Candlewood Suites Lincoln by IHG

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Gateway Mall and Nebraska State Capitol, Candlewood Suites Lincoln by IHG provides an adjacent golf course, a grocery/convenience store, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a 24-hour gym and a 24-hour business center.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
  • Business services
The current price is NT$3,154
NT$3,667 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Studio Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Accessible Bathtub (Communications, Mobility)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 377 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Studio, 1 Queen Bed, Roll-in Shower (Mobility, Roll-In Shower)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 377 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 Bedroom, Accessible Bathtub (Communications, Mobility)

  • 377 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Studio Suite, 2 Queen Beds

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Standard Suite

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(5 reviews)
  • 474 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Studio, 1 Queen Bed

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(12 reviews)
  • 527 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 Bedroom

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 527 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Lincoln, Candlewood Suites Lincoln by IHG is connected to a shopping center. Lied Center and Pinnacle Bank Arena are cultural highlights, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Gateway Mall. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Bob Devaney Sports Center or Memorial Stadium. Visit our Lincoln travel guide
Map
4100 Pioneer Woods Dr, Lincoln, NE, 68506

What's nearby

  • A large, empty stadium with a football field, red seating, and a scoreboard.
    University of Nebraska-Lincoln
    18 min drive - 9.0 km
  • A large, empty stadium with a football field, red seating, and a scoreboard.
    Memorial Stadium
    20 min drive - 10.1 km
  • Rickman's Run Holmes Park Dog Run
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Hyde Memorial Observatory
    3 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Pinnacle Bank Arena
    21 min drive - 10.8 km

Getting around

  • Lincoln Station
    16 min drive
  • Lincoln Municipal Airport (LNK)
    24 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    4 min drive
  • Culver's
    4 min walk
  • Starbucks
    4 min drive
  • Chipotle Mexican Grill
    5 min walk
  • Don & Millie's
    4 min drive

About this property

Candlewood Suites Lincoln by IHG

  • Hotel near Gateway Mall
  • Located close to Nebraska State Capitol and Nebraska Wesleyan University, Candlewood Suites Lincoln by IHG provides an adjacent golf course, a grocery/convenience store, and dry cleaning/laundry services. In addition to a 24-hour gym and a 24-hour business center, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Free self parking
    • Express check-out, a 24-hour front desk, and barbecue grills
    • Free newspapers, a front-desk safe, and multilingual staff
  • Room features
  • All 85 rooms offer comforts such as premium bedding and laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to thoughtful touches like air conditioning and separate sitting areas.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Memory foam beds and rollaway/extra beds (surcharge)
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • 32-inch TVs with premium channels and DVD players
    • Separate sitting areas, kitchenettes, and full-sized refrigerators/freezers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Candlewood Suites Lincoln by IHG pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows pets with a maximum weight of up to 80 lbs per pet. There's a fee of USD 75 per pet, per week. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Candlewood Suites Lincoln by IHG?

As of 2026/10/24, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Candlewood Suites Lincoln by IHG on 2026/10/25 start from NT$3,154, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Candlewood Suites Lincoln by IHG?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM. Early check-in is available for a fee of USD 50 (subject to availability). Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Candlewood Suites Lincoln by IHG?

Check-out is at 11 AM. Late check-out is available for USD 50 (subject to availability).

Where is Candlewood Suites Lincoln by IHG located?

Located in the heart of Lincoln, this golf hotel is within 6 mi (10 km) of Gateway Mall, Nebraska Wesleyan University, and University of Nebraska-Lincoln. Nebraska State Capitol and Lied Center are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Candlewood Suites Lincoln by IHG Reviews

7.8

Good

8.0

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

8.2

Staff & service

7.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 159 out of 440 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 143 out of 440 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 63 out of 440 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 47 out of 440 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 28 out of 440 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Property is in a good location. Well used and could use a lot of maintenance.
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Yes clean room vary nice staff would stay here again thanks
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a very nice stay to see my family
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Rooms are super nice and the staff were really cool folks, definitely recommend
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Staff is always great
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room. Friendly staff
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Beds are super comfy
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Bedding comfortable
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
Great facilities for someone who has been traveling for a week. Just being able to do laundry was wonderful! Being able to cook my own food was great also.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Property was average. Could use some renovations or at least modern conveniences, like USB charging. Staff appeared to be decent
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Comfortable and pleasant stay.

It was nice and quiet, very comfortable stay. Mall and other places that I wanted to go to were just a 10 minute drive and also had some restaurants at a walking distance. The shower could use a different faucet, one that could move around more. Also, one piece of the vinyl flooring was popping out, slipped on it a little.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The room and the bed was comfortable. The only problem was we were next to the water sprinkler service room, and about every hour on the hour something was running in that room and was pretty noisy in our room. Made it hard to get a comfortable night sleep
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was great
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I enjoyed the stay. The rooms were very nice.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is nice enough. Staff was excellent. Understand that there is no breakfast.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was clean and odor free. It is a suite, so it had full dinnerware, glasses, and utensils. This came in very handy, we shopped at the local HyVee for food and cooked it in the room. The beds were comfortable, and the A/C was working properly.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Noisy, smelled like pot, hot and moldy smelling in lobby and elevator.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Room smelled of cig smoke
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Candlewood in Kearney is a much, much better hotel— cleaner, newer, more spacious
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
This place is definitely intended for long-term stays. The little kitchen is adorable.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a great place to get ready for my wedding!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Quiet, reasonable price, and a large room.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
This was exactly what my little family needed, Price was low, close to the Surgical hospital which we needed early in the morning, and was quiet sleeping.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Rooms were dirty cabinets doors were falling off along with they were filthy. All the floors were filthy, not only in the room, but the elevator in the hallways staff was rude especially the night staff woman.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
It worked well for what we needed
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025