Hotel Metropolitan Akita

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Hotel Metropolitan Akita provides 2 restaurants and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services
  • Housekeeping
The current price is NT$2,131
NT$2,345 total
Nov 16 - Nov 17

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 18 of 18 rooms

Single Room, Non Smoking

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(7 reviews)
  • 164 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Single Room, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 209 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Twin Room, Non Smoking

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • 248 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Twin Room, Non Smoking

  • 294 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Double Room, Non Smoking

  • 293 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Triple Room, Non Smoking

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 294 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Large Twin Beds and 1 Twin Murphy Bed
  • Free wired internet

Single Room, Non Smoking (North Wing)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(12 reviews)
  • City view
  • 198 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

Design Twin Room, Non Smoking, Corner

  • City view
  • 383 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Large Twin Beds OR 2 Twin Futons
  • Free wired internet

Twin Room, Non Smoking (North Wing)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(12 reviews)
  • City view
  • 235 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Double Room, Non Smoking (North Wing)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(9 reviews)
  • City view
  • 235 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

North Wing Triple, Non Smoking

  • 341 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 2 Large Twin Beds and 1 Twin Murphy Bed
  • Free wired internet

Single Room, Smoking

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

Twin Room, Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Standard Twin Room - Non-Smoking - Premium Floor

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Standard Twin Room - Smoking - Premium Floor

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Large Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

Double Room - Smoking - Premium Floor

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Semi Double Room - Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(3 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Single Room, Smoking

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Akita is home to Hotel Metropolitan Akita. Kubota Castle and Old Kaneko Family House are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Akita City Folk Performing Arts Center and Nida no Akitafuki. Akita Omoriyama Zoo and Akita Prefectural Museum are also worth visiting. Visit our Akita travel guide
Map
7-2-1 Nakadori, Akita, Akita-ken, 010-8530

What's nearby

  • A bronze statue of a dog sitting on a pedestal.
    Akita Museum of Art
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Shenshu Park
    4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Akita Senshu Museum of Art
    6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Akita Prefecture Integrated Life and Culture Hall
    6 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Area Nakaichi
    7 min walk - 0.7 km

Getting around

  • Akita Station
    5 min walk
  • Akita Airport (AXT)
    35 min drive

Restaurants

  • 駅そば しらかみ庵
    4 min walk
  • あきたくらす
    5 min walk
  • 佐藤養助
    6 min walk
  • ドトールコーヒーショップ
    5 min walk
  • 秋田港
    5 min walk

About this property

Hotel Metropolitan Akita

  • Property highlights
  • Hotel Metropolitan Akita provides 2 restaurants and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), an elevator, and a banquet hall
    • A 24-hour front desk, 1 meeting room, and a front-desk safe
    • Luggage storage
    • Guest reviews give good marks for the proximity to public transit and overall condition
  • Room features
  • All 115 rooms include comforts such as air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches like free WiFi and safes.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Separate tubs/showers, toilets with electronic bidets, and free toiletries
    • Mini fridges, heating, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Metropolitan Akita pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Metropolitan Akita?

As of 2026/10/23, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Metropolitan Akita on 2026/11/16 start from NT$2,131, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Limited spots are available.

What time is check-in at Hotel Metropolitan Akita?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Hotel Metropolitan Akita?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Hotel Metropolitan Akita located?

Situated in Akita, this hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Akita Prefecture Integrated Life and Culture Hall, Akita Senshu Museum of Art, and Shenshu Park. The Satake Historical Material Museum and Masakichi Hirano Museum of Fine Art are also within 10 minutes. Akita Station is 5 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Metropolitan Akita Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

9.0

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 425 out of 665 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 187 out of 665 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 38 out of 665 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 10 out of 665 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 5 out of 665 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very central location, well managed and maintained! Standard to other Metropolitan hotels locations owned by JR East so you know what to expect when booking across the country, never disappoint :)
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, lots of amenities, very friendly staff
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I stayed in this hotel twice because hotel is connected with Akita station, everything was accessible. Very quiet and great amenities. Especially the breakfast was great variety of food and added akita traditional local food . I enjoyed staying this hotel and satisfied with services I happily recommend this hotel to everyone.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good location, shops and restaurants and parking
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Really nice hotel. Room and bathroom was clean and modern. Location was convenient. Breakfast was outstanding.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean and comfortable. Pleasant modern appearance throughout the facility. Very spacious bathroom. The proximity to train station is definitely a plus.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Elegant with exceptional service. Spacious room, amazing breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice friendly staff, close to station and shops
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Convenient, have lots of parking slots, good service, room is spacious
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location only steps from the train station.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the room and staff so much
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Good location
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, it's connected to the train station and there are shopping malls, public transports and many restaurants nearby. Perfect choice for travellers.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very convenient location. Staff were professional and friendly. Rooms were relatively big for Japanese standards.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amenities are good. Room size above average. Toilet and bath separated , clean , modern and functional. Beds are comfortable. Outlets conveniently located. Writing table well placed. Being a JR owned hotel gives it proximity very near to Akita train station.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Metropolitan Hotel Akita

After a couple weeks of typical small business hotel rooms in Japan, I was surprised to find a spacious single room waiting after check in. Excellent location as well, steps from the station entrance (can even walk inside, although it’s a bit of a maze through a shopping mall)
Spacious room
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Over all rating is excellent . Will check in again, if ever I am in Akita
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It’s literally next to the train station and the bus stop from where you can take a limousine bus to the airport. The room was clean and comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff is awesome!! I can view the trains as they come and go from the room! Fantastic!
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I was totally impressed by the varieties available at the buffet breakfast. Since my stay was for 1 day only, able to try all types of local delights was certainly a treat. Akita's folk songs were played to enhance the ambiance, I enjoyed with my ears while filling up my dummy happily.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is just connected to the JR station. can access to the hotel easily under very bad weather condition. shopping malls, restaurants, supermarket, groceries shop and gift shops are nearby. room is good for one person. quiet and clean. highly recommended
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The hotel in a central location, a clean room and a good breakfast
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location is perfect easy access to train and bus, or walking
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Can’t ask more, all excellent
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
It was a amazing stay!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025