Normann Safari Bush Lodge

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Phalaborwa Gate and Hans Merensky Golf Estate, Normann Safari Bush Lodge provides an adjacent golf course, a free daily manager's reception, and a terrace. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a garden and a library.

Reviews

6.4 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Laundry
The current price is NT$2,119
NT$2,437 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 26 - Oct 27

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Room, 1 Bedroom (Lion)

  • Resort view
  • 172 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds

Standard Double or Twin Room, 1 Bedroom (Leopard)

  • Garden view
  • 172 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds

Standard Double or Twin Room, 1 Bedroom (Warthog)

  • Resort view
  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Twin Beds

Comfort Cabin, 2 Bedrooms (Kudu)

  • Resort view
  • 269 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Twin Beds

Comfort Double or Twin Room, 1 Bedroom (Rhino)

  • Resort view
  • 129 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Comfort Twin Room, 1 Bedroom (Buffalo)

  • Garden view
  • 129 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Deluxe Cabin, 1 Bedroom (Elephant)

  • Garden view
  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Comfort Cottage, 2 Bedrooms (Vacation House)

  • Garden view
  • 1292 sq ft
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 1 King Bed and 4 Twin Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Phalaborwa, Normann Safari Bush Lodge is in a rural area and next to a golf course. Phalaborwa Gate and Hans Merensky Golf Estate are two other places to visit that come recommended. Discover the area's wildlife on a nearby safari, or try your luck with game drives and game viewing. Visit our Phalaborwa travel guide
View more Lodges in Phalaborwa
Map
Plot 41, Silonque, Phalaborwa, Limpopo, 1390

What's nearby

  • Impala Park
    14 min drive - 7.9 km
  • President Kruger Park
    15 min drive - 9.0 km
  • Qualito Craft Distillery
    15 min drive - 9.0 km
  • Phalaborwa Gate
    19 min drive - 11.6 km
  • Hans Merensky Golf Estate
    23 min drive - 13.8 km

Getting around

  • Hoedspruit (HDS)
    144 min drive

Restaurants

  • Kfc Masorini Phalaborwa
    14 min drive
  • KFC
    13 min drive
  • Lapa
    4 min drive
  • Kruger Restaurant
    14 min drive
  • Tsar Hotels
    12 min drive

About this property

Normann Safari Bush Lodge

  • Lodge near Phalaborwa Gate
  • Located close to Hans Merensky Golf Estate, Normann Safari Bush Lodge provides an adjacent golf course, a free daily manager's reception, and a terrace. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a garden and a library.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • An outdoor pool along with sun loungers
    • Free self parking
    • Full breakfast (surcharge), a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), and access to a nearby health club
    • Tour/ticket assistance, coffee/tea in the lobby, and barbecue grills
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Normann Safari Bush Lodge include comforts such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Normann Safari Bush Lodge have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Normann Safari Bush Lodge?

As of 2026/10/24, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Normann Safari Bush Lodge on 2026/10/26 start from NT$2,119, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Normann Safari Bush Lodge pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Normann Safari Bush Lodge?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 7 PM. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability). Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Normann Safari Bush Lodge?

Check-out is at 10 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Does Normann Safari Bush Lodge provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs 10:00 AM–5:00 PM on request. A fee of ZAR 1150 per person applies.

Where is Normann Safari Bush Lodge located?

Situated in Phalaborwa, this golf lodge is 6.4 mi (10.2 km) from Phalaborwa Gate and 7.7 mi (12.3 km) from Hans Merensky Golf Estate.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Normann Safari Bush Lodge Reviews

6.4

7.4

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

7.6

Staff & service

6.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 12 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 3 out of 12 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 12 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 3 out of 12 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 12 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

4/10 Poor

Hard to find, wasn’t that worth finding . Staff were pleasant and helpful room was very primitive. Would not go back
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

There was no water to wash or shower in the morning. The swimming pool was dirty and didn’t resemble the photo shown when booking.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
There was no water and this wasn't explained to us. Also Google maps directed us in a way that took us on a road with unmarked huge speed bumps that damaged the car. Should put a warning about that for sure. Grounds were nice and the place was clean and comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Goed voor 1 nachtje

De kamer was netjes maar alles is wat verouderd…de ligbedden aan het zwembad vallen letterlijk uiteen. Het hout is volledig kapot Bediening ok…..er was loadshedding 19-21 en van 5-7u) maar ze hebben toch gezorgd dat ik om 5u30 toch koffie had en hadden voor ontbijtpakketje gezorgd want wou om 6 u aan KRUGER zijn.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Dicht bij ingang KRUGER PESONEEL LIEF .

Leuk gezellig mooi huisje . Ontbijt lekker ….
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Vicino al gate del Kruger Park
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2019