Shalom Kazimierz

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Wawel Castle and Main Market Square, Shalom Kazimierz provides a bar, a restaurant, and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Bar
  • Room service
The current price is NT$1,716
NT$1,853 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 9 - Nov 10

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Standard Double Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking, City View

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(9 reviews)
  • City view
  • 161 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Economy Double Room Single Use, Non Smoking, City View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 108 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Twin Room, Non Smoking, City View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • City view
  • 151 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Standard Triple Room, Non Smoking, City View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Double Room, 1 Queen Bed

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(6 reviews)
  • City view
  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Economy Double Room, Non Smoking, City View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Double Room Single Use, 1 Queen Bed

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Double Room Single Use, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking, City View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Queen Bed

Classic Twin Room, Non Smoking, City View

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 2 Twin Beds

Classic Triple Room, Non Smoking, City View

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Kraków, Shalom Kazimierz is in the city center. Wawel Castle and Wieliczka Salt Mine are notable landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Main Market Square. Aquarium and Natural History Museum and Jordan Park are also worth visiting. Visit our Kraków travel guide
Map
ul. Józefa 30/ Kupa 26, Kraków, malopolskie, 31-056

What's nearby

  • A park with a paved walkway lined with benches and trees.
    Planty Park
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A historic building with a clock tower and two domes, surrounded by autumn foliage.
    Royal Road
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A historic castle with red-tiled roofs, green domes, and a prominent tower.
    Wawel Castle
    12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • A statue of a figure on a rock, a large brick building, and people walking in a park.
    Dragon's Den
    13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • A historic square with a prominent church, a market building, and a well-lit street.
    Main Market Square
    18 min walk - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Turowicza Station
    7 min drive
  • Sanktuarium Bożego Miłosierdzia Tram Stop
    7 min drive
  • John Paul II - Balice Airport (KRK)
    38 min drive

Restaurants

  • Stara Zajezdnia
    3 min walk
  • Hana Sushi
    1 min walk
  • 2 Okna Cafe
    1 min walk
  • Plac Nowy 1
    1 min walk
  • Singer
    1 min walk

About this property

Shalom Kazimierz

  • Hotel near Main Market Square
  • Close to Wawel Castle, Shalom Kazimierz provides amenities like a bar and a restaurant. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge), a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), and express check-in
    • Concierge services, tour/ticket assistance, and smoke-free premises
    • Multilingual staff, luggage storage, and a front-desk safe
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Shalom Kazimierz have perks such as premium bedding and pillow menus, as well as amenities like free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and free toiletries
    • Mini fridges, electric kettles, and portable fans

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Shalom Kazimierz pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of PLN 50 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Shalom Kazimierz?

As of 2026/10/24, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Shalom Kazimierz on 2026/11/9 start from NT$1,716, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

What time is check-in at Shalom Kazimierz?

Check-in begins at 2 PM.

What time is check-out at Shalom Kazimierz?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Does Shalom Kazimierz provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of PLN 100.00 per vehicle applies.

Where is Shalom Kazimierz located?

Located in Kraków City Centre, this hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Old Synagogue, Main Market Square, and Wawel Castle. Remu'h Synagogue and Corpus Christi Basilica are just steps away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Shalom Kazimierz Reviews

9.0

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

9.6

Location

9.0

Staff & service

8.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 162 out of 288 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 104 out of 288 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 15 out of 288 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 288 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 288 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Walking area, lot of restaurants and bars around nice atmosphere
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Unique hotel in the most perfect location. Beautiful big room with very comfortable beds We didn't see anyone on reception but any questions we had were answered promptly by WhatsApp. They kindly allowed us to leave our bags there on arrival and departure so we were able to go and explore. Breakfast was lovely and set us up for the day. Thanks for a great stay
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good! Clean, nice staff, close to slot of cafes and restaurants.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room very easy check in, check out… locality amazing.. x absolutely no faults
 View from the room!
Lovely features.
Comfy bed.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean hotel in a good location!
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This gem of a property is located in the Jewish quarter surrounded by restaurants serving superb food. Easy walking distance to markets, laundrettes. Staff super helpful. Need a taxi to and from the airport and they will make it happen. Rooms cleaned each day to a high standard. Walk out the door and across the road , try the food and bet you keep going back. This hotel is in the hub of activity and a safe place to walk at night.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Ideal location and very nice room
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very enjoyable stay. Great area and walkable. So many cafes and restaurants nearby.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a great stay at this hotel! The room was clean and comfortable, the breakfast was delicious, and the location was perfect—close to everything we needed.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is based in a great location with plenty of bars and restaurants nearby. The hotel was very clean and warm and provided a comfortable stay.
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very comfortable stay and staff where on hand 24hrs a day to provide assistance if needed
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good location to visit all areas of Krakow. Clean accommodation with good facilities.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Charming

Beautiful place in the heart of the jewish quarter. Very clean,with comfortable beds.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quiet and comfy in a great neighbourhood. Self check-in service was great!
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
clean efficient well located and good value for money
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Really well situated hotel. Only 15 minute walk to the old town square and 5 minutes walk to one of the main tour bus stops. Hotel was clean and communication before was excellent. Room was very comfortable and warm but the shower head needs totally replacing.
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excellent location, great staff

Really lovely stay here. Very lucky with the room. Great location and kind staff
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Everything was great! The room, and also the attention, there was nobody but by WhatsApp they provide all the info and help we wanted. The place is really nice, clean and comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
My husband and I stayed there for 3 days at the end of May.we loved the room, and the location was perfect.it was easy to check in and out for our stay.the breakfast was very good and the staff in the restaurant were lovely.we would recommend staying here.next trip to Krakow we would definitely stay there again
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Staff & service
Property not as described when booking. No reception staff at all. Breakfast was not the best . Room was clean. Beds not very comfortable. A small room with a bathroom 2 chairs squeezed in and 2 beds.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice , quite place to stay in old apartment but close to bars in restaurants in kazimierz old town.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Conveniently plaved with shops, restaurants, bars and sights in any direction. Always clean, quite and the breakfast option was great. If I return to Krakow, i will look to stay here again
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Property was conveniently placed near the local strip for bars and restaurants. Inside was clean and modern and quiet during the night. Would recommend and definitely stay again.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room a bit tiny but very clean. Great location of hotel.
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Didn’t see any staff. Were able to leave bags behind reception before check in. Room size excellent and spotless. Shower was great. Good location and great restaurant options nearby.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025