Minya Hotels of the Armed Forces

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to a terrace, 2 coffee shops/cafes, and a garden at Minya Hotels of the Armed Forces. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. Be sure to enjoy international cuisine at the on-site restaurant. Free WiFi in public areas and dry cleaning/laundry services are available to all guests.

Reviews

6.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Business services
The current price is NT$1,758
NT$2,267 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 25 - Oct 26

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Standard Single or Double room

  • City view
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Special Offer-Standard Sgl or Dbl room for Egyptian only

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Standard Triple Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Twin Bed

Family Suite

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Twin Bed

Suite with Nile view

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Twin Bed

Special offer-Standard Triple room (for Egyptians Only)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Twin Bed

Family Suite (For Egyptians Only)

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Twin Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

El Minya is home to Minya Hotels of the Armed Forces. Minya Bridge and Frazer Tombs are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Nile. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our El Minya travel guide
Map
East of the Nile, Beside Abou Vlao, El Minya

What's nearby

  • Akhenaten Museum
    19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Zawiyyet al-Mayyiteen
    19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Minya Bridge
    3 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Minya Stadium
    4 min drive - 3.1 km
  • Frazer Tombs
    27 min drive - 14.1 km

Getting around

  • Al-Minya Station
    15 min walk

Restaurants

  • Titanic Restaurant
    13 min walk
  • Mr Crepe
    3 min walk
  • Nagy Grills
    1 min walk
  • El Dahabia
    13 min walk
  • Orked
    11 min walk

About this property

Minya Hotels of the Armed Forces

  • Property highlights
  • At Minya Hotels of the Armed Forces, you can look forward to a terrace, 2 coffee shops/cafes, and a garden. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. Be sure to enjoy international cuisine at the on-site restaurant. Stay connected with free WiFi in public areas, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • Continental breakfast (surcharge), meeting rooms, and a banquet hall
    • A 24-hour front desk, a front-desk safe, and an elevator
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Minya Hotels of the Armed Forces have comforts such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like minibars.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with bathtubs and free toiletries
    • LCD TVs with satellite channels
    • Balconies, daily housekeeping, and phones

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Minya Hotels of the Armed Forces have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool access is from 10 AM–4 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Minya Hotels of the Armed Forces?

As of 2026/10/24, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Minya Hotels of the Armed Forces on 2026/10/25 start from NT$1,758, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Minya Hotels of the Armed Forces pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Minya Hotels of the Armed Forces?

Check-in begins at noon.

What time is check-out at Minya Hotels of the Armed Forces?

Check-out is at 9 AM.

Where is Minya Hotels of the Armed Forces located?

Situated in El Minya, this hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Akhenaten Museum and Zawiyyet al-Mayyiteen. Minya Stadium and Minya Bridge are also within 2 mi (3 km). Al-Minya Station is 15 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Minya Hotels of the Armed Forces Reviews

6.0

6.8

Cleanliness

2.0

Location

6.4

Staff & service

6.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 5 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 5 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 5 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 5 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 5 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is an Excellent Hotel I love my accommodation in it , Thanks
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff were so rude and not helpful. Asking for more money and unclear about the reservation details. At the beginning we called to make reservations for 2 nights the guy at the reception said got it and paid at the same day , after our weeding they requested to gave us the room using paying more money finally after agreement for like three hours, they finally agreed to gave us the room around 2am , early at the morning 9am they called us and for the money also 10am called us back for money. I went to the guys to wait till called someone bring US dollars as he want but the reception said do it quickly we need the money . Was so aggressive and rude . If you want to relax don’t waste your time and money and book this hotel. Worst experience ever.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Unexperianced check-in staff

The hotel is ok not great, the check-in wasn't easy, the staff has no experience about booking online
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Abends haben wir einiges von den Hochzeiten mitbekommen, die in der Umgebung gefeiert wurden. Die meisten Mitarbeiter sprechen nur arabisch. Insgesamt aber ist das Hotel sehr zu empfehlen.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Hotel vétuste, à fuir

L'accueil a été correct, mais les chambres ne sont pas du tout au niveau d'un hotel, douche avec un filet d'eau, même après réparation, literie et confort moyen, service pour le petit déjeuner plus qu'approximatif, 1/2 h pour avoir un café et dont le petit dej avait été réservé la veille.... Vétusté des chambres, wifi qui coupe, etc...
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2018