Hotel Garni Harzresidenz

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Hexentanzplatz, Hotel Garni Harzresidenz provides a free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a garden. With amenities like cross-country skiing and ski storage, this hotel is a great place to hit the slopes. Treat yourself to some rest and relaxation at hauseigener kleiner Saunabereich, the onsite spa. Free in-room WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), and a library are available to all guests.

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Business services
The current price is NT$2,276
NT$2,582 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Comfort Single Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 139 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Deluxe Double Room

  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Small Double or Twin Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 178 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Comfort Triple Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Tent, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 205 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Thale is home to Hotel Garni Harzresidenz. Hexentanzplatz and Quedlinburg Old Town are notable landmarks, and if an activity is on the agenda, check out Titan RT. Don't miss out on a visit to Pullman City Harz. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like rock climbing and other activities like skiing. Visit our Friedrichsbrunn travel guide
Map
Victorshöherstraße 2, Thale, 06502

What's nearby

  • A snow-covered tower on a snowy landscape.
    Harz-Saxony-Anhalt Nature Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A cobblestone street lined with traditional half-timbered buildings, a café with outdoor seating, and a tree on the right.
    Quedlinburg Old Town
    18 min drive - 20.2 km
  • Hexentanzplatz Thale
    6 min drive - 7.5 km
  • Hexentanzplatz
    8 min drive - 7.6 km
  • Bode Gorge
    17 min drive - 15.8 km

Getting around

  • Thale Central Station
    13 min drive
  • Hecklingen (CSO-Magdeburg - Cochstedt)
    50 min drive

Restaurants

  • Gasthaus Forelle
    9 min drive
  • Berghütte
    8 min drive
  • Gasthaus Königsruhe
  • Hotel Villa Alice
    7 min drive
  • Berghotel Hexentanzplatz
    8 min drive

About this property

Hotel Garni Harzresidenz

  • Hotel near Hexentanzplatz
  • Located close to Bode Gorge, Hotel Garni Harzresidenz provides a free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a garden. Skiers and snowboarders can spend time on the slopes at this hotel offering cross-country skiing and ski storage. Indulge in some rest and relaxation at hauseigener kleiner Saunabereich, the onsite spa. In addition to a library, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices).
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Free self parking
    • A front-desk safe, barbecue grills, and concierge services
    • Luggage storage, tour/ticket assistance, and a vending machine
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Hotel Garni Harzresidenz include amenities such as free WiFi, desk chairs, and free bottled water.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Shared bathrooms with showers and hair dryers
    • 21-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Heating, daily housekeeping, and desk chairs

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Garni Harzresidenz pet-friendly?

Yes, cats and dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 17 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Garni Harzresidenz?

As of 2026/10/23, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Garni Harzresidenz on 2026/11/15 start from NT$2,276, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel Garni Harzresidenz?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. Early check-in is available for a fee of EUR 20 (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Hotel Garni Harzresidenz?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for EUR 20 (subject to availability).

Where is Hotel Garni Harzresidenz located?

Conveniently located near the ski slopes, this Thale hotel is 4.2 mi (6.8 km) from Hexentanzplatz and within 12 mi (20 km) of Bode Gorge and Quedlinburg Old Town. Quedlinburg Castle and Quedlinburg Christmas Market are also within 12 mi (20 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Garni Harzresidenz Reviews

7.6

Good

8.2

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

7.8

Staff & service

7.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 10 out of 37 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 15 out of 37 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 5 out of 37 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 37 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 37 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness
Fint hotel ude i skoven alt i alt en god oplevelse Eneste ting der godt kunne havde været bedre var indtjeningen De sagde de ville sende en kode 24 inden indtjeningen men vi fik aldrig en, men det blev løst
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Ich würde gerne Positives über das Hotel Harzresidenz schreiben, was leider nicht möglich ist. Bereits die Ankunft war unpersönlich. Es erwartete uns ein Zettel mit Zimmerschlüssel und Beschreibung. Das Zimmer viel kleiner als auf den Bildern (definitv kein Platz für den Tisch der darauf zu sehen ist) Die Dusche war dreckig (die Rille der Dusche war ganz schwarz) und am nächsten Tag hatten wir ein enttäuschendes Frühstück. Aufbacksemmeln die fast noch roh waren, so dass man sie in den Toaster geben musste um sie essen zu können. Es stand nur noch eine Kaffeekanne da, die gerade mal noch zwei kleine Tassen Kaffee ergab. Kaffee und Buffett wurden eine Stunde vor Frühstücksende auch nicht mehr aufgefüllt.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Der Wellnessbereich ist sehr schön gemacht und toll, dass die Saunen im Preis inbegriffen sind.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Das Frühstück war sehr gut.Personal ist freundlich.Jederzeit wieder in das Hotel.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Es gab kein Zimmerservice, nicht einmal Seife. Eher eine Jugendherberge
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Es gab keine Seife und kein Zimmerservice, also mehr ein Hostel
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Ja
Stayed 5 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Cleanliness

Ok til overnatning, men langt til alt.

Et gennemsnitligt hotel men ligger langt fra alt . Ingen spisemuligheder i nærheden tætteste er ca 20-30 min kørsel væk fra hotellet. Morgenmaden var ok , buffet var sparsom og lidt skuffende, men der var nok til alle. Haven er stor og der er havemøbler som var ok , men stedet er slidt og ligger meget øde , mere end vi havde påregnet. Personalet var venligt og hjælpsomt men talte ikke meget engelsk , men gjorde et ihærdigt forsøg. Hotellet er kun bemandet morgen /formiddag og nøgle til værelset ligger i en nøgleboks og dette virkede upåklageligt. Gode senge , elkedel på værelset så var hvad man skulle bruge, men ikke et hotel hvor man kan få en dag til at gå ,der skal man køre for at se/opleve noget , der er ingen butikker mv i nærheden. Ikke børnevenligt hotel efter vores mening, vi havde ikke selv børn med .
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Intet personale i receptionen, baren. Det er sparet væk. Udendørs området var græsset mega højt og ukrudt overalt Bygningen så meget træt ud
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Staff & service
Keine personal wenn man fragen hat ganz schlechte telefon verbindung die sauna könnte ich nicht finden,wurde kein code an mir geschickt
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Sauber und freundliches Personal 👍 weiter so 😎☘️ wir kommen wieder .. kurz Trip mit meiner Schwester 😍🐶 und Hund 🐶
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Et af de billigere hoteller med fin beliggenhed i skoven og dejligt område. Meget fin morgenmad og fin service.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Jeder Zeit wieder.Frühstück war gut und ausreichend da.Personal war auch sehr freundlich.Ruhige Lage.Man kann sehr gut wandern von da.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Kurzer Aufenthalt im schönen Harz. Hotel sehr gut gelegen, bequeme Betten und ausreichend Parkmöglichkeiten.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Wenn nicht immer am Personal gespart würde ,könnte man noch eine Reinigungskraft mehr eingestellt werden. Dann wäre ein /zwei Punkte mehr drin .
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Ein sehr schöner Urlaub. Es könnte gerne auch eine Brotzeit mit Aufschnitt zum Abendessen geben. Aber rundum ist es zu empfehlen.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

Für Urlaub, eine gute Wahl.

Die Mitarbeiter waren alle sehr nett. Die Gegend war sehr schön. Das Hotel ist aber leider etwas in die Jahr gekommen. Habe bei diesem stolzen Preis nicht damit gerechnet. Frühstück war ausreichend, mehr aber auch nicht. Für Geschäftsreisende leider nicht geignet. Frühstück in der Woche erst um 8.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Super Hotel,Super Zimmer und Super Personal.

Wir waren sehr zufrieden. Das Essen war Klasse ,habe selten so ein leckeres Wildgulasch gegessen. Frühstück super. Personal sehr freundlich und hilfsbereit. Hotel und Zimmer sehr sauber. Ich weiß garnicht wo Sonntags die Zimmer gereinigt werden,hier schon. Wir hatten unseren Hund dabei und es gab keine Probleme. Herzlich Dank,für die schönen Urlaubstage. Wir kommen gerne wieder. MfG Familie S.
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Alletiders perle.

Alletiders perle i nærheden af Thale. Nærmeste by, Friedrichsbrunn er lidt slidt, men havde et ægte tysk værtshus/restaurant til aftensmad, den dag hotellet ikke havde åben i egen restaurant. I øvrigt lækker mad de to andre dage! Meget venligt og hjælpsomt personale. Man fornemmede at alle gæster følte sig veltilpas og velkomne. Godt udgangpunkt for vandringer og adgang til svævebaner/lifte. Og ellers kunne man sidde en stille stund i den store have!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Berghotel

Wir waren im Winter mit unserem Hund da es War sehr schön. Es sollte ein Wochenendtripp werden es War sehr schön
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Hotel für alle die kein Statussymbol brauchen

Das Hotel ist ein ehemaliges FDGB Objekt, das aber mit viel Sachverstand erneuert wurde. Zu empfehlen für alle die Ruhe suchen und an gutem regionalem Essen interessiert sind. Es eignet sich sehr gut als Ausgangspunkt für weitere Ausflüge. Sehr angenehmes Service Team, das da ist wenn man es braucht. Tip: Bei der Buchung darauf achten das man ein Zimmer mit Blick zum Wald bucht.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2017
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Staff & service
kein Tennisplatz am Hotel Personal beim Getränkeausschank gewöhnungsbedürftig
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Sehr schönes, ruhiges Hotel mitten im Wald

Sehr angenehmes Ambiente, grosse Freianlage, ruhige Lage, zum Entschleunigen genau das Richtige. Aber auch als Start-Punkt, um den Harz rund um das Bodetal zu erkunden, ist das Hotel geeignet. Selbst bei 3-tägigem Regen (wie wir es erlebten) war der Aufenthalt sehr angenehm.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
This hotel was everything it was cracked up to be. Nice setting. Staff super friendly and helpful in every way. Street newly named so not yet on GPS, so look up location before you go.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Dejligt til et roligt ophold

Et hyggeligt lille familieejet hotel med egen stor have beliggende i dejlige naturomgivelser. Alt fremstår pænt, rent og fint vedligeholdt. Yderst venligt personaleteam og godt køkken. Eneste minus var, at vi savnede at kunne lave en kop kaffe, når vi kom hjem til hotellet efter kl. 21.