La Closerie Saint Martin

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at La Closerie Saint Martin and take advantage of free cooked-to-order breakfast, a terrace, and a library. Active travelers can enjoy cycling at this bed & breakfast. Be sure to enjoy a meal at Table d'hôtes sur Resa, the on-site family restaurant. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Superior Double Room, Private Bathroom, Garden View (Les Années 30)

  • Garden view
  • 334 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Comfort Double Room, Ensuite, City View (La Roche Bleue)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • City view
  • 258 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Luxury Double Room, Ensuite, Garden View (Le Prieur)

  • Garden view
  • 377 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Classic Double Room, Private Bathroom, Garden View (Le Frère Tourier)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Garden view
  • 226 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Comfort Twin Room, Private Bathroom (La Loge de Vigne)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 215 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Ligre is home to La Closerie Saint Martin. Chateaux de la Loire and Château du Rivau are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Domaine de la Noblaie and Domaine Dozon. Maison de la Riviere and Centre Culturel et Social du Véron are also worth visiting. Kayaking and fishing offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with cycling and hiking/biking trails nearby. Visit our Ligre travel guide
View more B&B in Ligre
Map
6 Rue du Prieuré, Ligre, Centre-Loire Valley, 37500

What's nearby

  • A grand castle with a moat, surrounded by lush trees and a clear blue sky.
    Loire-Anjou-Touraine Regional Natural Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A formal garden with geometric patterns, a large castle, and a clear sky.
    Château de Villandry
    52 min drive - 57.3 km
  • Forteresse Royale de Chinon
    15 min drive - 7.5 km
  • Château de la Grille
    21 min drive - 19.9 km
  • Château de Langeais
    47 min drive - 53.0 km

Getting around

  • Chinon Station
    9 min drive
  • Tours (TUF-Tours - Loire Valley)
    51 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chateau du Rivau
    8 min drive
  • Royal Chinon
    11 min drive
  • McDonald's
    15 min drive
  • Café de la Paix
    8 min drive
  • Couly-Dutheil
    10 min drive

About this property

La Closerie Saint Martin

  • Bed & breakfast remodeled in 2022 and located near Chateaux de la Loire
  • You can look forward to free cooked-to-order breakfast, a terrace, and a library at La Closerie Saint Martin. Adventurous travelers may like the cycling at this bed & breakfast. Be sure to enjoy a meal at Table d'hôtes sur Resa, the on-site family restaurant. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Free self parking
    • Bike rentals, smoke-free premises, and multilingual staff
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at La Closerie Saint Martin offer amenities such as free WiFi.
  • More amenities include:
    • Guidebooks and local maps
    • Electric kettles, housekeeping, and electrical adapters/chargers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is La Closerie Saint Martin pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 5 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property; nearby parking is also free.

What time is check-in at La Closerie Saint Martin?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 6:30 PM.

What time is check-out at La Closerie Saint Martin?

Check-out is at 10:30 AM.

Where is La Closerie Saint Martin located?

Situated in Ligre, this bed & breakfast is steps from Chateaux de la Loire and Loire-Anjou-Touraine Regional Natural Park. Domaine de la Noblaie and Domaine Dozon are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

La Closerie Saint Martin Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

8.8

Amenities

10

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 11 out of 13 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 2 out of 13 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 13 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 13 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 13 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service
Nicely appointed renovated home. Had two dinners with guests that the proprietors made. Def would suggest enjoying the company and food. We had car trouble, and Marcel offered to take us to Hertz in Saumur. Acted as tour guide, chauffeur, and interpreter for us in Chinon as well as Saumur. Lovely area.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was the perfect stay. Brilliant hosts. Fabulous facilities. Great food. This is a 100% recommendation- it is just perfect. Thank you so much
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very friendly hosts, everything was perfect
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Martin and Katharina aim to please every guest. They were very helpful by email while I was planning our trip; they suggested restaurants, including a lovely dinner they held; they answered all sorts of questions and gave us thoughtful advice about sight-seeing. Our rooms were lovely. One can hang out at this property. The conviviality among guests was tons of fun. We would love to find more chambres d'hôtes like Closerie Saint Martin.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ras tout est parfait À conseiller
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
schönes Anwesen, nette Gastgeber
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Super séjour !! Merci !!

Un séjour extrêmement agréable car les hôtes étaient très gentils, accueillants. Petit dej à la carte, chambre climatisée et très calme. Dîner excellent ; simplicité du fait maison Une adresse à retenir.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Excelente estadia!

Excelente estadia! Anfitrião muito gentil, quarto muito aconchegante e limpo. Com certeza voltarei.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Hébergement calme à la campagne mais proche de la ville et des différents lieux de visite les propriétaires sont sympathiques et à l'écoute à conseiller
Stayed 6 nights in May 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort

Perfekte Lage, um die Umgebung zu erkunden

Tolle Unterkunft in altem Tuffsteinhaus mit idyllischem Innenhof am Rande einer kleinen Ortschaft, nur wenige Kilometer von Chinon entfernt. Sehr nette und hilfsbereite Gastgeber. Leckeres Frühstück, lässt keine Wünsche offen! Zimmer komfortabel und sauber. Wir kommen gerne wieder!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 2 nights in May 2023