Entire home

Cosy Rural Retreat, Sleeps 3 & Petfriendly

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for Cosy Rural Retreat, Sleeps 3 & Petfriendly

A traditional brick house with a sloped roof and a small garden in front. - Cosy Rural Retreat, Sleeps 3 & Petfriendly (Pewsey)
A modern kitchen with a skylight, stainless steel appliances, and a wooden countertop. - Cosy Rural Retreat, Sleeps 3 & Petfriendly (Pewsey)
A cozy room with a window, a lamp, a small table with a vase of flowers, and a tall floor lamp. - Cosy Rural Retreat, Sleeps 3 & Petfriendly (Pewsey)
A dining table set for two with candles, a vase of flowers, and a cozy chair with a cushion. - Cosy Rural Retreat, Sleeps 3 & Petfriendly (Pewsey)
A garden with two lounge chairs and a hedge. - Cosy Rural Retreat, Sleeps 3 & Petfriendly (Pewsey)
Cosy Rural Retreat, Sleeps 3 & Petfriendly provides a garden and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Outdoor Space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Cosy Rural Retreat, Sleeps 3 & Petfriendly

  • Property highlights
  • Cosy Rural Retreat, Sleeps 3 & Petfriendly provides a garden and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self parking
    • Smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Cosy Rural Retreat, Sleeps 3 & Petfriendly offer amenities such as free WiFi.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and hair dryers
    • 30-inch TVs with digital channels
    • Private yards, kitchens, and refrigerators

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Pewsey is home to this vacation home. North Wessex Downs and Webb's Patch reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Devizes Leisure Centre and Marlborough Leisure Centre. Wessington Park and Tidworth Leisure Centre are also worth visiting. Visit our Pewsey travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Pewsey
Map
Pewsey, England

What's nearby

  • A large green field with standing stones and a road.
    North Wessex Downs
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A canal with a narrowboat docked at the edge, a bridge in the background, and a tree with autumn leaves.
    Kennet & Avon Canal
    2 min drive - 2.4 km
  • Stonehenge, a prehistoric monument with large standing stones arranged in a circular layout.
    Stonehenge
    31 min drive - 31.0 km
  • A vintage steam locomotive in a museum with a glass roof and stone walls.
    Swindon Designer Outlet
    42 min drive - 41.3 km
  • A large Gothic cathedral with a tall spire, surrounded by trees and a grassy courtyard.
    Salisbury Cathedral
    48 min drive - 46.1 km

Getting around

  • Pewsey Station
    10 min drive

Restaurants

  • Tale of Spice
    9 min drive
  • Royal Oak Pub
    9 min drive
  • The Coopers Arms
    10 min drive
  • The Barge Inn
    3 min drive
  • The Fox And Hounds
    12 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Cosy Rural Retreat, Sleeps 3 & Petfriendly pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Cosy Rural Retreat, Sleeps 3 & Petfriendly?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Cosy Rural Retreat, Sleeps 3 & Petfriendly?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Cosy Rural Retreat, Sleeps 3 & Petfriendly located?

Situated in Pewsey, this vacation home is 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from Kennet & Avon Canal and within 9 mi (15 km) of West Woods and Towpath Tails Dog Park. West Kennet Long Barrow and Alexander Keiller Museum are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Cosy Rural Retreat, Sleeps 3 & Petfriendly Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness
Rating 10 - Excellent. 5 out of 5 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 5 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Quiet and comfortable stay

The loft was a delightful stay!! Tessa had gone the extra mile by providing a lovely welcome tray of tea, coffee, orange juice and breakfast items with a fruit bowl. The bed was amazing…. So comfortable, we will certainly miss it being back home! There was board games supplied and tele had Amazon, Netflix and Spotify for music. The convection microwave was simple to use and we cooked a couple of meals. We will certain use this quaint little loft again when in the area. 😀
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Stunning wee spot, really quiet and comfy, we had a lovely time wild swimming and exploring for the weekend
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

The Loft.

The Loft is situated along a quiet well maintained rural road, checkin was very straight forward with great detailed communication from the host. The property is well equipped, comfortable and welcoming. The get you in pack makes all the difference on arrival, this was a work stay but I would more than happily bring my wife for a personal break away. Thank you Tessa..
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Quiet and comfortable stay

The loft was a delightful stay!! Our host had gone the extra mile by providing a lovely welcome tray of tea, coffee, orange juice and breakfast items with a fruit bowl. The bed was amazing…. So comfortable, we will certainly miss it being back home! There were board games supplied and tele which had Amazon, Netflix and Spotify for music. The convection microwave was simple to use and we cooked a couple of meals. We will certain use this quaint little loft again when in the area. 😀
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Highly recommended

Very friendly and accommodating host. Our host left us a few breakfast items and tea etc that was much appreciated. It was our first time away with our 5 month old baby. We all enjoyed ourselves, including our dog. Property was warm and cosy with plenty of amenities. Clear info on how to use the TV and appliances. Info on local area, including walks. Peaceful property set in a pretty rural area. Plenty of local walks, including the canal near by. Other attractions a short drive away. Highly recommended. Would definitely consider staying again in future.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2023