Valhalla Hotel & Conference Centre

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

A free roundtrip airport shuttle, a coffee shop/cafe, and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at Valhalla Hotel & Conference Centre. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. The on-site American cuisine family restaurant, Skal Restaurant, offers breakfast, lunch, dinner, light fare, and kids' meals. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), and guests can find other amenities such as laundry facilities and a fireplace in the lobby.
VIP Access

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
The current price is NT$4,089
NT$4,852 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 24 - Oct 25

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

King Studio Courtyard

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(36 reviews)
  • 336 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(112 reviews)
  • 336 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

King Studio Drive Up

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(37 reviews)
  • 387 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

King Standard

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(41 reviews)
  • 387 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Business Single Room, 1 King Bed

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(22 reviews)
  • 387 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Business Room, 2 Queen Beds

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Thunder Bay, Valhalla Hotel & Conference Centre is in an area with good airport proximity. Chapples Golf Course and Thunder Bay Country Club are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Lake Superior and Mount McKay. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Fort William Gardens or Port Arthur Stadium. Enjoy the area's slopes with cross-country skiing and downhill skiing, and don't miss out on the snow tubing and snowmobiling. Visit our Thunder Bay travel guide
Map
1 Valhalla Inn Rd, Thunder Bay, ON, P7E6J1

What's nearby

  • A historic village with traditional wooden houses and a central path.
    Fort William Historical Park
    10 min drive - 9.2 km
  • Thunder Bay Art Gallery
    5 min drive - 6.3 km
  • Lakehead University
    6 min drive - 7.4 km
  • Lakehead Wellness Path Labyrinth
    7 min drive - 8.5 km
  • Intercity Shopping Centre
    7 min drive - 7.7 km

Getting around

  • Thunder Bay, ON (YQT-Thunder Bay Intl.)
    2 min drive

Restaurants

  • Starbucks
    5 min walk
  • McDonald's
    3 min drive
  • Burger King
    3 min drive
  • Robin's Donuts
    4 min drive
  • Tim Hortons
    5 min drive

About this property

Valhalla Hotel & Conference Centre

  • Hotel near Lake Superior
  • Consider a stay at Valhalla Hotel & Conference Centre and take advantage of a free roundtrip airport shuttle, a coffee shop/cafe, and a garden. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. The on-site American cuisine family restaurant, Skal Restaurant, offers breakfast, lunch, dinner, light fare, and kids' meals. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), and guests can find other amenities such as laundry facilities and a fireplace in the lobby.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • An indoor pool
    • Free self parking, plus extended parking (surcharge)
    • Full breakfast (surcharge), a front-desk safe, and ATM/banking services
    • Luggage storage, 11 meeting rooms, and a banquet hall
    • Guest reviews say great things about the dining options and helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 265 rooms offer comforts such as air conditioning, in addition to perks like free WiFi and safes. Guest reviews speak positively of the clean rooms at the property.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Shower/tub combinations and hair dryers
    • 42-inch flat-screen TVs with premium channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, refrigerators, and on-request microwaves

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Valhalla Hotel & Conference Centre have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool. Pool access is from 7:30 AM–11:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Valhalla Hotel & Conference Centre?

As of 2026/10/23, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Valhalla Hotel & Conference Centre on 2026/10/24 start from NT$4,089, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Valhalla Hotel & Conference Centre pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of CAD 15 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Valhalla Hotel & Conference Centre?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Valhalla Hotel & Conference Centre?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Does Valhalla Hotel & Conference Centre provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's a free airport shuttle that runs at scheduled times.

Where is Valhalla Hotel & Conference Centre located?

Situated near the airport, this hotel is within 3 mi (5 km) of International Friendship Garden, Centennial Botanical Conservatory, and Chapples Golf Course. St. Paul's Anglican Church and Fort William Gardens are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Valhalla Hotel & Conference Centre Reviews

8.4

Very Good

8.6

Cleanliness

8.4

Amenities

8.6

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1301 out of 2486 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 670 out of 2486 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 296 out of 2486 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 117 out of 2486 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 102 out of 2486 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean room, friendly staff, and great pool.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very clean, pool was nice and great location
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and quiet, had an excellent stay, I recommend
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice stay. Great restaurant
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Close to alot of amenities
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The place was quiet, and staff were polite and helpful. The pool was amazing.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It wasa comfortable place to stay
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was comfortable, clean and in good shape. Restaurant was very good. Would happily stay again on the next time through.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great spot - clean, comfortable rooms and very kind staff.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean room and prompt service when requested. Very friendly staff. Great price
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Property is nice and clean and nicely located. It was busy but great vibe. Will stay again
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Close to the airport and stores across the street
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel was well maintained and staff was extremely friendly. Room was very big and clean, my two cats enjoyed
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and great staff. Good location.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice place hotel clean. Good staff no issues no complaints , good rates . would stay there again
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice place. Room was immaculate and the staff was courteous.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The breakfast very good. All freshly cooked.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel room was very spacious and clean, with a beautiful bathroom. We had a fantastic dining experience at the restaurant, both for dinner and for the à la carte breakfast. I especially recommend the avocado toast with salmon. The atmosphere was very warm and welcoming.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It was a bed and a shower. All we needed. Place was clean.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room courteous staff also drive up is good when travelling with a pet
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Clean and spacious rooms
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Updated rooms with no carpet and a convient stay for an early morning flight close to the airport with a complimentary airport shuttle.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great service
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were wonderfully helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed here with my wife and our dog. The staff was very friendly, and the restaurant food was perfect after a long day of driving. The double queen room was spacious, clean, and very well maintained. We had a great stay and would definitely stay here again!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026