The Palace by Ocean

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at The Palace by Ocean and take advantage of a garden, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a bar. Treat yourself to a body scrub, reflexology, or a massage at Ocean Senses Spa, the onsite spa. In addition to a restaurant, guests can connect to free WiFi in public areas.

Reviews

7.4 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Spa
  • Parking included
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Bar
The current price is NT$1,359
NT$1,861 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 29 - Oct 30

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Luxury Double or Twin Room

  • 260 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Bed

Luxury Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Grand Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Premier Room

  • 570 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Junior Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Ahungalla is home to The Palace by Ocean. Lunuganga Estate and Natural Moonstone Mine are local landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Bentota Beach and Hikkaduwa National Park. Kosgoda Spice Garden and Kosgoda Sea Turtle Conservation Project are also worth visiting. Visit our Ahungalla travel guide
Map
84 Galle Rd, Ahungalla, SP, 80562

What's nearby

  • A glass of water with a lime slice on a sandy beach at sunset.
    Ahungalla Beach
    11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • A tropical beach with palm trees, a thatched-roof hut, and a clear blue sky.
    Bentota Beach
    15 min drive - 16.4 km
  • A coastal town with a prominent white church, a lighthouse, and a rocky shoreline.
    Galle Fort
    51 min drive - 51.8 km
  • Kosgoda Beach
    2 min drive - 1.8 km
  • Galbokka Sea Turtle Conservation & Research Center
    2 min drive - 1.8 km

Getting around

  • Aluthgama Railway Station
    21 min drive
  • Bandaranaike Intl. Airport (CMB)
    110 min drive

Restaurants

  • Bord'eau Restourant
    5 min drive
  • KFC
    9 min drive
  • the Boiling Lob
    9 min drive
  • Sanekvin
    10 min drive
  • Mangrove Cave Restaurant
    5 min drive

About this property

The Palace by Ocean

  • Property highlights
  • At The Palace by Ocean, you can look forward to a garden, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a bar. Indulge in a body scrub, reflexology, and a massage at Ocean Senses Spa, the onsite spa. Free WiFi in public areas and a restaurant are available to all guests.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • 15 indoor pools
    • Free self parking
    • Smoke-free premises, ATM/banking services, and a water dispenser
    • Tour/ticket assistance, massage treatment rooms, and a TV in the lobby
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at The Palace by Ocean offer comforts such as air conditioning.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bidets, tubs or showers, and hair dryers
    • Wardrobes/closets, electric kettles, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does The Palace by Ocean have a pool?

Yes, this property has 15 Indoor pools. Pool access is available 24 hours a day.

How much does it cost to stay at The Palace by Ocean?

As of 2026/10/23, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Palace by Ocean on 2026/10/29 start from NT$1,359, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is The Palace by Ocean pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at The Palace by Ocean?

Check-in start time: noon; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Palace by Ocean?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is The Palace by Ocean located?

Situated in Ahungalla, this spa hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Kosgoda Spice Garden, Ahungalla Beach, and Kosgoda Sea Turtle Conservation Project. Kowilawatta Temple is 1.7 mi (2.8 km) away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Palace by Ocean Reviews

7.4

Good

2.0

Cleanliness

2.0

Staff & service
Rating 10 - Excellent. 2 out of 3 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 3 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 3 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Beautiful place. Loved the facility. Great rooms and excellent home cooked breakfast. Would recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Stayed 6 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2023