La Casa Del Mercante

Choose dates to view prices

At La Casa Del Mercante, you can look forward to a terrace, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Treat yourself to a massage or other spa services. In addition to a fireplace in the lobby and a hot tub, guests can connect to free WiFi in public areas.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Laundry

Room options

Classic Room

  • City view
  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Racale, La Casa Del Mercante is in the city center. Felline Castle and Suda Tower are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Torre San Giovanni Harbor and Salentusole Winery. Dolceria Causo and Sanctuary of the Blessed Virgin Coelimanna are also worth visiting. Visit our Racale travel guide
View more Guest Houses in Racale
Map
Via Carso 1, Racale, LE, 73055

What's nearby

  • A beach with sun loungers and umbrellas, a boat, and a clear blue sky.
    Baia Verde Beach
    16 min drive - 13.7 km
  • A forest with tall trees and a beach in the background.
    Punta Suina Beach
    17 min drive - 13.0 km
  • A marina with several boats docked, a pier, and a distant shoreline with buildings.
    Gallipoli Port
    22 min drive - 18.5 km
  • Dolceria Causo
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Lido Conchiglie Beach
    28 min drive - 25.1 km

Getting around

  • Racale-Alliste Station
    10 min walk
  • Papola Casale Airport (BDS)
    81 min drive

Restaurants

  • Puteca mezzo gaudio
    4 min drive
  • L'Acchiatura
    4 min walk
  • Bar dello Sport
    6 min walk
  • Café dei Napoli
    3 min drive
  • Il Mulino di Alcantara
    6 min drive

About this property

La Casa Del Mercante

  • Guesthouse in the city center
  • Take advantage of a terrace, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services at La Casa Del Mercante. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Free WiFi in public areas and a fireplace in the lobby are available to all guests.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Free self parking
    • A roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), smoke-free premises, and luggage storage
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at La Casa Del Mercante have comforts such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like sound-insulated walls.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cribs/infant beds
    • Showers, bidets, and hair dryers
    • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, patios, and refrigerators

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is La Casa Del Mercante pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at La Casa Del Mercante?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at La Casa Del Mercante?

Check-out is at 10 AM.

Does La Casa Del Mercante provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request.

Where is La Casa Del Mercante located?

Located in the heart of Racale, this guesthouse is 0.2 mi (0.3 km) from Dolceria Causo and within 3 mi (5 km) of Felline Castle and Madonna dell'Alto Church. Felline Mother Church is 2.4 mi (3.8 km) away. Racale-Alliste Station is 10 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

La Casa Del Mercante Reviews

7.0

Good

8.0

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

6.0

Staff & service

7.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Room comfort

Da migliorare qualcosa!

In piena estate ritengo opportuno ed indispensabile offrire ai clienti della struttura shampoo e bagnoschiuma per il livello di struttura!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Ottimo ambiente, nuovo, moderno, confortevole. Ottimo anche per il parcheggio privato.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2019