The Hotel at Kirkwood Center

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at The Hotel at Kirkwood Center and take advantage of a free roundtrip airport shuttle, a coffee shop/cafe, and a garden. The on-site restaurant, The Class Act, offers breakfast, lunch, dinner, and kids' meals. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and a fireplace in the lobby.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is NT$5,830
NT$6,704 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(11 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible

  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Standard Room, 2 Queen Beds

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(10 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Cedar Rapids, The Hotel at Kirkwood Center is connected to the convention center. Veterans Memorial Building and Brucemore are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Speedeezz 2 Indoor Karting and Cedar Rapids Ice Arena. Dows Fine Arts Center and Raptor Center are also worth visiting. Practice your golf swing on a nearby course, or enjoy other activities in the great outdoors, such as hiking/biking trails in the area. Visit our Cedar Rapids travel guide
Map
7725 Kirkwood Boulevard SW, Cedar Rapids, IA, 52404

What's nearby

  • A historic building with ornate brickwork, arched windows, and a flag on top.
    Paramount Theatre
    9 min drive - 13.6 km
  • The Kirkwood Center
    1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Alliant Energy PowerHouse
    9 min drive - 14.2 km
  • Cedar Rapids Ice Arena
    9 min drive - 13.2 km
  • Coe College
    9 min drive - 15.3 km

Getting around

  • Eastern Iowa Airport (CID)
    7 min drive

Restaurants

  • Casey's General Store
    4 min drive
  • Kwik Star
    4 min drive
  • Pancheros Mexican Grill
    2 min drive
  • Casey's
    4 min drive
  • Casey's General Store
    6 min drive

About this property

The Hotel at Kirkwood Center

  • Boutique hotel connected to the convention center
  • A free roundtrip airport shuttle, a coffee shop/cafe, and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at The Hotel at Kirkwood Center. The on-site restaurant, The Class Act, offers breakfast, lunch, dinner, and kids' meals. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with dry cleaning/laundry services and a fireplace in the lobby.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self parking and extended parking, plus valet parking (surcharge)
    • Limo/town car service, cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge), and RV/bus/truck parking
    • Express check-out, a ballroom, and wedding services
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 71 rooms feature comforts such as laptop-compatible safes and air conditioning, in addition to thoughtful touches like free WiFi and bathrobes.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding, pillowtop mattresses, and down comforters
    • Bathrooms with designer toiletries and showers
    • 55-inch HDTVs with premium channels
    • Free infant beds, coffee/tea makers, and daily housekeeping

Awards and affiliations

  • The property is a member of Preferred Hotels & Resorts.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is The Hotel at Kirkwood Center pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Hotel at Kirkwood Center?

As of 2026/10/23, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Hotel at Kirkwood Center on 2026/11/8 start from NT$5,830, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking and extended parking are free at this property.

What time is check-in at The Hotel at Kirkwood Center?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability). Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at The Hotel at Kirkwood Center?

Check-out is at noon. Late check-out is available for a fee.

Does The Hotel at Kirkwood Center provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's a free airport shuttle.

Where is The Hotel at Kirkwood Center located?

Situated near the airport, this boutique hotel is steps from The Kirkwood Center, and within 6 mi (10 km) of Hawkeye Downs Speedway Expo Center and Cedar River. Flaherty Park and Mount Trashmore are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Hotel at Kirkwood Center Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

8.6

Location

9.8

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 665 out of 768 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 80 out of 768 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 15 out of 768 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 3 out of 768 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 5 out of 768 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very well ran and everyone is really nice
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing staff & property ! Clean , comfortable beds and room was perfect
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Absolutely beautiful hotel in Cedar Rapids, Iowa. The room was, spacious and well-maintained. The staff were incredibly helpful. I’ve stayed in plenty of hotels that have really awful restaurant/breakfast. We sit down restaurant in the hotel was delicious. Generous portions and well cooked food. The next time I’m in Iowa I will only stay here.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful amenities and facility. Very friendly staff!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Bed was super comfy!!! Nicely decorated would highly recommend staying here— close to airport.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We love staying at the Kirkwood Hotel before we fly! We love their horsdeouvres and atmosphere in the bar area. Another bonus is the free shuttle service to and from the airport!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
Clean room, courteous and professional staff, great bar and restaurant
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice hotel. Clean rooms.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice hotel. We had a great time at the bar - they were all very attentive. The room was spacious, clean, the bed and pillows were comfortable. We will stay here for our future visits.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Room was immaculate. Staff helpful. Restaurant & bar very nice.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff! Very accommodating!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
Enjoyed our quick stay.. clean and nice
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent property. Very friendly and clean. Really enjoyed the bar in the lobby.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We enjoyed our stay at The Hotel at Kirkwood and would definitely stay there again. It's a new(er) facility. The bed and pillows were very comfortable, everything was clean, the staff friendly, and parking was easy. We had dinner and then breakfast at the hotel and enjoyed both. We also felt safe in and around the hotel area.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel close to airport great restaurant
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very nice, clean, comfortable hotel and my room was wonderfully comfortable! I would stay there again!
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very nice facility, friendly staff and great food.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff and clean room and public spaces
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the close proximity to airport, free parking and shuttle to airport!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and well kept, Restaurant on site has great food
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Five Stars

Very comfortable rooms and great customer service.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very comfortable stay. Would definitely stay again. Good amenities, quiet, and clean.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were amazing and the rooms were super clean! 10/10 would stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Excellent room, excellent bar area and food. Great staff....every interaction was professional, kind, courteous, etc.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Wonderful stay . Beautiful place, courteous and helpful staff. Near activities, but still in a quiet part of town.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2025