Gasthof Wachter

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a garden at Gasthof Wachter. Take some time to relax at the onsite spa. In addition to a bar and a sauna, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant

Room options

Standard Room

  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Gaal is home to Gasthof Wachter. Therme Fohnsdorf and Lachtal Ski Lift are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Schönberg and Aichfeld. Project Spielberg and Sternenturm Judenburg Planetarium are also worth visiting. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails and other activities like skiing. Visit our Gaal travel guide
Map
Gaalgraben 27, Gaal, 8731

What's nearby

  • Aichfeld
    17 min drive - 18.1 km
  • Project Spielberg
    23 min drive - 25.4 km
  • Red Bull Ring
    24 min drive - 21.2 km
  • Seckau Abbey
    26 min drive - 21.0 km
  • Therme Fohnsdorf
    31 min drive - 35.6 km

Getting around

  • Knittelfeld Station
    27 min drive
  • Graz (GRZ)
    81 min drive

Restaurants

  • Gasthaus Ortner
    28 min drive
  • Cafe Brandl
    33 min drive
  • Herwig Schwarz
    29 min drive
  • Reicher Hube
    23 min drive
  • Jausenstation Reicherhube
    10 min drive

About this property

Gasthof Wachter

  • Property highlights
  • Take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a garden at Gasthof Wachter. Take some time to relax at the onsite spa. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a bar and a sauna.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self parking
    • Bike rentals, a front-desk safe, and smoke-free premises
    • Tour/ticket assistance, luggage storage, and meeting rooms
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Gasthof Wachter have amenities such as free WiFi, safes, and minibars.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Showers, free toiletries, and hair dryers
    • Flat-screen TVs with satellite channels
    • Heating, daily housekeeping, and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Gasthof Wachter pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 5 per pet, per day. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Gasthof Wachter?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Gasthof Wachter?

Check-out is at 11:30 AM.

Where is Gasthof Wachter located?

Situated in Gaal, this spa hotel is within 12 mi (20 km) of Seckau Abbey, Project Spielberg, and Red Bull Ring. Tower in the Mountains and Military Aviation Museum Zeltweg are also within 16 mi (25 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Gasthof Wachter Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Sehr schöner Zwischenaufenthalt !

Sehr netter Wirt ! Das Essen ist ausgezeichnet sowie das Frühstück! Tolle Lage und sehr schöne Zimmer! Immer wieder gerne!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2020