Pine Cottage Bed & Breakfast

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Ste. Anne Catholic Church and The Original Mackinac Island Butterfly House & Insect World, Pine Cottage Bed & Breakfast provides free continental breakfast. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • 24/7 front desk

Room options

Basic Room, 1 Double Bed, Shared Bathroom

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(27 reviews)
  • 150 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Basic Room, 1 Queen Bed, Shared Bathroom

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(36 reviews)
  • 150 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Room, 1 Queen Bed

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(12 reviews)
  • 150 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Room, 1 King Bed, Lake View

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(31 reviews)
  • Lake view
  • 150 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Mackinac Island is home to Pine Cottage Bed & Breakfast. Richard & Jane Manoogian Mackinac Art Museum and Fort Mackinac are cultural highlights, and some of the area's notable landmarks include Ste. Anne Catholic Church and Mission Church. Don't miss out on a visit to The Original Mackinac Island Butterfly House & Insect World. Visit our Mackinac Island travel guide
View more B&B in Mackinac Island
Map
1427 Bogan Lane, Mackinac Island, MI, 49757

What's nearby

  • A natural rock arch formation with clear turquoise water below.
    Mackinac Island State Park
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • Ste. Anne Catholic Church
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • The Original Mackinac Island Butterfly House & Insect World
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Richard & Jane Manoogian Mackinac Art Museum
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Mission Church
    5 min walk - 0.5 km

Getting around

  • Mackinac Island, MI (MCD)
    178 min drive

Restaurants

  • Pink Pony
    5 min walk
  • Mary's Bistro Draught House
    9 min walk
  • Jockey Club
    17 min walk
  • The Wild Blueberry
    28 min drive
  • Great Turtle Brewery & Distillery
    9 min walk

About this property

Pine Cottage Bed & Breakfast

  • Bed & breakfast near Fort Mackinac
  • Located close to Ste. Anne Catholic Church and The Original Mackinac Island Butterfly House & Insect World, Pine Cottage Bed & Breakfast provides free continental breakfast. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • A 24-hour front desk and smoke-free premises
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the breakfast, helpful staff, and location
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Pine Cottage Bed & Breakfast feature comforts such as air conditioning, in addition to amenities like free WiFi. Guest reviews speak positively of the clean rooms at the property.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
  • Flat-screen TVs with cable channels

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Pine Cottage Bed & Breakfast pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Pine Cottage Bed & Breakfast doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Pine Cottage Bed & Breakfast?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Pine Cottage Bed & Breakfast?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Pine Cottage Bed & Breakfast located?

Situated in Mackinac Island, this bed & breakfast is steps from Ste. Anne Catholic Church and The Original Mackinac Island Butterfly House & Insect World. Richard & Jane Manoogian Mackinac Art Museum and Mission Church are also within 5 minutes.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Pine Cottage Bed & Breakfast Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

9.6

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 609 out of 893 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 203 out of 893 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 57 out of 893 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 18 out of 893 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 6 out of 893 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Cozy B&B. Very comfortable bed and pillows.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The breakfast was fantastic, our room was beautiful and we loved our stay! It was far enough away from downtown to be peaceful and quiet. Would absolutely stay here again!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fantastic location and beautiful room with a fantastic view. Breakfast was delicious!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
rooms clean,beautiful... the house is so quaint , quiet area. a great get away spot
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very comfortable & affordable .
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A very comfortable and homey place.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Overall, a nice stay. Breakfasts were quite tasty. The shared bathrooms were not an issue. The rooms were quite small overall, but doable. We did not spend much time there. Would strongly consider staying here again, due to the overall value and location.
Stayed 4 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staying at the Pine Cottage was a delight as we explored Mackinac Island for the first time. It’s off the main path which meant a quiet evening and a good night’s sleep. The innkeeper was very knowledgeable and provided great tips and info about the island. We would happily stay there again because we for sure will return to this magical place.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and wonderful hosts. They were hospitable and so accommodating.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
really cute and cost friendly place, staff was really nice and helpful, breakfast was yummy, bathrooms were very nice and clean! the room i stayed in was small but perfect for sleeping and getting ready in. would totally recommend this place and i plan on staying again!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We LOVED Pine Cottage! Prime location and beautiful water view.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and wonderful staff.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay. The rooms are so cute. I was worried about the shared bathroom situation, but it actually was no problem at all!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We love the location, the staff was very friendly and helpful. The breakfast casserole was delicious and there were plenty of options “
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly, knowledgeable and welcoming staff. Delicious morning breakfast! Clean, cozy rooms with personal sink and large closet was a bonus! Great location close to restaurants and shops.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The bedroom was wonderful. The bathroom was small but updated. I only wish there had been a shelf or small table to put things on. Breakfast was amazing. It was a great place to stay. Highly recommend!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Convenient B&B location with pleasant owners. Nice room. Luggage transportation service from ferry to hotel and back went smoothly. Plenty of good restaurants to choose from. Carriage and bicycle rides were fun. Enjoyed the fort and the fudge.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were so friendly and made us feel right at home. The rooms were very clean and house keeping staff were amazing. Breakfast was excellent and plenty of it!
Stayed 5 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Such an amazing place to stay! Location was great, staff so friendly, room spotless. I loved the rocking chairs on the deck.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Snacks and breakfast very good. Everything clean and quiet. Thanks! 👍
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was a fantastic stay. The family running the Pine Cottage was kind and willing to help with any issues you may have. The breakfast every morning was excellent. The cottage was close to downtown and Fort Mackinac. If we ever come back to Mackinac island we will stay at the Pine Cottage again.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the antique feel of the house and furnishings. It was like stepping back to my childhood home. Enjoyed afternoon tea and cookies. Very peaceful here. Great view!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Bathrooms are quite tight. Breakfast was great!
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Underwhelming hotel in a great location. Shared bathrooms of poor quality. With investment this could be a wonderful hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful view, clean and well kept property. Everything you could possibly want from a quaint bed and breakfast with the added bonus of them offering private bathrooms for some of the rooms! Included a breakfast and such lovely staff on premise!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026