Alpenhotel Tirolerhof

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

A free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at Alpenhotel Tirolerhof. Skiers and snowboarders can spend time on the slopes at this hotel offering a free ski shuttle, ski passes, and ski storage. For some rest and relaxation, visit the steam room. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, with speed of 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices), and guests can find other amenities such as a playground and dry cleaning/laundry services.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Double Room, Balcony, Mountain View

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(14 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 258 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Triple Room, Balcony, Mountain View

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed

Quadruple Room, Balcony

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 388 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Family Room, Balcony, Mountain View

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 570 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 Queen Bed, 1 Queen Sofa Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Junior Suite, Balcony, Mountain View

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Mountain view
  • 301 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Suite, Balcony, Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 388 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Gerlos, Alpenhotel Tirolerhof is in a rural area and in the mountains. Dorfbahn Gondola and Isskogel Cable Car are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those in the mood for shopping can visit Zillertal Dairy and Hauptstraße. Freizeitpark Zell and Spruce Tree Castle at the Rosenalm are also worth visiting. Enjoy the area's slopes with cross-country skiing and downhill skiing, and don't miss out on the sledding and snow tubing. Visit our Gerlos travel guide
Map
Gerlos 98, Gerlos, Tirol, 6281

What's nearby

  • Dorf Gerlos I Ski Lift
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Verbindung Dorfbahn - Haberl
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Isskogel Ski Lift
    4 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Winterwanderweg Krummbachtal
    4 min drive - 2.5 km
  • Schönachtal Loipe
    4 min drive - 2.5 km

Getting around

  • Angererbach - Ahrnbach Station
    20 min drive

Restaurants

  • Seestüberl
    7 min drive
  • Seeblick
    8 min drive
  • Latschenalm
    29 min drive
  • Arena Center
    28 min drive
  • Kreuzwiesen Alm
    50 min drive

About this property

Alpenhotel Tirolerhof

  • Upscale hotel in the mountains
  • A free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at Alpenhotel Tirolerhof. Hit the slopes at this hotel offering a free ski shuttle, ski passes, and ski storage. For some rest and relaxation, visit the steam room. In addition to a playground and dry cleaning/laundry services, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 250+ Mbps (good for 3–5 people or up to 10 devices).
  • Other perks include:
    • Free self parking
    • Outdoor furniture, bicycle tour information, and bicycle parking
    • An elevator, tour/ticket assistance, and multilingual staff
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Alpenhotel Tirolerhof have comforts such as separate sitting areas, as well as amenities like free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with designer toiletries and hair dryers
    • 32-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, balconies, and separate sitting areas

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Alpenhotel Tirolerhof pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows pets (limit 2 total). There's a fee of EUR 10 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Alpenhotel Tirolerhof?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Alpenhotel Tirolerhof?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Alpenhotel Tirolerhof located?

Conveniently located near the ski slopes, this Gerlos hotel is in the mountains, within 2 mi (3 km) of Dorfbahn Gondola and Isskogel Cable Car, and close to winter sports such as cross-country skiing and skiing lessons. Krummbach X-Press Ski Lift and Ebenfeldexpress Ski Lift are also within 3 mi (5 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Alpenhotel Tirolerhof Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Amenities

9.8

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 110 out of 145 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 27 out of 145 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 5 out of 145 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 145 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 145 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Just a very nice place, good breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We are on a 3 week travel and I was very sorry to have only been there one night. Out of all of our stays it was my favorite hotel. The staff was super nice and parking was easy. The Halb pension service was incredible!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were exceptional!! They were kind to let us eat after arriving late at the end of a long day, even though the dining room closed 10 minutes before. The food was great and the rooms were clean and spacious. This was our favorite place we stayed on our 10 day trip to Germany.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very nice location, staff helpful and friendly
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice stuff and excellent breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Holiday with 2 adults and 3 kids. Nice stay for families!
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place with Friendly staff. Lovely area.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a great stay. Wellness, Breakfast, service.... Everything was great and we would come again. It was probably also one of the cleanest wellness areas I ever saw. The people there (service) were super friendly
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Would recommend

Very sweet and helpful staff. Beautiful view. Delicious food.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Beautiful mountains

Great hotel. We had a very pleasant stay at alpenhotel tirolerhof. It is a nice hotel in beautiful surroundings. The room was nice with a small balcony to sit and enjoy the view. It could have been even better if charging the ev at the hotel was a possibility.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Very good !

The staff are amazing. The lady in the evening was an absolute angel, phoned us ahead of time but couldn’t reach us - but she still went out of her way to help us out. We truly appreciate it! Definitely coming back. Breakfast crew also very friendly and professional. Great food. Scenery in the area is spectacular - as we found out in when we woke up in the morning.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Big room, clean and well maintained, for me it was just lacking a fridge and some tea/coffee making facilities. Breakfast was nice, pretty standard, but a good selection of things. The staff were brilliant, super helpful and friendly and definitely made the experience a good one.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Beautiful hotel and area!

Wonderful hotel with a family room for 5 people. Great staff and swrvice. The breakfast was a delicious huge buffet. Highly recommend.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
.
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lage is super ,bist ca.10 min zu Fuß im Zentrum ,Frühstück,Zimmer Top ,freundliches Personal ,super ist das man mit Gästekarte Gondefshrt frei hat
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Das Zimmer war recht klein das Bett war sehr durch gelegen und für eine Person von 1,92 zu klein Kopfkissen das letzte sehr weich und zu klein .Toilette ohne Waschbecken das geht gar nicht man muss immer ins Bad das ist für 4 Sterne nicht in Ordnung .Ferner Abendessen nur von 18-20 Uhr was ist das für eine Zeit? Ferner Fleisch Heiß Sauce Kalt .Da ich früher Abreisen Musste Familiäres Problem Kamm nichts Vom Haus wegen einer kleine Erstattung das ist echt dreis für 4 Sterne . Ferner Wellness von 15-19 Uhr geht nicht da ich ja nur bis 20Uhr Essen Kann ! Finde es sehr Ärgerlich für den Tiroler Hof ich bin echt bedient.Frank Müller
Stayed 12 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ik heb nog nooit zo lekker geslapen op een matras. Personeel zo vriendelijk en behulpzaam. Namen telefonisch contact en bleven wachten tot we veilig aan zijn gekomen. (Ivm file en werkzaamheden tegen de nacht pas aangekomen). Er werkte een Nederlandse meisje daar wat fijn was ivm taalbarrière. Top hotel voor een mooie tussenstop vanuit Italië naar Nederland.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Vriendelijk personeel, lekker eten!
Stayed 7 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Zimmer sind ausreichend groß , Betten bequem . Tolles Frühstücksbüffet sowie auch zum Abendbrot eine tolle Auswahl und sehr schmackhaft . Das Personal war immer freundlich . Bushaltestelle ist direkt vor der Tür .
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ein wunderschönes Hotel, tolle Mitarbeiter. Es war alles sehr sauber und das Essen war großartig
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Dejlig rent sted
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Tasokas paikka, ei voi valittaa
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Det er et fantastisk hotel. Rigtig søde, venlige og smilende personale. Super lækker aften og morgenbuffet. Vi fik ovenikøbet en gratis billet til svævebane tæt på. Vi kommer helt sikkert igen. Hilsen Henrik og Linda.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lækkert hotel god beliggenhed
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Rent og pent. Fantastisk crew. Super service! God frokost og nydelig middags buffet
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026