Lakeside Motel & Apartments

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Lakeside Motel & Apartments provides amenities like a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Laundry
  • Housekeeping
The current price is NT$3,692
NT$4,246 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 30 - Oct 31

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Standard Suite, 2 Bedrooms, Non Smoking, Kitchen (Lakefacing)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • Lake view
  • 969 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 2 Large Twin Beds

Non Lakefacing Small Queen One Bedroom

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(22 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 420 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Non Lakefacing Studio

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(15 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 355 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Standard Suite, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking, Kitchen (Lakefacing Queen Sml)

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(15 reviews)
  • 474 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Suite, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking, Kitchen (Lakefacing Queen)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(20 reviews)
  • Lake view
  • 517 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Queen Bed and 3 Twin Beds

Standard Studio, Non Smoking, Kitchen (Lakefacing King Studio)

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(32 reviews)
  • Lake view
  • 355 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Family Apartment

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 517 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 2 Twin Beds

Standard Suite, 1 Queen Bed, Garden View

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 452 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Standard Suite, 1 Bedroom, Garden View, Garden Area

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • Garden view
  • 452 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Bed

Family Suite, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 1130 sq ft
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 King Beds and 2 Twin Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Te Anau is home to Lakeside Motel & Apartments. While the natural beauty of Te Wahipounamu and Fiordland National Park Visitor Centre can be enjoyed by anyone, those looking for an activity can check out Te Anau Golf Course. Visit our Te Anau travel guide
View more Motels in Te Anau
Map
36 Lakefront Drive, Te Anau

What's nearby

  • A calm lake with a pebble beach and mountains in the background.
    Lake Te Anau
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • A snow-covered mountain range with a valley and a river.
    Fiordland National Park Visitor Centre
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Luxmore Jet
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Ivon Wilson Park
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • Fiordland Cinema
    13 min walk - 1.1 km

Restaurants

  • Ranch Bar And Grill
    13 min walk
  • Alpine Centre Cafe and Bar
    19 min walk
  • Kiwi Cafe
    10 min walk
  • The Fat Duck
    12 min walk
  • Redcliff Cafe
    9 min walk

About this property

Lakeside Motel & Apartments

  • Property highlights
  • Lakeside Motel & Apartments provides amenities like a garden and laundry facilities. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self parking
    • Tour/ticket assistance, smoke-free premises, and luggage storage
    • Barbecue grills
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the location
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Lakeside Motel & Apartments have amenities such as free WiFi.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Refrigerators and cookware/dishes/utensils
    • Private yards, electric kettles, and heating

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Lakeside Motel & Apartments pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Lakeside Motel & Apartments?

As of 2026/10/23, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Lakeside Motel & Apartments on 2026/10/30 start from NT$3,692, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Lakeside Motel & Apartments?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 7:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Lakeside Motel & Apartments?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Lakeside Motel & Apartments located?

Situated in Te Anau, this motel is within a 5-minute walk of Luxmore Jet and Fiordland National Park Visitor Centre. Lake Te Anau and Te Wahipounamu are also within 10 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Lakeside Motel & Apartments Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 685 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 263 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 40 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 9 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 3 out of 1000 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely location and great amenities
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great view Wifi was excellent Good location
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a lovely, clean, well appointed room! Great accommodation!!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was very clean had everything you could possibly need will definitely be back
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Awesome location and very close to town centre. Absolutely beautiful views from our room. Very friendly staff. Thank you for a wonderful time!
Stayed 5 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly staff (Jess) clean and tidy room enjoyed my stay
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, convenient location, friendly staff. Would stay there again.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place, nice and close to town with incredible views of the lake
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Easy communication with staff. Met our needs. Spacious and clean. Close to the road and yet you don’t hear anything . Comfortable overnight stay.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great family room for our stay. Apartment was modern, clean and warm. This was a perfect stay for our tour into Milford Sound.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Large room with genuine lake view, and super helpful staff. Reception was a fraction hard to find, and the bathroom is not amazing, but great place for the price. Would stay there again,
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely hotel with an amazing view
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, such a beautiful view from the room, terrible sound proofing.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, very clean and tidy and nicely laid out
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and very well renovated. Kitchen was well stocked with utensils and appliances. Wi-fi was spotty (likely due to weather) and was difficult to get the temperature correct. Lovely spot on the lake for a peaceful morning coffee.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great staff and service, very large, clean well equipped rooms in a beautiful location
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very clean, friendly staff!
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Clean room, friendly staff
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
View of the lake, proximity to town and helpfulness of the staff.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location, great rooms, perfect stay. We really enjoyed your flower garden.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely room with lake views, well equipped kitchen, very clean and friendly staff and reception.
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice clean room , ample parking , close to town
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, quiet, central to town. Great place
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Very clean nice has been renovated very comfortable.. good linen and towels.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026