Sunset Residence Pinklao

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of a rooftop terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities at Sunset Residence Pinklao. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Laundry
  • Housekeeping

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Studio

  • 269 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Grand Studio

  • 323 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Twin Room

  • 377 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds

Deluxe Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 377 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Grand Suite

  • 409 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Bang Phlat, a neighborhood in Bangkok, is home to Sunset Residence Pinklao. Grand Palace and Temple of the Emerald Buddha are notable landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Khaosan Road and Siam Paragon Mall. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Rajamangala National Stadium or IMPACT Arena. Visit our Bangkok travel guide
Map
138 Soi Charansanitwong 40, Bagyeekan Bang Phlat, Bangkok, 10700

What's nearby

  • A sunset over a temple complex by a body of water.
    Chao Praya River
    17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • A cable-stayed bridge with a tall central tower, a river, and surrounding buildings.
    Rama VIII Bridge
    17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • A bustling street market at night with various shops and stalls.
    Khaosan Road
    3 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Tesco Lotus Pinklao
    2 min drive - 1.6 km
  • Central Pinklao Shopping Complex
    2 min drive - 2.0 km

Getting around

  • Bangkok Thonburi Station
    4 min drive
  • Bang Yi Khan Station
    10 min walk
  • Don Mueang Intl. Airport (DMK)
    39 min drive

Restaurants

  • Happy Karaoke
    13 min walk
  • สินชัยโภชนา ข้าวต้ม
    7 min walk
  • Shabuya 888
    10 min walk
  • นมโสดแก๊งสเตอร์ พระราม8
    10 min walk
  • หมูทำอะไรก็อร่อย
    9 min walk

About this property

Sunset Residence Pinklao

  • Hotel near Khaosan Road
  • Consider a stay at Sunset Residence Pinklao and take advantage of a rooftop terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • Free self parking
    • Express check-out, express check-in, and an elevator
    • Coffee/tea in the lobby, smoke-free premises, and a vending machine
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Sunset Residence Pinklao feature thoughtful touches such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi and free bottled water.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and bidets
    • LCD TVs with cable channels
    • Balconies, refrigerators, and electric kettles

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Sunset Residence Pinklao pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Sunset Residence Pinklao?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 5 PM.

What time is check-out at Sunset Residence Pinklao?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Sunset Residence Pinklao located?

Located in Bang Phlat, this hotel is within 2 mi (3 km) of Tesco Lotus Pinklao, Khaosan Road, and Grand Palace. Wat Arun is 2.7 mi (4.3 km) away. Bang Yi Khan Station is 10 minutes by foot and Sirindhorn Station is 24 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Sunset Residence Pinklao Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

8.6

Location

9.8

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 8 out of 9 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 9 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 9 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 9 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
ห้องพักสะอาดดี มีลิฟท์ มีน้านขายของแบบบริการตัว มีเครื่องซักผ้าหยอดเหรียญ
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Local Living

I’ve been to Bangkok several times and this area (Pinklao) is my new favorite. Between the Maruay Food Hall and the Indy Night Market, there’s a lot of solid food options when on a budget. Staying in the studio room as a couple was quite comfortable. There’s on-site laundry machines and as others may have mentioned, the owners are quite hospitable. The room was clean and tidy, the A/C unit was more than adequate and the water pressure in the bathroom was powerful. There are several buses within a 5 minute walk, one of which (511) takes you to Khao San Road for only 11 baht. All-in-all, I recommend this place if you want to take a break from the touristy track.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Avsides men mycket bra!

Otroligt bra ställe för det pris man betalar och verkligen rent och snyggt, men ligger ju inte precis i turistområde även om det inte är så långt borta om man går över bron till backpackerområdet! Verkligen trevligt par som sköter hotellet!
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Handy cheap spot for a stopover

Stayed here on a brief stopover to bangkok on way to Kananchiburi booked due to proximity to Bangkok Noi (Thonburi) Raul station. Didn’t really go further than local 7/11
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very new room

Room are extremely new and clean. I stay for one night but check in time is not available 24 hr. You need to check with hotel what time is the lastest to check in.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2017
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Polecam

Polecam w 100%.
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2017
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Super

Wszystko super
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2017
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort