Porcelana Hotel

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to a free daily manager's reception, a coffee shop/cafe, and dry cleaning/laundry services at Porcelana Hotel. In addition to a bar and a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
The current price is NT$1,429
NT$1,643 total
includes taxes & fees
Oct 24 - Oct 25

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Comfort Double or Twin Room

  • 96 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Comfort Double Room

  • 96 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Design Triple Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Water view
  • 129 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Large Twin Beds

Standard Double or Twin Room, 1 Bedroom

  • 96 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Panoramic Twin Room, 1 Queen Bed, City View

  • City view
  • 96 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Comfort Double Room, 1 King Bed

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Vila Maria, a neighborhood in São Tomé, is home to Porcelana Hotel. São Sebastião Museum and Coffee Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Cloçon Téla Chocolate Factory and Bom Sucesso Botanical Garden. Visit our São Tomé travel guide
View more B&B in São Tomé
Map
Ponte Tavares - Fruta fruta, São Tomé, Água Grande

What's nearby

  • Estadio Nacional 12 de Julho
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Cathedral of São Tomé
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Cloçon Téla Chocolate Factory
    18 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Palácio dos Congressos
    2 min drive - 1.7 km
  • São Sebastião Museum
    3 min drive - 2.1 km

Getting around

  • São Tomé Island (TMS-São Tomé Intl.)
    20 min drive

Restaurants

  • Vilma
    16 min walk
  • Bar Maravilha
    9 min drive
  • O Farol
    12 min walk
  • Oga Lata
    15 min drive
  • Bar Porto Alegre
    16 min walk

About this property

Porcelana Hotel

  • Bed & breakfast located in Vila Maria
  • You can look forward to a free daily manager's reception, a coffee shop/cafe, and dry cleaning/laundry services at Porcelana Hotel. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a bar and a restaurant.
  • Additional perks include:
    • An indoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • Local cuisine breakfast (surcharge), a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), and tour/ticket assistance
    • A TV in the lobby, coffee/tea in the lobby, and a water dispenser
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Porcelana Hotel have thoughtful touches such as air conditioning and separate sitting areas, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Communal kitchens with full-sized refrigerators/freezers, microwaves, and ovens
    • Separate sitting areas, stovetops, and cookware/dishes/utensils

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Porcelana Hotel have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Porcelana Hotel?

As of 2026/10/23, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Porcelana Hotel on 2026/10/24 start from NT$1,429, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Porcelana Hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property; nearby parking is also free.

What time is check-in at Porcelana Hotel?

Check-in start time: 6:00 AM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Porcelana Hotel?

Check-out is at 11 AM. Late check-out is available for EUR 15 (subject to availability).

Does Porcelana Hotel provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs 11 AM–8 PM on request. A fee of EUR 15 per vehicle applies.

Where is Porcelana Hotel located?

Located in Vila Maria, this bed & breakfast is within a 15-minute walk of Estadio Nacional 12 de Julho, Cathedral of São Tomé, and Cloçon Téla Chocolate Factory. Palácio dos Congressos and São Sebastião Museum are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Porcelana Hotel Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

8.6

Cleanliness

8.0

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 8 out of 13 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 4 out of 13 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 13 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 13 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 13 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great stay

The place is great, water flows very well and you can get warm for your shower real quick. The hotel manager Leu was helpful and addressed any concerns I had. Again Sipson Tours was great with helping me navigate my accommodation. There is breakfast included and my best part is the fruit options which always part of the meal. The downside is that there is really no variety in the breakfast meal. However, overall I enjoyed my stay.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Great value for price. Nice staff. Excellent breakfast.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Lovely hotel in a great location to the centre with nice rooms and great breakfast. However, Sao Tome has frequent power cuts and the hotel does not have a generator which means you could be out hours or even without any electricity or internet. This isn't great for paying guests.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
I arrived early in the evening and all the lights were off. Door was locked. No reception. My kind taxi driver called the hotel and after 5 minutes a young man appeared. He didn't speak any English at all. He was kind and took me to my room. He was about to leave me to myself, when I asked if I shouldn't officially check-in or sign something. He then took me to his boss who was in another room. He didn't speak English either but he spoke some French. He was also kind and helpful and helped me get some water because there wasn't any drinking water in the room, which should be standard in a country where you can't drink the tap water. The bed was rickety and hard and the shower head couldn't stay upright, so it started hanging down after a few minutes. The water came out not so much like a stream of water but more like an aggressive mist 😂 The AC worked but the remote didn't work so well, so it was hard to control the AC. In the morning I needed a taxi for the airport, but because there's no reception I couldn't ask any staff to order one for me. In São Tomé & Príncipe there aren't official taxis driving around everywhere. You have to ask a local if they can take you somewhere. Yup, that's how it works. I didn't know all this, so I walked for 3-4 kms before asking a local hotel (with a reception) if they could help me with a taxi and they told me how it worked with the locals. Not exactly the morning I had hoped for. Didn't get to try the breakfast. Not the best experience.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Einfacher Check-In. Sehr hilfsbereites Personal. Einfaches aber sehr leckeres Frühstück Immer mal wieder Stromausfall, war aber kein Problem. Alles super vorbereitet.
Stayed 5 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Kiva pikkuhotelli lähellä keskustaa

Hotelli oli aika yksinkertainen, mutta siisti. Respaa ei ollut, vaan paikan hoitajan kanssa keskusteltiin WhatsAppilla. Sisäänkirjautuessa hän tuli näyttämään paikat. Huoneeni oli aika pieni, mutta siisti. Ilmastointi toimi hyvin. Pistorasia oli sängyn takana piilossa. Sen sai esiin sänkyä vähän siirtämällä. Keskustaan oli lyhyt kävelymatka. Aamiainen tehtiin tuoreena eli sen tekemisessä kesti pieni hetki.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
très bon accueil
Stayed 5 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2020