NH Tenerife

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at NH Tenerife and take advantage of a terrace, a coffee shop/cafe, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Free WiFi in public areas is available to all guests, along with car rentals on site and a bar.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Parking available
  • Business services
The current price is NT$2,901
NT$3,104 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Standard Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(23 reviews)
  • 258 sq ft
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Standard Single Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 205 sq ft
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Superior Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Zona Centro, a neighborhood in Santa Cruz de Tenerife, NH Tenerife is in the entertainment district and near a boardwalk/promenade. Tenerife Space of the Arts and Guimera Theater are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Cesar Manrique Waterpark and Centro BTT Valles del Oso. La Recova Art Center and El Tanque Cultural Space are also worth visiting. Visit our Santa Cruz de Tenerife travel guide
Map
Calle Candelaria corner, Calle Doctor Allart, Santa Cruz de Tenerife, Tenerife, 38003

What's nearby

  • A modern architectural building with a large white curved roof and a stone staircase leading up to it.
    Tenerife Auditorium
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Plaza de Espana
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Guimera Theater
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Tenerife Space of the Arts
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Garcia Sanabria Park
    10 min walk - 0.9 km

Getting around

  • Chimisay
    16 min drive
  • Santa Cruz de Tenerife (TFN-Tenerife North)
    22 min drive

Restaurants

  • Palmelita
    2 min walk
  • McDonald's
    2 min walk
  • Azotea Del 31
    1 min walk
  • 100 Montaditos
    4 min walk
  • La Escala
    2 min walk

About this property

NH Tenerife

  • Hotel located in Zona Centro
  • You can look forward to a terrace, a coffee shop/cafe, and dry cleaning/laundry services at NH Tenerife. Free WiFi in public areas is available to all guests, along with car rentals on site and a bar.
  • Other perks include:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), self parking (surcharge), and meeting rooms
    • Luggage storage, a TV in the lobby, and a front-desk safe
    • Smoke-free premises, a banquet hall, and a water dispenser
  • Room features
  • All 64 rooms offer comforts such as 24-hour room service and pillow menus, as well as thoughtful touches like air conditioning and safes.
  • More amenities include:
    • Reusable coffee/tea filters and recycling
    • Bathrooms with bidets and shower/tub combinations
    • 19-inch TVs with cable channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, free infant beds, and daily housekeeping

Awards and affiliations

  • Sustainability Certifications
  • This property is certified by this third-party sustainability certification scheme: Bioscore Sustainability. For more information on what this certification requires and verifies, please visit their website.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is NH Tenerife pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 55 lbs per pet. There's a fee of EUR 25 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at NH Tenerife?

As of 2026/10/23, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at NH Tenerife on 2026/11/8 start from NT$2,901, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for EUR 16.5 per day.

What time is check-in at NH Tenerife?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at NH Tenerife?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is NH Tenerife located?

Located in Zona Centro, this hotel is steps from Plaza de Espana, Plaza Iglesia, and Guimera Theater. Nuestra Senora de la Concepcion Church and La Recova Art Center are just steps away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

NH Tenerife Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.2

Cleanliness

9.0

Location

9.2

Staff & service

8.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 184 out of 390 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 165 out of 390 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 29 out of 390 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 7 out of 390 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 5 out of 390 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room was very comfortable and clean. The staff very helpful
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Location and staff
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Visiting family

Great location, clean and comfortable
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great central location for this part of Tenerife
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
The hotel and room were ok, nothing bad, but nothing special either. Some dark long hairs here and there, maybe from the cleaning lady..? The location is excellent.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very professional staff. Specially at desk and breakfast buffet
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very Clean hotel

The hotel was very clean and staff were very friendly. Just starting to get a bit tired.
Stayed 4 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I arrived in Tenerife by ferry and walked to NH Tenerife. Check-in was efficient, the staff friendly and very helpful. Breakfast at the hotel was very good with many options. The hotel is close to many restaurants and close to the light rail line that goes to San Cristobal de La Laguna. I recommend this hotel and will stay there on my next visit to Tenerife.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location to board a cruise. The bathroom was not very private (sound and window). The area is wonderful - restaurants and shopping. Professional and kind staff.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

City trip to capital.

Very comfortable city hotel before boarding our cruise ship. Staff very friendly and spoke perfect English. Right in the centre of the old town near the plaza de espana perfect. Very christmassy here.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean property. Nice staff. I got in late and tired due to flight delays. Staff was very nice, gave me free room upgrade. Easy to get to by car, park in the underground garage at Plaza de España, 2-3 minute walk.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Csntral good value

Perfect central location, could not find the car park on first arrival so parked in a multi park 5 mins away at €10 for 24hrs. Nice room and no issues apart from the bathroom wall and bedroom wall was a frosted window, if any of us went to the bathroom at night and turned the toilet light on it lit up the whole bedroom which was not convient for those asleep in bed.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Its a good option to stay in santa cruz
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Hotel is really good recommended 💯
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Hotel is great location staff and rooms super I will recommend 100💯
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Good Central Hotel in Santa Cruz

Helpful Reception staff. Comfortable rooms. Excellent location
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Amazing location ! Parking can be a little complicated tho. However the vibe of the hotel is incredible. Amazing bar and food. Would stay again!
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2023
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Amenities
Poor amenities and very noisy rooftop bar until 4am on a Sunday morning!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very poor value hotel as for example the toilet flush was not working properly and there was a bar with loud music playing until the early morning. So it was nota place to get a good night rest.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very good
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice bed, friendly and helpful staff. Nice size room. The only downside was the air conditioning shut down after half an hour and you had to restart it. Room got hot while sleeping. Great location.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Yes
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Awfull breakfasts. Room design with the interir window allowin light into the bedroom at night whenever the bathroom was used.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The small partition to stop water spilling out when showering is too small and a joke!! Can’t really enjoy a short shower without the effort of drying the floor after. A very bad design!!!
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025