language skills of the staff.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
the counter receptionist Pam at this hotel location is excellent and always offers her assistance to any question and accommodation that i asked. i felt very much at home. i will highly recommend this hotel for our colleagues and friends for future stay in Shanghai. thank you
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service

Service could be a lot better.

The problem with China isn’t the hardware but the software. The service at this hotel is an example. The front desk lady who checked me in could do a lot better. She was mostly non-communicative - not even a perfunctory hello, didn’t bother to inform me she was charging a deposit (even though i had expected it but she should have at least informed me the quantum she was going to charge), and didn’t bother to tell me where the elevators were located.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025