Pousada de Juventude de Lagoa

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Free continental breakfast, a terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe are just a few of the amenities provided at Pousada de Juventude de Lagoa. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a garden and a library.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Business services

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Double or Twin Room

  • Garden view
  • 215 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Quadruple Room

  • Sea view
  • 215 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 4 Twin Beds

Shared Dormitory (Femenin)

  • Sea view
  • 215 sq ft
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Shared Dormitory, 1 Bedroom

  • Garden view
  • 215 sq ft
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Lagoa, Pousada de Juventude de Lagoa is on the waterfront. Mercado da Graça and Parque Atlântico are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Caldeira Velha and Pinhal da Paz. Observatório Vulcanológico e Geotérmico dos Açores and Jardim Jose do Canto are also worth visiting. Visit our Lagoa travel guide
View more Hostels in Lagoa
Map
Avenida Vulcanológica - Atalhada Lagoa, Livramento, Lagoa, 9560-414

What's nearby

  • Observatório Vulcanológico e Geotérmico dos Açores
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Cerâmica Vieira
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Porto dos Carneiros
    16 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Ermida de Nossa Senhora do Cabo
    2 min drive - 2.0 km
  • Portuguese Republic Square
    3 min drive - 2.7 km

Getting around

  • Joao Paulo II Airport (PDL)
    14 min drive

Restaurants

  • Beach Bar & Grill
    5 min drive
  • McDonald's
    7 min drive
  • O Rui
    9 min walk
  • Central Parque
    16 min walk
  • Ondas do Mar
    7 min walk

About this property

Pousada de Juventude de Lagoa

  • Hostel near Ponta Delgada Harbour
  • You can look forward to free continental breakfast, a terrace, and a coffee shop/cafe at Pousada de Juventude de Lagoa. In addition to a garden and a library, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this hostel include:
    • Free self parking and extended parking
    • Bike rentals, an outdoor tennis court, and smoke-free premises
    • Tour/ticket assistance, a 24-hour front desk, and newspapers in the lobby
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Pousada de Juventude de Lagoa feature comforts such as air conditioning, in addition to amenities like free WiFi.
  • Other amenities include:
  • Daily housekeeping and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Pousada de Juventude de Lagoa pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking and extended parking are free at this property; nearby parking is also free.

What time is check-in at Pousada de Juventude de Lagoa?

Check-in start time: 6 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Pousada de Juventude de Lagoa?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Pousada de Juventude de Lagoa located?

Situated on the boardwalk/promenade, this hostel is within a 10-minute walk of Observatório Vulcanológico e Geotérmico dos Açores and Cerâmica Vieira. Porto dos Carneiros and Ermida de Nossa Senhora do Cabo are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Pousada de Juventude de Lagoa Reviews

7.8

Good

8.8

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

7.2

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 11 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 7 out of 11 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 3 out of 11 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 11 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 11 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

características

A estadia foi boa, quarto muito espaçoso mas pouco conforto devido ao chão frio e não usufruir de cama de casal substituida por camas de solteiro juntas pequeno almoço com pouca escolha mas bom atendimento
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very good place to stay in sao Miguel

Good located and nice place. Bedroom was spacious and very comfortable. Price was excel·lent, comparing to other places.
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2017
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Propre et spacieux

Accueil rapide, chambre très propre et spacieuse, petit déjeuner correct. En général tout était bien. Pour le prix c'est un endroit parfait où passer un petit séjour!
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Schöne Unterkunft - Frühstück nichts besonderes

Frühstück besteht nur aus Brot, Wurst oder Käse keinem Ei das kostet extra, Zimmer sauber und geräumig.
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Good Budget Accommodations.

Clean modern facility close to the water. Wifi worked poorly in my room. If I was able to connect to the internet, I got bumped every 2 minutes. Very frustrating. Staff called a manager who claimed to reset the wifi but it made no difference. Limited TV channels. Included breakfast was limited to rolls and cereal. Extra food was available for sale. Good deal if you just need a place to sleep.
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness

海のすぐ近く、場所はわかりやすい

海・磯がすぐ近くにあるので、海釣する人には最高の場所かと思います
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very modern hostel right on the coast

Overall I was very impressed with the hostel. I was in a very spacious 4 bedded room but I was the only occupant. The reception staff were very helpful and friendly. They were not empowered to deal with complaints. Problems occurred in the first floor male shower room which needed attention before the general cleaning. The restaurant was excellent and did fantastic buffets in the evening. One night was a magnificent Italien Buffet with wine included and the following night an incredible fish Buffet. The breakfast was not served until 08:30 and then it was over run with people. I think more of an effort should have been made. The offering was poor with a bread roll and a very small piece of processed ham. This was inadequate for many guests. There was also cereal and toast and orange juice. The tea failed to arrive when requested. The staff appeared disinterested.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

One night only

Exactly what I expected. Everything was fine.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Quero lá voltar.

O local ideal para descansar depois de conhecer uma ilha maravilhosa.
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities

Preis-Leistung gut.

Sehr schöne Jugendherberge, leider keine ruhigen Zimmer am Freitag und Samstag, Live Musik und Buffet-Abende bis nach Mitternacht. Zimmer sauber, leider kein Waschbecken auf dem Zimmer. Frühstück gut, Kaffee schlecht. Duschen, wenn man Glück hat warm.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2017