Mercure Paris Porte d'Orléans

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Parc Montsouris and Charlety Stadium, Mercure Paris Porte d'Orléans provides laundry facilities, a bar, and a business center. The on-site international cuisine brasserie, l'atelier des saisons, offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
The current price is NT$3,104
NT$4,031 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 7 - Nov 8

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Family Room, 1 Double Bed with Sofa bed (1 Double bed and 1 Single sofa bed)

  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Privilege, Room, 2 Twin Beds

  • 237 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Privilege, Room, 1 Double Bed

  • 237 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Classic Room, 1 Double Bed

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(6 reviews)
  • 237 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Classic Room, 2 Twin Beds

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 237 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Montrouge, Mercure Paris Porte d'Orléans is in the business district and near a metro station. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Île Saint-Louis and Champ de Mars, while Luxembourg Gardens and Tuileries Garden are popular area attractions. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Charlety Stadium or Halle Georges Carpentier. Visit our Montrouge travel guide
Map
13 Rue Francois Ory, Montrouge, Hauts-de-Seine, 92120

What's nearby

  • A calm river with a duck swimming, surrounded by trees and a building in the background.
    Parc Montsouris
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A collection of fossilized skulls.
    Paris Catacombs
    8 min drive - 2.1 km
  • Cité Internationale Universitaire de Paris
    1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Cité Universitaire
    1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Maison des Examens
    18 min walk - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Porte d'Orleans Station
    9 min walk
  • Paris Cité Universitaire Station
    13 min walk
  • Paris Orly Airport (ORY)
    12 min drive

Restaurants

  • La Divette
    4 min walk
  • Ajap
    2 min walk
  • OPS Pizza
    9 min walk
  • L'Auberge de Gentilly
    10 min walk
  • Santa Rita
    1 min walk

About this property

Mercure Paris Porte d'Orléans

  • Upscale hotel near Parc Montsouris
  • Located close to Charlety Stadium and Tour Montparnasse, Mercure Paris Porte d'Orléans provides laundry facilities, a bar, and a business center. The on-site international cuisine brasserie, l'atelier des saisons, offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), self parking (surcharge), and an electric car charging station
    • Free newspapers, tour/ticket assistance, and smoke-free premises
    • Luggage storage, a 24-hour front desk, and an elevator
  • Room features
  • All 188 rooms feature comforts such as premium bedding and air conditioning, as well as perks like free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with tubs or showers and hair dryers
    • 42-inch flat-screen TVs with premium channels
    • Recycling, free infant beds, and electric kettles

Awards and affiliations

  • Sustainability Certifications
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Mercure Paris Porte d'Orléans pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 10 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Mercure Paris Porte d'Orléans?

As of 2026/10/23, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Mercure Paris Porte d'Orléans on 2026/11/7 start from NT$3,104, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for EUR 22.50 per day.

What time is check-in at Mercure Paris Porte d'Orléans?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Mercure Paris Porte d'Orléans?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Mercure Paris Porte d'Orléans located?

Situated in the business district, this hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Parc Montsouris and Charlety Stadium. Tour Montparnasse and Halle Georges Carpentier are also within 3 mi (5 km). Porte d'Orleans Station is 9 minutes by foot and Mairie de Montrouge Station is 10 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Mercure Paris Porte d'Orléans Reviews

7.8

Good

8.2

Cleanliness

7.2

Location

8.0

Staff & service

7.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 96 out of 318 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 119 out of 318 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 65 out of 318 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 26 out of 318 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 12 out of 318 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
The beds were very comfortable & the staff was extremely helpful. However, two things. On the day we checked in to meet our tour group there was an obnoxious odor on our floor. Also, outside the hotel, there was what we would call a pedestrian safety hazard. The step down to the street was not clearly marked & my wife fell down on the sidewalk as a result Today the hotel had barriers next to the step down.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice stay

Very friendly, helpful staff. Room was clean and comfortable
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is good, in an industrial area. We didn't find to many dining options in the area. The front staff was awesome i believe the employee was Lucy and she went out of her way to help us. The rooms are nice
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service
The location is really good but the hotel needs improvements, smells like sewer, the room doesn’t have safe, the decoration in our room was “sinister” and the staffs was uncooperative and even rude, don’t offer any amenities in the front desk and the price for a coffee is ridiculous, I used this hotel many years ago but I think that I don’t return.
Stayed 6 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
My stay was great
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice Hotel, the room smelled a Bit old but After Opening the window it was fine
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
👍
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
This time my stay was not OK. I am on and off for years now. l told on Monday that we have a discusting smell on floor 2. It smelled like Sink. On Tuesday it was better. But the discusting smell returned Wednesday. I told again on day leaving, thursday. The Staff was very friendly. But I dont like that smell.
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
No complaints about facilities. Not convenient to transport. Bar and restaurant not open over weekend.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Champagne money for lemonade delivery. Rude and unhelpful staff, lift out of order from the underground car park with no prior warning, Quite a challenge with a pram and all the bags that come with two young children. Only one lift working serving the rest of the hotel too, which often lead to queues to get up to your floor. Again no prior warning. Air con didn’t work properly, toilet seat not secured, soap wasn’t replenished, rubbish under the sofa bed-which was the most uncomfortable so called bed known to humankind. Handle to the toilet in the lobby was broken, and there was often a terrible smell in the entrance leading from the car park. Please do yourselves a favour and stay elsewhere…anywhere would be better.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort

Average

All standard and average Reception needs to attend clients rather than be hooked at telephone Cleaning superb Breakfast fantastic but we can not wait 15 m to be seated In general pricey for the outcome
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2022
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Await your reply

I usually book through hotel.com and able to cancel last minute but was unable to do this due to error ! I have lost a fortune and bonuses so I am thinking of transferring to booking dot com just shortly as I have a few provisionally bookings with your hotel.com next year ☹️
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

On a scale of good to bad, this was very bad

Stained and superficially dirty carpets, food trays on the corridors for hours, slow checkin, the sounds of neighboring guests waking you up at 4:30am, … a gaping gap between cost and quality
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities

Not a memorable stay

Hotel is in the suburb of Paris with the closest metro station 15 minutes away by foot. Rooms are old. Two elevators are very small. One was not working when we arrived and the other one also broke down the day before we checked out. So guests had to use the stairs and the staff elevator to move their luggages. Breakfast was average with limited choices and variety. Hotel needs improvement in product and service.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Although the room was quiet, the carpet had not been cleaned. The bedsheets were not changed regularly. When I asked, nothing was done until I filed a formal complaint. In addition, 3 breakfasts were added to my bill by mistake; I never even approached the restaurant door. All of this was disappointing.
Stayed 7 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Tout était très bien
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Ras, repas et prestations impeccables
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Propre, bien placé par rapport au transports en commun. Personnel agréable et très serviable (merci!)
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
Offre de petit-déjeuner limitée pour un 4* Pas de proposition d'œufs (omelette, brouillés, au plat) Uniquemenr des brouillés industriels en buffet chaud. Charcuterie correcte. Pas testé l'offre sucrée
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excelente hotel y servicio
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Hotel amigable, personal muy dispuesto a la atención y líneas de transporte cercanas
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness
Dårlig lukt på rommet og vannlekkasje på vasken.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Très agréable, propre et calme
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Chambre moderne, decoration de bon goût et ch
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Gut
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025