Entire home

Sosua Ocean Village

Property class: 3.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Sosúa Beach, Sosua Ocean Village provides free water park access, 2 poolside bars, and a terrace. Active travelers can enjoy basketball, volleyball, and hiking/biking at this villa. Treat yourself to spa services, such as a manicure/pedicure, a facial, or a massage. Be sure to enjoy a meal at any of the 3 on-site restaurants. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a garden and a playground.

Reviews

7.8 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Family Villa, 2 Bedrooms, Non Smoking, Pool View (Campo del Mar 2)

  • 2024 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed, 2 Double Beds and 1 Queen Bed

Family Apartment, 2 Bedrooms, Pool View, Garden Area

  • Garden view
  • 1561 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed, 2 Double Beds and 2 Twin Sofa Beds

Family Apartment, 3 Bedrooms, Pool View

  • 1561 sq ft
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 King Bed, 1 Queen Bed, 2 Twin Beds and 2 Twin Sofa Beds

Standard Studio, 1 Queen Bed, Partial Ocean View

  • Partial ocean view
  • 614 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Family Villa, 3 Bedrooms, Pool View, Poolside

  • 1733 sq ft
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 King Bed, 1 Queen Bed, 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Comfort Villa, 3 Bedrooms, Garden Area

  • Garden view
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 King Bed, 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Deluxe Apartment, 1 Bedroom, Pool Access, Pool View

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Premium Condo, 1 King Bed, Partial Ocean View, Poolside

  • Partial ocean view
  • 490 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Penthouse, 3 Bedrooms, Ocean View, Mezzanine

  • Ocean view
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 King Beds and 2 Queen Beds

Standard Studio, 1 Queen Bed, Pool View

  • 506 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Sosúa, Sosua Ocean Village is near the airport and on a private beach. Fort San Felipe and Pico Isabel de Torres are notable landmarks, and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Sosúa Beach and Playa Dorada. Cofresi Beach and 27 Waterfalls are two other places to visit that come recommended. Discover the area's water adventures with snorkeling and windsurfing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with ecotours and horse riding. Visit our Sosúa travel guide
View more Villas in Sosúa
Map
Highway Sosua - Cabarete KM 2, Sosúa, Puerto Plata, 57000

What's nearby

  • A beach with clear water, boats, and stone pillars.
    Sosúa Beach
    9 min drive - 2.9 km
  • A beach with wooden deck, white canopies, and wooden beds.
    Playa Dorada
    50 min drive - 25.9 km
  • Playa Chiquita
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Laguna Beach
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Laguna SOV
    17 min walk - 1.4 km

Getting around

  • Gregorio Luperon Intl. Airport (POP)
    22 min drive

Restaurants

  • Waterfront
    5 min drive
  • Margot Restaurante
    4 min drive
  • Spankys
    4 min drive
  • Scotch 'N' Sirloin
    5 min drive
  • Fresh Fresh Cafe
    4 min drive

About this property

Sosua Ocean Village

  • Family-friendly villa near Sosúa Beach
  • Consider a stay at Sosua Ocean Village and take advantage of free water park access, 2 poolside bars, and a terrace. Active travelers can enjoy basketball, volleyball, and hiking/biking at this villa. Treat yourself to spa services, such as a manicure/pedicure, a facial, or a massage. Be sure to enjoy a meal at any of the 3 on-site restaurants. In addition to a garden and a playground, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • 5 outdoor pools and a children's pool, along with a waterslide, free cabanas, and sun loungers
    • Free self parking
    • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge), tennis courts, and a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge)
    • ATM/banking services, tour/ticket assistance, and a billiards/pool table
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Sosua Ocean Village feature thoughtful touches such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi and safes.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Rainfall showers, tubs or showers, and free toiletries
    • 40-inch Smart TVs with cable channels
    • Kitchens, refrigerators, and microwaves

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Sosua Ocean Village have a pool?

Yes, this property has 5 outdoor pools and a children's pool. Pool access is from 10:00 AM–6:00 PM.

Is Sosua Ocean Village pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Sosua Ocean Village?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 10:00 PM. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability). Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Sosua Ocean Village?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Does Sosua Ocean Village provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle. A fee of USD 35.00 per vehicle applies.

Where is Sosua Ocean Village located?

This Sosúa villa is on the beach, 1.7 mi (2.8 km) from Sosúa Beach, and within 20 mi (32 km) of Playa Dorada and Fort San Felipe. Cofresi Beach and Pico Isabel de Torres are also within 32 mi (52 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Sosua Ocean Village Reviews

7.8

Good

8.0

Cleanliness

7.8

Amenities

2.0

Staff & service

7.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 6 out of 16 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 6 out of 16 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 16 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 16 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 16 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Great location, Maria's restaurant is great, a phenomenal pool system ocean front, good staff
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Very good place to stay
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
It was great, no issues.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
The cleanness should be improved.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities, communication
I rarely leave negative reviews, but couldn’t avoid this one. Our stay in Ocean Village was subpar. 1) When we arrived, they guards wouldn’t let us is, and when they finally did, in the reception they claimed they didn’t have our reservation on file. It took a call to Expedia for them to find our reservation. 2) Water pressure in the shower was so weak, taking a shower was a challenge. That is when there was even hot water at all, which wasn’t always the case. 3) electricity was out on Dec 31st and Jan 1st. 4) The Santa Fe complex was advertised as having water slides but those weren’t operational. 5) All the facilities felt very basic. The management has a lot of work to do, before calling this place “deluxe” could be justified.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Muy buena y segura, necesita un poco de mantenimiento, pero esta buena!! Nuestra unidad tenia unos temas con el micro onda.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, communication
Molto disorganizzato,tempi lunghissimi per check in e check out
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Amenities, communication
Disliked: Cleanliness
The food at the Maria restaurant is abosilutely fantastic, however the property villa conditions was just ok. IKEA's basic furniture which was very uncomfortable. The waterpark cleanliness was horrific with algae and mold on all surfaces. It seems liked they were never cleaned.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Que cojenos de usted me vendieron algo que esta a yeno
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2020
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Staff & service, amenities
have to pay $350 of deposit for 1 night. and if you crack a trash can which is outside of the room, you have to pay
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Property conditions & facilities, communication
Stayed 5 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 1 night in Apr 2019