Hotel Swiss Family Home

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

A terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities are just a few of the amenities provided at Hotel Swiss Family Home. In addition to a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Laundry
  • Housekeeping
  • 24/7 front desk

Room options

Studio

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Classic Apartment, 1 King Bed

  • Hill view
  • 344 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Deluxe Apartment

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Dakshinkali is home to Hotel Swiss Family Home. Notable landmarks in the area include Pashupatinath Temple and Boudhanath. Patan Zoo and Kathmandu Fun Park are also worth visiting. Visit our Dakshinkali travel guide
View more Guest Houses in Dakshinkali
Map
Ganeshtan 3, Seshnarayan, Dakshinkali, 41666

What's nearby

  • A traditional temple complex with tiered roofs and intricate carvings.
    Kathmandu Durbar Square
    22 min drive - 21.3 km
  • A historic temple complex with steps leading down to a river, surrounded by traditional buildings.
    Pashupatinath Temple
    28 min drive - 26.6 km
  • A colorful prayer flag arrangement in front of a stupa.
    Boudhanath
    29 min drive - 28.1 km
  • Bajrayogini Temple
    8 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Nepal Mediciti Hospital
    20 min drive - 18.5 km

Getting around

  • Tribhuvan Intl. Airport (KTM)
    64 min drive

Restaurants

  • Momomiya Darjeeling Restaurant
    14 min drive
  • Rock Beans Coffee - Chovar
    11 min drive
  • Himalayan Java Coffee
    14 min drive
  • Drop In Restaurant
    15 min drive
  • Southhub Restaurant
    23 min drive

About this property

Hotel Swiss Family Home

  • Property highlights
  • Take advantage of a terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities at Hotel Swiss Family Home. In addition to a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • A roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), express check-out, and express check-in
    • Newspapers in the lobby, luggage storage, and a 24-hour front desk
    • Tour/ticket assistance
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and offer comforts such as separate sitting areas, in addition to amenities like free WiFi.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Heating and ceiling fans
    • Kitchenettes with rice cookers, stovetops, and cookware/dishes/utensils
    • Wardrobes/closets, separate sitting areas, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Swiss Family Home pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Hotel Swiss Family Home doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at Hotel Swiss Family Home?

Check-in start time: 1:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Hotel Swiss Family Home?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Does Hotel Swiss Family Home provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of USD 40 per vehicle applies.

Where is Hotel Swiss Family Home located?

Situated in Dakshinkali, this guesthouse is 0.5 mi (0.8 km) from Bajrayogini Temple and within 9 mi (15 km) of Dakshinkali Temple and Chobhar Caves. Adinath Temple and Nepal Mediciti Hospital are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Swiss Family Home Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Staff & service

10

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2025