Entire home

The Old School House

Property class: 3.5

Photo gallery for The Old School House

A stone house with a garden patio, outdoor seating, and a stone wall in the background. - The Old School House (Newton Abbot)
A stone building with a tiled roof, a chimney, and a gate. - The Old School House (Newton Abbot)
A bedroom with a large bed, a nightstand, a dresser, a mirror, and a window with curtains. - The Old School House (Newton Abbot)
A compact kitchen with a washing machine, wooden cabinets, a dining table with chairs, and a window with curtains. - The Old School House (Newton Abbot)
A traditional house with a stone facade, a tiled roof, and a garden with various plants and flowers. - The Old School House (Newton Abbot)
You can look forward to an adjacent golf course, a firepit, and a garden at The Old School House. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Outdoor Space
  • Barbecue grill

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Old School House

  • Cottage near Dartmoor National Park
  • You can look forward to an adjacent golf course, a firepit, and a garden at The Old School House. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self parking
    • Smoke-free premises and barbecue grills
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and include amenities such as free WiFi.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers
    • Balconies or patios, wardrobes/closets, and kitchens

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Located in Newton Abbot, this cottage is in a rural area and next to a golf course. Grand Pier and Guildhall Shopping Centre are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Dartmoor National Park and Stover Country Park. Higher Knowle and Devon Guild of Craftsmen are also worth visiting. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our Newton Abbot travel guide
View more Cottages in Newton Abbot
Map
Newton Abbot, England

What's nearby

  • A rocky landscape with a view of rolling hills and distant mountains under a clear sky.
    Dartmoor National Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A historic building with intricate Gothic architecture, including pointed arches and a tall tower.
    Exeter Cathedral
    41 min drive - 36.0 km
  • A modern building labeled "Princess Theatre" with a Ferris wheel in the background.
    Princess Theatre
    45 min drive - 32.5 km
  • Higher Knowle
    19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • University of Exeter
    43 min drive - 37.0 km

Getting around

  • Marsh Barton Station
    23 min drive
  • Exeter (EXT-Exeter Intl.)
    40 min drive

Restaurants

  • Globe Inn
    13 min drive
  • Pinocchios Cafeteria
    11 min drive
  • The Cleave
    1 min walk
  • Rodney's
    6 min drive
  • Ullacombe Farm Shop & Cafe
    9 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Old School House pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at The Old School House?

Check-in start time: 4:30 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Old School House?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Old School House located?

Situated in Newton Abbot, this golf cottage is 0.8 mi (1.3 km) from Higher Knowle and within 3 mi (5 km) of Dartmoor National Park and Becky Falls. Devon Guild of Craftsmen is 3 mi (4.8 km) away.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.