Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Waterfront/Downtown

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to College of Charleston and Charleston City Market, Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Waterfront/Downtown provides a terrace, a library, and laundry facilities. The on-site American cuisine restaurant, The Garden Grille & Bar, offers breakfast and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a bar and a gym.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
  • Breakfast available
The current price is NT$5,616
NT$6,403 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 23 - Nov 24

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 20 of 20 rooms

Room, 2 Queen Beds

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(61 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds (Water View)

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(15 reviews)
  • Water view
  • 301 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(7 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed ( Water View)

7.6 out of 10
Good
(9 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed, Balcony

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(16 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Balcony (Roll in shower)

7.8 out of 10
Good
(7 reviews)
  • 323 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Studio Suite, 2 Queen Beds

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • 334 sq ft
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(8 reviews)
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(8 reviews)
  • 301 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Room, 2 Queen Beds, Balcony

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(9 reviews)
  • 323 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Balcony

  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

2 Bedroom Suite (1 King & 1 Queen), Balcony, View

  • Water view
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Balcony, Accessible

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(7 reviews)
  • 323 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Mobility & Hearing), View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(2 reviews)
  • Harbor view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Studio Suite, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible (Hearing)

  • 334 sq ft
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible

  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Balcony (Water View)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(19 reviews)
  • 301 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Hearing, Water View)

  • 280 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Downtown Charleston, a neighborhood in Charleston, Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Waterfront/Downtown is near the airport and on the waterfront. Charleston City Market and Charleston Tanger Outlets are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Waterfront Park and Riverfront Park. Check out an event or a game at North Charleston Coliseum, and consider making time for South Carolina Aquarium, a top attraction not to be missed. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including golfing. Visit our Charleston travel guide
Map
45 Lockwood Drive, Charleston, SC, 29401

What's nearby

  • A medical university building with a prominent sign for MUSC Health and a University Hospital.
    Medical University of South Carolina
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • A large, pink building with two towers, each with a flag.
    The Citadel
    18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • A historic building with green shutters, a central archway, and mature trees in the foreground.
    College of Charleston
    5 min drive - 2.3 km
  • Harborage at Ashley Marina
    1 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Charleston City Marina
    9 min walk - 0.8 km

Getting around

  • Charleston Station
    20 min drive
  • Charleston Intl. Airport (CHS)
    25 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    9 min walk
  • da Toscana Porchetta Shop
    12 min walk
  • California Dreaming
    4 min drive
  • Taco Bell
    10 min walk
  • Waffle House
    18 min walk

About this property

Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Waterfront/Downtown

  • Hotel remodeled in 2025 and located near College of Charleston
  • Located close to Charleston City Market and South Carolina Aquarium, Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Waterfront/Downtown provides a terrace, a library, and laundry facilities. The on-site American cuisine restaurant, The Garden Grille & Bar, offers breakfast and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a bar and a gym.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • An outdoor pool along with sun loungers and pool umbrellas
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), self parking (surcharge), and a banquet hall
    • A front-desk safe, wedding services, and smoke-free premises
    • A 24-hour front desk, meeting rooms, and a TV in the lobby
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 141 rooms boast comforts such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Free infant beds and free extra beds
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • 42-inch LCD TVs with cable channels
    • Refrigerators, microwaves, and coffee/tea makers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Waterfront/Downtown have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Waterfront/Downtown?

As of 2026/10/23, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Waterfront/Downtown on 2026/11/23 start from NT$5,616, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Waterfront/Downtown pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for USD 20 per day.

What time is check-in at Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Waterfront/Downtown?

Check-in start time: 4 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Waterfront/Downtown?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Waterfront/Downtown located?

Located in Downtown Charleston, this hotel is 1.2 mi (2 km) from College of Charleston and within 3 mi (5 km) of Charleston City Market and South Carolina Aquarium. North Charleston Coliseum is 9.9 mi (15.9 km) away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hilton Garden Inn Charleston Waterfront/Downtown Reviews

8.4

Very Good

8.8

Cleanliness

8.4

Location

8.8

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 503 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 286 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 118 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 53 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 42 out of 1002 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Had a great stay! Enjoyed the waterfront property and view of the boat from the balcony. The hotel was clean and staff was impeccable! Definitely look forward to staying here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff is amazing. Front desk and restaurant staff super hospitable and helpful. Loved the stay here.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean, air conditioner was crisp, nice view of the harbor.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was very clean and convenient to all destinations within Charleston. The pool was very clean and refreshing and the staff were all very friendly.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room very clean and spacious. Staff extremely helpful and friendly. Excellent breakfast
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was great and really clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
What a great hotel! Every detail of this establishment was top notch. Immaculate, well stocked, top notch amenities, service and staff, parking, everything was perfect. We enjoyed every second. Thank you for making our first stay in charleston amazing . We definitely will be staying here again when we return
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It was good and clean
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Customer service was amazing from check in, dining in and checking out
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Pleasant, quiet place to spend the holiday. Good restaurants and historical sites.
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Our room was clean and the staff were extremely pleasant.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great pool area & staff!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful lobby, clean appearance and great options
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Pleasant Staff, Easy Parking, Beautiful view
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Room was spotless and clean and we were able to check in early. The staff was extrememly pleasant.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, friendly and responsive staff.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was great! Love the ambience of the lobby! Staff was very courteous and friendly.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Staff was attentive and helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean room with great staff, rooftop bar was wonderful
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great location

Had a very nice stay. Hotel is in a great location, nice pool area and work space.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Yes, clean and staff were happy and funn
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great, great location
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent room
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service
Staff was the best!
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room was clean and staff was friendly. But the pillows in the room need to be addressed immediately as they are extremely soft.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026