Domotel Xenia Volou

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
VIP Access
5.0 star property
8.8

Excellent

Beachfront sanctuary in Volos

Panoramic sea views greet guests from the waterfront hotel's extraordinary breakfast buffet. Steps away, the promenade features traditional tsipouradika restaurants serving authentic meze. The Dreamway Spa offers Swedish massages and hydrotherapy treatments to complete your seaside retreat.

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
The current price is NT$3,724
NT$4,375 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 1 - Nov 2

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Single Room, City View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 172 sq ft
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Double or Twin Room, City View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 215 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Double or Twin Room, Sea View

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 248 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Junior Suite, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 431 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Family Room, City View

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • City view
  • 323 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Bed

Presidential Suite, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 646 sq ft
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Single Room, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 248 sq ft
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located on the beach, Domotel Xenia Volou is in Volos City Centre, a neighborhood in Volos. Canyoning Hellenic and Volos Port are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Cultural Centre of Nea Ionia and Pelion Railway. Museum of Olive and Oil and Steam Railway Museum are also worth visiting. Be sure not to miss outdoor adventures like mountain biking and hiking/biking trails, or hop on a bike rental nearby and take a self-guided tour around the area. Visit our Volos travel guide
Map
Plastira 1, Volos, Thessalia, 38222

What's nearby

  • A traditional boat docked at night with a city skyline in the background.
    Argonafton Promenade
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • A coastal village with clear blue waters, boats, and a hilly backdrop.
    Volos Port
    17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Archaeological Museum of Volos
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Anavros
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Canyoning Hellenic
    15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Volos Station
    12 min drive
  • Volos (VOL)
    47 min drive

Restaurants

  • Joy
    8 min walk
  • Isalos Beach Club
    3 min walk
  • Sweets And Treats
    11 min walk
  • Μονοσανδαλος
    4 min walk
  • Mikel Coffee Company
    9 min walk

About this property

Domotel Xenia Volou

  • Luxury hotel located in Volos City Centre
  • A free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe are just a few of the amenities provided at Domotel Xenia Volou. Treat yourself to a Swedish massage, a facial, or hydrotherapy at Dreamway Spa, the onsite spa. In addition to a garden and a hair salon, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool and an indoor pool, along with sun loungers and pool umbrellas
    • Free self parking
    • A banquet hall, a front-desk safe, and wedding services
    • Tour/ticket assistance, luggage storage, and laundry services
  • Room features
  • All 79 rooms include comforts such as pillow menus and air conditioning, in addition to thoughtful touches like free WiFi and computers.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with bidets and free toiletries
    • 18-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Electric kettles, daily housekeeping, and desks

Awards and affiliations

  • Sustainability Certifications
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Domotel Xenia Volou have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool and a seasonal outdoor pool. Pool access is from 10:00 AM–8:00 PM. The pool is closed seasonally each year from November 1 to April 30.

How much does it cost to stay at Domotel Xenia Volou?

As of 2026/10/23, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Domotel Xenia Volou on 2026/11/1 start from NT$3,724, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Domotel Xenia Volou pet-friendly?

Yes, this hotel allows cats and dogs (limit 1 total) with a maximum weight of up to 44 lbs per pet. There's a fee of EUR 20 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Domotel Xenia Volou?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Late check-in is available from 11:00 AM– 6:00 PM for a fee of 50%.

What time is check-out at Domotel Xenia Volou?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Domotel Xenia Volou located?

Located in Volos City Centre, this beachfront hotel is in the city center and within a 10-minute walk of Archaeological Museum of Volos, Anavros, and Agios Konstantinos Park. Volos General Hospital and Argonafton Promenade are also within 15 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Domotel Xenia Volou Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.2

Cleanliness

8.8

Location

9.0

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 105 out of 180 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 52 out of 180 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 14 out of 180 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 180 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 4 out of 180 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great view in the sea view room. Good breakfast. Nice staff. Pleasant hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
We love this hotel because of its location to town center and next to the water. We’ve been coming for years. Staff is great. Breakfast is very good and room size is perfect. The only thing that I didn’t like were the bathrooms. They need a major update. All else is perfect.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hotel an wonderful facilities
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent hotel with stunning views (we had a sea view room with balcony), great breakfast, exquisite service all around, walking distance to city centre and local beaches, highly recommend. Only.nag is that the spa does not allow under 16s and is closed Sunday and Monday.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Comfortable, nice views, great location, great service
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Amenities
Staff were exceptional and the unit very clean . Great location
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clear and walking distance to all restaurant and coffe places
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful view!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean hotel. Friendly people. Breakfast is good. Rooftop has a great view. It’s a solid 4 star hotel.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location in Volos: a short walk to all the restaurants and cafes on the waterfront, yet convenient for a peaceful stay away from the city centre thoroughfare. Will be returning again!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The best choice for a hotel in Volos. Walking distance to the promenade, with its famous tsipouradika (restaurants specializing in serving tsipouro and meze, a Volos tradition). A perfect place to relax in Volos, or use as a base to explore Mount Pelion!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice room. Great view of the sea. Loved the balcony
Stayed 11 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel and all amenities are outstanding. They had our room key waiting for us when we arrived. Check in took about 30 seconds! Cocktails were first rate!! Staff is very professional and friendly. We’ll stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Oldie but goldie.

Hotel established in perfect location. Probably best sea view, amazing open buffet breakfast. But hotel is old my dear friends, furnitures old, carpets old, need to redecorate. But for honest, in this town they dont ve any rival hotel so like it or not, you should stay here if you want to stay in 5star hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
We chose this hotel because the overall price was very competitive compared to other options in the area, and it turned out to be a great decision. The view from our room was truly amazing; we booked a premium view room and it was absolutely worth it. Parking was available on-site and, although open-air, it was convenient and easy to use. The staff were helpful throughout our stay, and we only have good things to say about their service. Cleanliness met expectations, and the breakfast offered plenty of options, making for a very satisfying start to each day. Considering that the hotel was operating during the off‑season and the building shows its age in some areas, the excellent location and stunning views more than compensated. The winter heating worked well, and we were perfectly comfortable during our stay. Overall, it was a pleasant experience and good value for money.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very good hotel
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness
Beautiful
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Amenities
Very expensive but shabby hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Everyone and everything was great!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Located in an excellent place, overlooking the sea. Breakfast could be better but it didn't bother us.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our stay was great. Property was very nice. Check in easy. Room was very nice and comfortable and clean. Pool was great! Location was great for shopping and restaurants. Staff at front desk was very helpful and informative.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Pleasant hotel.

Nice hotel located by the sea, and very close to city center. Quiet, even city-view rooms. Good parking area. Excellent breakfast and modern spa facilities. Attractive yacht club bar. However, hotel needs general upgrading, especially furniture & lighting renovations in public areas.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property was very nice and the rooms were very comfortable. The area around the facility was a port and therefore not fabulous to walk around but I have seen worse.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Very old
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
This hotel is SOO OLD, dirty,bathroom is disgusting, took a showet with flip flops on,towels were yellow not white. Paid $ 400 for maybe 2 star hotel. Dont get fooled by the picture and dont stay there
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2023