Coconut Residence

Property class: 5 and above

Choose dates to view prices

At Coconut Residence, you can look forward to free breakfast, a terrace, and a garden. The on-site international cuisine restaurant, Cinnamon, offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as laundry facilities and a bar.

Reviews

6.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services

Room options

Junior Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking, Ensuite

  • Garden view
  • 323 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Room

  • Garden view
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Villa, Poolside

  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Serrekunda, Coconut Residence is near the beach. Tropic Shopping Centre and Senegambia Craft Market are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Bijilo Forest Park and Tanji Bird Reserve. Visit our Serrekunda travel guide
Map
Kerr Serign, Serrekunda

What's nearby

  • A beach with palm trees and a sunset over the ocean.
    Bijilo Beach
    12 min walk - 1.1 km
  • A beach at sunset with palm trees and umbrellas.
    Kololi Beach
    20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Sir Dawda Kairaba Jawara International Conference Center
    1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Bijilo Forest Park
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Tropic Shopping Centre
    12 min walk - 1.1 km

Getting around

  • Banjul (BJL-Banjul Intl.)
    29 min drive

Restaurants

  • El Sol
    14 min walk
  • Ginger
    13 min walk
  • Mani Sushi
    12 min walk
  • Coco Beach
    2 min drive
  • African Queen
    10 min walk

About this property

Coconut Residence

  • Luxury boutique hotel
  • Take advantage of free breakfast, a terrace, and a garden at Coconut Residence. The on-site international cuisine restaurant, Cinnamon, offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with laundry facilities and a bar.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • 3 outdoor pools and a children's pool
    • Free self parking
    • Bike rentals, a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), and a front-desk safe
    • A 24-hour front desk, multilingual staff, and 1 meeting room
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually decorated, and feature comforts such as air conditioning and separate sitting areas, as well as thoughtful touches like free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • Separate sitting areas, refrigerators, and premium channels

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Coconut Residence have a pool?

Yes, this property has 3 outdoor pools and a children's pool.

Is Coconut Residence pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Coconut Residence?

Check-in end time: anytime. Early check-in is available for a fee of USD 75 (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Coconut Residence?

Check-out is at noon. Late check-out is available for USD 75 (subject to availability).

Does Coconut Residence provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle. A fee of USD 40 per person applies.

Where is Coconut Residence located?

Situated near the beach, this luxury hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Bijilo Forest Park and Sir Dawda Kairaba Jawara International Conference Center. Bijilo Beach and Tropic Shopping Centre are also within 15 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Coconut Residence Reviews

6.0

7.6

Cleanliness

6.0

Location

6.6

Staff & service

6.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 4 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Does not match Rating Given

This property does not warrant the five star rating on your web site. I left after one night.......................
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
I left after two days. The place is rundown. It doesn't deserve the rating you gave it. I was misled by your rating.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

An excellent hotel

If you don't require a beach and the resulting groups of tourists that come with it, this is definitely the type place to stay in the Gambia. I have been staying here for eight years, and always find it to be a welcome haven after a day of out and about.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Nice beach getaway

No issues what so ever! I would go back for sure!