The Canal Garden Resort

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

At The Canal Garden Resort, you can look forward to a terrace, a garden, and a playground. Treat yourself to spa services, such as a massage or reflexology. At the two on-site restaurants, enjoy breakfast, brunch, lunch, dinner, and international cuisine. Free in-room WiFi and a bar are available to all guests.

Reviews

6.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Standard Room

  • 689 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Wooden House

  • 689 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Room

  • 689 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Room, River View

  • River view
  • 689 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Tha Yang is home to The Canal Garden Resort. Kaeng Krachan Country Club and Wildlife Friends Foundation Thailand – Wildlife Resuce Center are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those in the mood for shopping can visit Premium Outlet Cha-am and Cha-am Wednesday Night Market. Visit our Tha Yang travel guide
Map
80 Moo 2, Wang Krai, Tha Yang, Phetchaburi, 76130

What's nearby

  • A beach with boats, a clear sky, and mountains in the distance.
    Cha-am Beach
    32 min drive - 32.5 km
  • Premium Outlet Cha-am
    21 min drive - 20.3 km
  • Bat Cave Viewpoint
    23 min drive - 19.9 km
  • Camel Republic
    24 min drive - 24.8 km
  • Swiss Sheep Farm
    25 min drive - 25.6 km

Getting around

  • Nong Chok Station
    22 min drive
  • Hua Hin (HHQ-Hua Hin Intl.)
    48 min drive

Restaurants

  • Fin Matcha Café Cha-Am
    12 min drive
  • ก๋วยเตี๋ยว​ต้มยำมะนาวสด​ By พี่ตาล
    14 min drive
  • น้าแย้มท่าคอย ซ.11
    13 min drive
  • Anna’s Cafe
    16 min drive
  • Blue Mountain Fresh Coffee
    3 min drive

About this property

The Canal Garden Resort

  • Property highlights
  • Consider a stay at The Canal Garden Resort and take advantage of a terrace, a garden, and a playground. Treat yourself to spa services, such as a massage or reflexology. At the two on-site restaurants, enjoy breakfast, brunch, lunch, dinner, and international cuisine. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a bar.
  • Additional perks include:
    • An outdoor pool and a children's pool, along with sun loungers and pool umbrellas
    • Free self parking
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), bike rentals, and a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge)
    • Barbecue grills, a front-desk safe, and 2 meeting rooms
  • Room features
  • All 50 rooms boast comforts such as air conditioning and separate sitting areas, as well as perks like free WiFi and free bottled water.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • 42-inch LCD TVs with satellite channels
    • Balconies or patios, separate sitting areas, and refrigerators

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does The Canal Garden Resort have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool and a children's pool.

Is The Canal Garden Resort pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at The Canal Garden Resort?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: 10 PM.

What time is check-out at The Canal Garden Resort?

Check-out is at noon.

Does The Canal Garden Resort provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of THB 7000.00 per vehicle applies.

Where is The Canal Garden Resort located?

Situated in Tha Yang, this hotel is 7.5 mi (12 km) from Kaeng Krachan Country Club and 11 mi (17.7 km) from Bat Cave Viewpoint. Premium Outlet Cha-am and Wildlife Friends Foundation Thailand – Wildlife Resuce Center are also within 16 mi (25 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Canal Garden Resort Reviews

6.0

9.0

Cleanliness

6.0

Location

6.0

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
สะอาดดี ที่นอนสปริง บุ๋มไปหน่อย นอนไม่ค่อยสบาย ถนนทางเข้าคดเคียวและค่อยข้างเสีย ขรุระ
Stayed 1 night in May 2019
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Could be Great!

I have stayed at 50 or more hotels in Thailand but this one is strange. It is immaculate inside and out staff are everywhere. I only saw 3 other guests there are 2 restaurants 1 daytime-we had excellent service here and food was good. we were told evening restaurant was open 6 till 11. went down at 9.15pm and found 5 or 6 staff in the building but no customers,after sitting down for 3minutes we were told the restaurant was closed!!! Then the problems begin this hotel is so far from any town it requires a 20min trip to anywhere else to get food. From then on we eat in Cha am or Hua Hin -a shame as this place could be great. I think it meant for Thai,s who travel from Bangkok for the weekend.