Montargil Monte Novo

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

At Montargil Monte Novo, you can look forward to a marina, a terrace, and a firepit. Adventurous travelers may like the canoeing at this hotel. Be sure to enjoy a meal at Restaurante Casa Redonda, the on-site restaurant. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a garden and a bar.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
The current price is NT$3,401
NT$3,605 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 12 - Nov 13

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Standard Double Room

  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Deluxe Villa, 2 Bedrooms, Garden View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Villa, 3 Bedrooms, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 3 Double Beds

Villa, 2 Bedrooms, Lake View

  • Lake view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Double Beds

Villa, 3 Bedrooms, Lake View

  • Lake view
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 3 Double Beds

Standard Double Room, Lake View

  • Lake view
  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Double Room, Garden View

  • Garden view
  • 269 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Ponte de Sor is home to Montargil Monte Novo. Albufeira de Montargil and Gameiro Ecological Park reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Centro Cultural de Montargil and Fluviário de Mora. Centro de Artes e Cultura and Monte Selvagem – Reserva Animal are also worth visiting. Water skiing and fishing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with horse riding and mountain biking nearby. Visit our Ponte de Sor travel guide
Map
Estrada Nacional nº 2 - Apartado 35, Montargil, Ponte de Sor, 7425-144

What's nearby

  • Albufeira de Montargil
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Fluviário de Mora
    22 min drive - 18.7 km
  • Gameiro Ecological Park
    22 min drive - 18.7 km
  • Praca de Toiros de Coruche
    44 min drive - 50.9 km
  • Parish of St. John the Baptist
    45 min drive - 51.3 km

Restaurants

  • Montes De Argila
    16 min walk
  • Restaurante Tropical
    4 min drive
  • Kat's Bar
    4 min drive
  • Marina do Clube Náutico - Montargil
    2 min drive
  • Cantinho Do Céu
    3 min drive

About this property

Montargil Monte Novo

  • Upscale hotel near the lake
  • A marina, a terrace, and a firepit are just a few of the amenities provided at Montargil Monte Novo. Adventurous travelers may like the canoeing at this hotel. Be sure to enjoy a meal at Restaurante Casa Redonda, the on-site restaurant. In addition to a garden and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • An outdoor pool along with sun loungers
    • Free self parking
    • An electric car charging station, multilingual staff, and a vegetable garden
    • Outdoor furniture
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Montargil Monte Novo offer perks such as furnished balconies and air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Showers, bidets, and free toiletries
    • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, heating, and limited housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Montargil Monte Novo have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Montargil Monte Novo?

As of 2026/10/23, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Montargil Monte Novo on 2026/11/12 start from NT$3,401, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Montargil Monte Novo pet-friendly?

Yes, Montargil Monte Novo allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 55 lbs per pet. There's a deposit of EUR 100 per stay and a fee of EUR 50 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Montargil Monte Novo?

Check-in start time: 4 PM; Check-in end time: 10:30 PM. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability). After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Montargil Monte Novo?

Check-out is at noon. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is Montargil Monte Novo located?

Situated in Ponte de Sor, this hotel is steps from Albufeira de Montargil and 1.8 mi (2.9 km) from Centro Cultural de Montargil. Gameiro Ecological Park and Fluviário de Mora are also within 12 mi (20 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Montargil Monte Novo Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

8.2

Location

9.0

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 29 out of 43 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 12 out of 43 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 43 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 43 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 43 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful surprise! The hotel is beautiful, smells nice and is tastefully decorated. Our room is next to the pool and has a great view of the lake in front. I would love to stay here another time.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a very peaceful and enjoyable stay, rooms were clean and the staffs were very helpful. Will be returning again.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Hidden Gem

I’ve stayed at Marina Bay Singapore twice this place was better.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Time among friends

This hotel is not a 5 star one, the breakfast options are way too limited and repetitive with low quality for a 5 star. Also the restaurant is not available unless we book in advance and there is no light food options. The villa has not enough light inside during the night. Also we stayed in a villa away from the main area of the hotel and is not interconnected.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Un hotel avec des chambres confortables et un personnel sympa et à l'écoute. Un bon rapport qualité/prix.
Stayed 8 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Nous avons séjourner ici il y a 2 ans et l’hôtel était irréprochable ce pourquoi nous avons réitérer l’expérience. Et nous avons été déçu. L’établissement n’est plus aussi beau qu’avant. Parasol troué, transat en mauvais état, les serviettes déchiré…
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Estivemos apenas uma noite, mas a experiência foi excelente. Local calmo e relaxante com ótimas instalações e nível de serviço. Bom pequeno almoço, servido na villa. A repetir.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

ACONCHEGANTE.....

Gostei imenso, Um lugar com muito encanto, por ser lindo, uma natureza envolvente que cativa pela simplicidade, "pena a Albufeira ter pouca água" mas o resto foi muito bom, as pessoas que estão á frente muito agradáveis, simpáticas e disponíveis, voltarei SERTAMENTE,,,,,,,,,,,, P.S. Quero sinalizar a gentileza do Sr. Miguel pelo Miminho que me proporcionou,,,, um bolinho de aniversario acompanhado de 2 taças de Espumante e isto ás 10h e 45,,,,, foi lindo e emocionante!!!! Obrigada.......
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Excelente hotel. Funcionários eficientes e super simpáticos
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Simplesmente fantástico

Espetacular em todos os aspectos A vila muito espaçosa com uma vista para o lago fantástica e com todas as condições para se poder passar umas férias em contacto com a natureza. Durante o dia só se ouvem os pássaros e à noite parece que estamos sozinhos com as estrelas. Limpeza 5 estrelas Quanto ao staff, não há palavras, extremamente educados e disponíveis. É sem dúvida para repetir
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Fantástica !!!! Vista sobre o lago fenomenal! A regressar num futuro próximo .
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Fim de semana de sonho

Seguramente um dos locais mais relaxantes que existe. Instalações cuidadas e funcionais com um serviço super eficiente. Pessoal de uma simpatia e profissionalismo de enaltecer.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
L’emplacement ainsi que la qualité de la chambre est irréprochable. Manifique sejour
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2019
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort

Nao se engane, nau villas com este

O hotel nao oferece atrativos, tem piscinas otimas, um lago, porem nao tem um equipamento nautico disponivel, apesar de ter marina, comida somente com reserva, ao tentar reservar o cafe da manha as 22:00h ja nao foi possivel, nao sao flexiveis, mas fazem questao de cobrar o cafezinho
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2017
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Paz e harmonia

Lugar paradisíaco! Para voltar à dois ou em família!
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

zen

Maravilhosa
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Um fim de semana muito descansativo

Achei o sítio muito bonito e as condições do hotel muito agradáveis. O pequeno almoço muito bom com produtos de boa qualidade e acabado de fazer. O que menos gostei foi de ter que tocar á campainha, prefiro hotéis mais abertos, apesar de pensar que é uma questão de segurança...
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excelente para descansar e sair da rotina. Para voltar...
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Très bien, mais ......

Très bien, sous réserve que seule 1 chambre soit réservée au RDC du bâtiment principal. Sinon, aucune intimité puisque à l'extérieur, tout est "parties communes" et donc, les autres vacanciers peuvent, par exemple, s'allonger sur une chaise-longue à 2 mètres de votre chambre ......
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities