The Summer Room

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of free self-serve breakfast, a terrace, and a garden at The Summer Room. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Housekeeping
The current price is NT$2,714
NT$3,257 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

Room options

Double Room

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Norwich, The Summer Room is in the city center and near a train station. Surrey House and St John the Baptist Cathedral are local landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Market Place and Magdalen Street. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Carrow Road Stadium or UEA Sportspark. Visit our Norwich travel guide
View more B&B in Norwich
Map
Cecil Road, 18, Norwich, England, NR1 2QL

What's nearby

  • A traditional windmill by a calm river, surrounded by grassy fields and a few houses.
    Norfolk Broads
    3 min drive - 1.6 km
  • A large, historic building with a flag on top, situated on a grassy hill.
    Norwich Castle
    5 min drive - 2.3 km
  • A historic building with a tall spire and arched windows.
    Norwich Cathedral
    6 min drive - 2.9 km
  • Norwich Theatre Royal
    4 min drive - 2.0 km
  • Carrow Road Stadium
    4 min drive - 1.9 km

Getting around

  • Norwich Station
    11 min drive
  • Norwich (NWI-Norwich Intl.)
    17 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Rose
    18 min walk
  • McDonald's
    12 min walk
  • Starbucks
    16 min walk
  • Hop Rocket
    16 min walk
  • Caffè Nero
    16 min walk

About this property

The Summer Room

  • Bed & breakfast in the city center
  • Take advantage of free self-serve breakfast, a terrace, and a garden at The Summer Room. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self parking
    • Smoke-free premises, a vending machine, and secured bicycle storage
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and include comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and separate sitting areas, in addition to perks like free WiFi and dining tables.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and hair dryers
    • Flat-screen TVs with digital channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, separate sitting areas, and mini fridges

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is The Summer Room pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Summer Room?

As of 2026/10/23, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Summer Room on 2026/11/8 start from NT$2,714, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at The Summer Room?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Summer Room?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Summer Room located?

Located in the heart of Norwich, this bed & breakfast is within 1 mi (2 km) of Surrey House, Chapelfield Gardens, and Castle Green. St Peter Mancroft and The Forum are also within 1 mi (2 km). Norwich Station is 27 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Summer Room Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.8

Amenities

10

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 47 out of 53 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 5 out of 53 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 53 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 53 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 53 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful stay as always. Perfect hosts, great location and lovely accommodation. Will always stay here when we're in Norwich.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very quiet, great location. Very friendly host.. Lovely breakfast..definitely stay again
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ideal (and quiet) location for an easy walk into the city centre. Hosts were friendly and easy to deal with. Allowed me a partial overnight charge on my EV as well.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
very clean well equipped and comfortable. The owner was very helpful, ready to engage in conversation and make sure all our needs were met. Parking on site was a bonus. Would readily recommend to any one.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and comfortable. Generous Continental self-serve breakfast each day. Ample off street parking.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
We had an excellent stay at the Summer Room. It is ideally located for easy access to Norwich and the property was just perfect for our needs.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The property is clean with good facilities for a short stay.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent room with separate sitting area and tea/coffee/milk/ cereal and juice. Looked out onto garden area. Extremely comfortable. Parking spot. Highly recommended. Very helpful host.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Great location for Norwich and comfortable, quiet stay. Thank you.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
This property was perfect. We were secluded and it all seemed very personal. The guide information was brilliant and we were very comithroughout
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Spotlessly clean. Very warm & cosy. Lovely breakfast items to choose from in fridge & cupboard. Great location to reach city centre on foot, public transport & taxi. Quiet residential location. Couldn’t ask for anything else.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Summer house Nowich

I was there for a night on business, the apartment was close to the town and had guides for the area, had Netflix, a fridge and breakfast items as well as a coffee machine. Very spacious large
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great host; however no cooked breakfast

The host was great, and the property was clean. However, there wasn't a cooked breakfast just cereal and a toast in the room and the shower gel was also empty.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Away for work

What a find this is! It was just like being at home. Great welcome from Kay. This accommodation is an annex to the main house, with its own double bedroom, ensuite with walk in shower and lounge area with TV, small table with 2 chairs and a little kitchen area with kettle and microwave. Free parking space as well. Bed was really comfortable, shower was lovely, all in all a great stay.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly greeting on arrival. Very spacious, clean and cosy with all our needs catered for! Will definetly stay again should I/we be visiting Norwich again.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very warm and friendly host, superb accommodation which was very clean and comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Very convenient for visiting family
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It felt like home. A short walk to the bus depot gave me access to all surrounding sites, or an easy 25 minute walk to city centre. Tea and coffee, juice and bread on hand. Two friendly dogs that were all talk at first became friends during the first encounter.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
The accommodation had everything we needed, a comfortable lounge and small kitchen area, a well equipped modern bathroom and good size bedroom. Breakfast was just right, cereal, toast and yogurt. Perfect location just outside the city and best of all two lovely well behaved dogs.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Lovely very welcoming and hospitable
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was perfect
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room/space was very clean. The bed was comfortable and the bathroom is spacious. The property is located very close to public transportation options. The host was very friendly.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

A very pl
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Will book again. Perfect for my stsy.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The owners were very friendly and welcoming. The location of the property was very good, within easy walking distance of the centre of Norwich so no need to take the car. The bed was very comfortable. The breakfast is a self-service buffet - cereals and bread for toast are provided and there is orange juice, butter, milk, jam etc. in a small fridge. Microwaveable porridge was also available, however, there were no kitchen scales so it would have been difficult to measure out the correct serving. The owners might want to consider providing individual sachets instead. Guests need to be aware that there are two dogs at the property which bark when you arrive. This did not bother us as we like dogs, but could cause concern for some people if they were not expecting it.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026