Hôtel de France

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Abbey Church of Saint-Savin-sur-Gartempe, Hôtel de France provides a grocery/convenience store, a terrace, and 2 coffee shops/cafes. Be sure to enjoy lunch, dinner, and local cuisine at the two on-site restaurants. In addition to a garden and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Bar
The current price is NT$2,668
NT$3,082 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 24 - Oct 25

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Classic Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(6 reviews)
  • 161 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Family Triple Room, Multiple Beds

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Twin Bed and 1 Double Bed

Family Quadruple Room, Multiple Beds

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Twin Beds and 1 Double Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Saint-Savin, Hôtel de France is in the city center and on the boardwalk/promenade. Abbey Church of Saint-Savin-sur-Gartempe and Regional Natural Park of Brenne are two other places to visit that come recommended. Kayaking and parasailing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails and ecotours nearby. Visit our Saint-Savin travel guide
Map
38 Place de la République, Saint-Savin, Poitou Charente, 86310

What's nearby

  • A stone building with a water wheel and a river.
    Regional Natural Park of Brenne
    5 min drive - 7.3 km
  • A modern architectural structure with a unique geometric design, a river, and a cityscape in the background.
    Futuroscope
    49 min drive - 59.0 km
  • Abbey Church of Saint-Savin-sur-Gartempe
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • University of Poitiers
    38 min drive - 47.4 km
  • Arena Futuroscope
    49 min drive - 59.0 km

Getting around

  • Lussac-les-Chateaux Station
    23 min drive
  • Poitiers (PIS-Biard)
    51 min drive

Restaurants

  • Le Saint-Savin
    2 min walk
  • PMU
    3 min walk
  • Chez Kevin
    3 min walk
  • salle polyvalente
    11 min drive
  • L'Abbaye
    3 min walk

About this property

Hôtel de France

  • Hotel near Abbey Church of Saint-Savin-sur-Gartempe
  • Take advantage of a grocery/convenience store, a terrace, and 2 coffee shops/cafes at Hôtel de France. Be sure to enjoy lunch, dinner, and local cuisine at the two on-site restaurants. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a garden and a bar.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Free self parking
    • Full breakfast (surcharge), express check-out, and express check-in
    • A front-desk safe, smoke-free premises, and a vending machine
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Hôtel de France offer amenities such as free WiFi, safes, and sound-insulated walls.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Heating and fans
    • Bathrooms with tubs or showers and free toiletries
    • 24-inch LCD TVs with digital channels
    • Free infant beds, electric kettles, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hôtel de France pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 10 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Hôtel de France?

As of 2026/10/23, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hôtel de France on 2026/10/24 start from NT$2,668, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property; nearby parking is also free.

What time is check-in at Hôtel de France?

Check-in start time: 5:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Hôtel de France?

Check-out is at 10:30 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is Hôtel de France located?

Located in the heart of Saint-Savin, this hotel is 0.1 mi (0.2 km) from Abbey Church of Saint-Savin-sur-Gartempe and within 12 mi (20 km) of Regional Natural Park of Brenne and Church of Saint-Laurent-et-Saint-Vincent.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hôtel de France Reviews

8.6

Excellent

8.8

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

9.2

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 43 out of 95 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 38 out of 95 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 8 out of 95 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 4 out of 95 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 95 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very helpful staff. Some facilities rather worn but great to find a hotel in such an interesting place.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good spot for overnight stop. Simple services but close to good choice of restaurants in centre of town. Free car parking.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Pleasant overnight stay on way south

Lovely characterful hotel, close to village centre/square. Host (Enola ?) was superb, friendly and helpful. Thank you.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Old looking and smelling room, no air conditioning, very basic amenities, my most horrible night in a hotel ever.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Just a great place to stay for a simple getaway. Everyone went above and beyond to make us feel welcome.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

A good suprise

This hotel charges a modest fee, so we weren’t expecting too much. However, the staff were very efficient, friendly and helpful. The room was clean and comfortable, the hotel is in a good location, just right for a short stay.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely hotel, friendly staff, not the most modern but it’s charm certainly makes up for that. Highly recommended
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Amenities
There wasn’t much around the hotel, as far as food goes—just a couple of patisseries and a pizza shop. Only the pizza shop was open though. We walked into the hotel and had to wait a few minutes at the check-in counter because only one person was working and she was covering the bar as well. She was pleasant enough, but I paid in cash and she was having a hard time figuring out how much change to give me. We had to tell her and then she had to ask one of the bar customers for change herself. Anyway, we get the key and she tells us the room is on the second floor. There wasn’t an elevator, so we had to drag all of our stuff up the stairs. We get to the room and it’s basic. A full size bed, small table with a couple of chairs, what seemed like a 15” tv mounted at the top of the wall, and a clothing rack. The room overall was clean. The toilet and shower were in separate rooms, which was nice, although I didn’t like the shower. It was outdated and had some weird like rubber padding to step on when getting in. I can’t imagine that being sanitary. I let the water warm up for a few minutes before getting in, so I stepped out of bathroom and good thing too—the air duct cover came crashing down. It could’ve fallen on me!! That brings me to the next issue—air. No a/c unit or heater was visible in the room. There was a thermostat, which we tried to adjust, but it didn’t work. We were freezing getting out of the shower and hot while sleeping… I’m glad it was only for one night.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Very old hotel. The room was very basic. Not very good bedding. Very well located to visit but we couldn’t sleep all night because of the noise of the trafic, but the worst was no air conditioning and it was 35 degrees! The woman at the reception is very helpful and nice but that can’t make up for the room.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Dans de vieux murs, un accueil sympathique

D'apparence un peu vieillotte, l'hôtel accueille néanmoins avec sérieux et gentillesse et offre un service tout à fait acceptable pour un prix raisonnable.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, room comfort

2 jrs agreables

Personnel tres accueillant, et hotel assez vieillot. Mais il fait le job et il est bien placé. Nous avions la chambre familiale qui est tres spacieuse. rien de luxueux mais tres suffisant pour 2 jrs vu le prix.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Pas d'accueil, pas de chambre ...

Alors que nous avions prévenu d'un heure d'arrivée tardive (2 emails et 1 appel téléphonique) nous avions reçu le SMS avec les instructions mais pas de clé pour la chambre. Il y a avait un numéro de téléphone de veilleur de nuit mais après avoir tenté pendant 30 minutes pas eu de réponses ! Avec nos deux enfants nous avons donc dormi dehors ...
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Pas terrible chambre moyenne non climatisée étouffant de chaleur.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

mon hôtel familier à Saint Savin sur Gartempe

j'aime beaucoup cet hôtel et on m'y accueille toujours bien!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Une étape dans notre trajet de vacances bien agréable
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super vriendelijk onthaald geweest, zeer hulpvaardig. Lekker en uitgebreid ontbijt. Grote kamer!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
il manquait plusieurs lattes au sommier du lit, ce qui n'est pas du tout confortable
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Nous avons été très bien accueilli. Diner proposé avec des produits artisanaux excellents. Chambre grande et confortable. Petit déjeuner copieux et varié.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Mx5

Npus sommes tres satisfaitsde l’accueil, de la proprete de ´notre chamnre et des sanitaires. Petit dejeuner tres agreable pour le prix nous conseillerons votte Hotel . Anne P
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Bon rapport qualité prix

Hotel calme et très propre, un peu vieillot, mais chambre grande et confortable. Personnel attentionné et courtois, très profesionnel. Possibilité de se restaurer sur place originale mais de qualité. Globalement, un etablissement très satisfaisant avec un excellent rapport qualité prix.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2023
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Berk

Hôtel vétuste en cours de rénovation à priori, désolé pour ce mauvais commentaire mais la douche écossaise et les poils dans la literie ne nous ont pas convaincus, à ça on rajoutera un sommier cassé, des fenêtres non isolantes qui ne ferment pas vraiment, et une réception TV en panne, un grand écran noir! Il est vrai que pour 80 euros à quatre on ne s'attend pas au luxe mais la propreté ne devrait pas avoir de prix. Un ventilateur colonne sale, qui fait office de climatisation, rideaux papier tout foutus à la fenêtre de salle de bain , donnant sur la rue et un commerce, bref ...on a pas tester la restauration et je pense que l'on a bien fait. Vu les autres commentaires, nous avons été surpris, peut être avons eu le droit a la pire chambre, pourtant la plus chère de l'établissement. Sans rancune, on ne reviendra pas. Merci quand même.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Recommandation sans réserve.

Très bon accueil en arrivant Très symphonique contact avec propriétaire, amateur de whisky ! Je recommande sans réserve.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

bel hotel

Accueil très agréable. Mobilier de chambre déco. Sèche-cheveux dans la salle de bains. Petit-déjeuner avec beaucoup de choix et des produits locaux. Seul inconvénient : les poids-lourds qui passent sur la route créent des vibrations que l'on ressent couché
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Très sympa

Super équipe et hôtel! Jolie cave et terrasse très sympa!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Cadre et chambre très agréable

Accueil très agréable et sympathique
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2021