Spanelis Hotel

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Mykonos Old Port and Mykonos New Port, Spanelis Hotel provides a terrace, a garden, and a library. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Bar
  • Laundry

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Economy Double Room

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Standard Room, Sea View

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 194 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Economy Single Room

  • 161 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Junior Suite, Sea View

  • Sea view
  • 323 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Deluxe Suite, Sea View

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Sea view
  • 431 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Mykonos, Spanelis Hotel is near the beach. Mykonos Old Port and Mykonos New Port are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Ornos Beach and Psarou Beach. Aegean Maritime Museum and Cultural Foundation of Tinos are also worth visiting. Visit our Mykonos travel guide
Map
Mykonos, Mykonos, 846 00

What's nearby

  • A coastal town with white buildings, a pier, and clear blue waters.
    Mykonos Old Port
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • A café with outdoor seating, pink bougainvillea flowers, and white buildings with blue trim.
    Matoyianni Street
    17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • A marina with numerous yachts docked, a large cruise ship, and a coastal town with white buildings.
    Mykonos New Port
    3 min drive - 1.5 km
  • A white building with a blue door and a windmill.
    Windmills of Mykonos
    3 min drive - 2.7 km
  • Tourlos Beach
    5 min walk - 0.5 km

Getting around

  • Mykonos Island National Airport (JMK)
    10 min drive

Restaurants

  • Cantina Mykonos Port
    3 min drive
  • Kavos
    10 min walk
  • Blu Blu Lounge
    10 min walk
  • Soulmates
    14 min walk
  • Kazarma
    14 min walk

About this property

Spanelis Hotel

  • Hotel near Mykonos Old Port
  • Near Mykonos New Port and Windmills of Mykonos, Spanelis Hotel provides a terrace, a garden, and a library. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Free self parking
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), and a front-desk safe
    • Coffee/tea in the lobby, tour/ticket assistance, and luggage storage
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Spanelis Hotel have thoughtful touches such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi and safes.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • 24-inch flat-screen TVs with satellite channels
    • Refrigerators, electric kettles, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Spanelis Hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Spanelis Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Spanelis Hotel?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Does Spanelis Hotel provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs 6:00 AM–8:00 PM on request. A fee of EUR 25 per room applies.

Where is Spanelis Hotel located?

Situated near the beach, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Tourlos Beach and Mykonos Old Port. Windmills of Mykonos and Mykonos New Port are also within 1 mi (2 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Spanelis Hotel Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 73 out of 114 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 33 out of 114 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 6 out of 114 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 114 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 114 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
HELENA was amazing...so helpful and she upgraded our room so we had a sun terrace snd helped us with teansfers. Will be back again.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Helena was a great host. We had a lovely stay with our 1 year old
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved our stay at Spanelis Hotel. Not in Mykonos town, but close enough to walk there. We used the public buses for getting around to other areas of the island, but the hotel arranged our transfer to the port for a decent price. Great stay! Beautiful hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great view from property, a walk down hill to Mykonos town. Helen is wonderful and very accommodating.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great view, great location, great customer service

Great view, great location, great customer service! A quiet family owned hotel with a breathtaking view just a 10 minute walk from all the activity of town. There was always someone at the front desk and someone always answered the phone when I called. The hotel will pick you up or drop you off at the port for 15 Euro. They have a nice breakfast selection of croissants, muffins, yogurt, cereal, juices, breads, cheeses in a beautiful dining room and outside patio setting for I think 15 Euro. They don’t have lunch or dinner options which is okay because most folks would most likely eat lunch and dinner in town. All in all a great stay at the Spanelis hotel….
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
We were greeted personally by Mrs. Spanelis, the owner of the complex. This welcoming atmosphere continued throughout our stay. I would absolutely stay here again!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing hotel! The view was insane and the staf was super friendly AND super clean. It was also super close to main streets. Strongly recommend :)
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Thank you from SA

Had a very good stay at this hotel, staff were friendly and efficient in organising our shuttle and advising us on places to visit for beach and restaurants. Cleanliness was very good, position close to town in walking distance … overall had an excellent stay.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean and had A/C
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Affordable, clean, quality hotel less than a 10 minute walk from town. The owner is lovely and helpful! I love the terrace with view of the bay. We rented a car to beach hop and see other sites. The hotel has a small secure parking lot behind the property.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The people is awesome !!! Thanks a lot !
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good hotel with a view

This hotel is over 40 years old but seems much newer. The view of the ferry and cruise ship harbour is great. It is almost a km walk into "town" and seems further coming back (uphill).
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
a really great option if you're more on a budget. the room is great with comfortable beds and great shower pressure. there's a terrace upstairs which is great for watching the sunset over the port. I tried breakfast only one day and it tasted a little stale. the location is about a 15-20 minute walk uphill from the new port and mykonos town.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel mentions that they do pick up from the ferry or airport. Told them in advanced what time my ferry was arriving, once we docked no car was there as they mentioned someone would be there with a sign. Messaged to hotel to confirm if a car was sent and never got an answer. Waited 45 minutes before we called a cab and paid €40. Asked for reimbursement or a credit against our ride to the airport and they said no since the driver did go to the port (an hour late).
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Property conditions & facilities
The beds and pillows were uncomfortable, our room were not cleaned and the staff couldn’t be found. It was too small and the breakfast was too expensive and not good
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Room comfort
There’s a difference between what it shows on the site and what we had. We were in an economic room with 2 twins bed and not a queen bed. The distance from the new port is 20 minutes. 15 euros for a direct transfer. There’s is no public transportation near the hotel. You have to walk 15 to 25 minutes to get to the Ktel bus.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Experiência incrível no Hotel, atendente super simpática, ajudou em tudo que precisamos. Ótima localização com uma vista surreal! Quarto extremamente confortável! Super recomendo essa hospedagem.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
El hotel es excelente opción para sólo llegar a dormir, tienen q tener en cuenta el tema de transportación, no hay uber y solo hay pocos ubers, puedes llegar caminando al centro, pero más lejos no, ya que son muchas subidas. (Costó por transporte hotel - aero 50 euros, costo hotel - club de playa 100 euros), pero el hotel es excelente opción para dormir. Helena es muy amable y te apoya en todo lo necesario.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Bel hôtel proposant une vue superbe sur la mer. Les chambres sont propres et fonctionnelles. L'hôtel se situe à 10/15 minutes à pied du village. L'accueil est très sympathique, et Hélène est toujours au petit soins pour des clients.
Stayed 6 nights in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Struttura molto ospitale, tenuta molto bene, bellissimo panorama sul mare, a soli 5 minuti in moto dal centro di Mykonos, la sig.ra Helen, la proprietaria, è meravigliosa e molto cordialie ed è circondata da un'ottimo staff.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Einfache, aber sehr nette Unterkunft, familiäres Ambiente, sehr nettes und hilfsbereites Personal. Mein Zimmer hatte einen sehr eingeschränkten Meerblick. Lage ca. 500 m vom alten Hafen entfernt, es geht bergauf. Der angebotene Transfer von/zum Flughafen bzw. zur Fähre ist mit 15 Euro für Mykonos–Verhältnisse günstig (einfache Fahrt). Ein großer Supermarkt ist auch fußläufig erreichbar. Ich war zufrieden und habe mich dort sehr wohl gefühlt.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Hotel with awesome view.

Helene, the owner was so Welcoming. Her place is very clean and spacious. Location is perfect for people who prefers the quite, but near to the town center of Mykonos.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice location.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very Nice hotel. 20 minutes walking to the city centre. comfortable beds and good shower. I recomend!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2022