Navigate Seaside Hotel

Choose dates to view prices

Luxury
4.0 star property
9.2

Wonderful

Seaside sanctuary with rainfall showers

Welcoming waves break across from this beachfront haven with private balconies overlooking the shore. Inside, spacious rooms offer rainfall showers and pillowtop king beds. The coffee shop serves fresh morning fare before you stroll to nearby waterfront restaurants.

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Laundry
  • Room service
The current price is NT$2,650
NT$3,047 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 15 - Nov 16

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 9 of 9 rooms

Ahuriri Family

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(15 reviews)
  • 538 sq ft
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed, 2 Twin Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Stafford Twin Queen Studio

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(14 reviews)
  • 366 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Studio, 1 King Bed, Beachside

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(12 reviews)
  • 366 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Studio, Accessible

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(8 reviews)
  • 366 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Stafford Studio

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • 366 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Beachfront Ground Studio

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(16 reviews)
  • 366 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Beachfront 2 Bedroom Apartment

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 646 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 King Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed OR 1 King Bed, 2 Twin Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Family Suite

  • Partial sea view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Deluxe Apartment

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 King Beds and 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located near the beach, Navigate Seaside Hotel is in Ahuriri, a neighborhood in Napier. Hawke’s Bay Farmers’ Market and Hastings City Growers Market are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Pandora Pond and Bluff Hill Domain Lookout. Traveling with kids? Consider Napier Botanical Gardens, or check out an event or a game at McLean Park. Kayaking, sailing, and surfing/body boarding offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails nearby. Visit our Napier travel guide
Map
50 Waghorne Street, Ahuriri, Napier, 4110

What's nearby

  • A vintage blue truck parked in front of the National Tobacco Company Ltd building.
    National Tobacco Company Building
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A beach with a calm sea, a person sunbathing, and a building in the background.
    Pandora Pond
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • A coastal town with a beach, houses, and greenery.
    Bluff Hill Domain Lookout
    4 min drive - 2.1 km
  • A stone prison entrance with a sign for Napier Prison entertainment and tours.
    Napier Prison
    8 min drive - 4.3 km
  • The Urban Winery
    6 min walk - 0.6 km

Getting around

  • Napier (NPE-Hawke's Bay)
    9 min drive

Restaurants

  • Westshore Beach Inn
    4 min drive
  • Hawkes Bay Seafoods
    14 min walk
  • Three Doors Up
    3 min walk
  • Winifred’s
    13 min walk
  • Master Of India
    2 min walk

About this property

Navigate Seaside Hotel

  • Luxury upscale hotel located in Ahuriri
  • Navigate Seaside Hotel provides amenities like a coffee shop/cafe and dry cleaning/laundry services. Adventurous travelers may like the cycling at this hotel. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • Free self parking
    • Cooked-to-order breakfast (surcharge), bike rentals, and babysitting (surcharge)
    • Free newspapers, barbecue grills, and smoke-free premises
    • Guest reviews say great things about the helpful staff and location
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Navigate Seaside Hotel have perks such as premium bedding and laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and air conditioning. Guest reviews speak positively of the clean rooms at the property.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Rainfall showers, hair dryers, and shampoo
    • 55-inch HDTVs with satellite channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, refrigerators, and microwaves

Awards and affiliations

  • The property is a member of the Small Luxury Hotels of the World and Preferred Hotels & Resorts.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Navigate Seaside Hotel pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Navigate Seaside Hotel?

As of 2026/10/23, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Navigate Seaside Hotel on 2026/11/15 start from NT$2,650, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Navigate Seaside Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Navigate Seaside Hotel?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM. Late check-out is available for NZD 80 (subject to availability).

Where is Navigate Seaside Hotel located?

This family-friendly Napier hotel is located near the beach, within a 10-minute walk of The Urban Winery and National Tobacco Company Building. Napier Botanical Gardens and Westshore Beach are also within 1 mi (2 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Navigate Seaside Hotel Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

9.2

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 636 out of 948 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 254 out of 948 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 47 out of 948 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 948 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 6 out of 948 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, walking distance to shops,restaurants and boardwalk.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location by the beach and big rooms.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room & super comfy beds!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice and comfortable
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay...close to good cafes and restaurants plus sea across the road...will stay again.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Had a 3 night stay with a girlfriend. Found the staff very helpful and friendly. I had a special request which they were happy to assist me with. Very convenient location.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great welcome clean room easy to get around for meals perfect place.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
What a great location. Loved the sea view. Hardly heard or felt the trains. Fantastic cafés and restaurants to choose from. Good to have secure parking. Lovely spacious and comfortable room. Definitely recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean quiet, secure parking, handy to restaurants, movie theater and walks. When I am next in Napier this will be where I will be staying.
Stayed 5 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean and tidy. Very quiet and a great location. A short walk to restaurants nearby. Right across the road from a lovely boardwalk on the waterfront. Very friendly and helpful staff, Very happy with everything
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
If you ever need a nice hotel to stay it this is the one. Affordable prices and yet situated in a nice area. The room was clean staff were inviting and friendly , check in was easy aswell. But i definitely will say the shower was perfect to. 2nd time I have come back in the last couple years and I always love happy. 100 percent recommend to anyone
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fantastic underrated accomodation with friendly staff, super clean and excellent secure parking
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location close to cafes and shopping village, very quiet, clean and modern. Bed was so comfortable. Checking in easy, good underground secure are parking. Definitely stay again!!!!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The location was great, the staff were friendly and great cafes etc... literally next door. Highly recommend
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful stay all round. Rooms, Staff & views amazing. The Broadwalk restaurant across the road had the best meals in NZ.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Great location. Nice modern hotel with kitchenettes
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent spot right across from the beach. Staff friendly and helpful. Fantastic restaurants, cafe and bars right on the doorstep. Highly recommend.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Love staying here, good vibes, clean and cosy. Love the sea breeze.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very friendly and helpful staff.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was exceptionally neat and clean, making the entire stay very comfortable and relaxing. Its location is excellent—conveniently situated close to restaurants and the beach. The staff were friendly, welcoming, and always ready to assist with a smile, adding a personal touch to the experience. Overall, a wonderful place to stay that I would happily recommend.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was modern and clean and Apartments are located in a nicer part of Napier. Super friendly staff and on site parking / cafe
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fantastic location: close walking distance to Ahuriri shops, cafes, restaurants, movie theatre and the waterfront. We had a family suite for 2 adults and 2 older teens and it was very spacious and the perfect size for us. Highly recommend!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a good stay for the 3 nights and the rooms were always presented so well for us on our return to the room. Would happily stay there again. Good location to the beach and playground and is only a short drive to town.
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean and well maintained property! Shower was unbelievable! One of the best showers I’ve had great water pressure. Staff took a while to greet at the front, but other than that, they were very helpful. Would definitely stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel and location.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024