Hotel del Camerlengo

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a garden at Hotel del Camerlengo. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. The on-site Regional cuisine restaurant, Hostaria del Camerlengo, offers lunch and dinner. Enjoy the gym, as well as activities like basketball and volleyball. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and 2 bars.

Reviews

6.4 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Double Room Single Use

  • 215 sq ft
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Queen Bed

Double Room

  • 215 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Triple Room

  • 237 sq ft
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Quadruple Room

  • 258 sq ft
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Queen Bed and 2 Twin Beds

Junior Suite

  • 301 sq ft
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Fara San Martino is home to Hotel del Camerlengo. Gorges of San Martino and Roccascalegna Castle are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Caves of the Cavallone and Cantine Spinelli. Visit our Fara San Martino travel guide
Map
Localita Macchia Del Fresco 6, Fara San Martino, CH, 66015

What's nearby

  • A vast landscape with a clear blue sky, a grassy foreground, and a distant view of a densely populated area with scattered buildings.
    Majella National Park
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Gorges of San Martino
    20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • SkiPass Alto Sangro
    54 min drive - 46.9 km
  • Shrine of the Eucharistic Miracle
    58 min drive - 42.4 km
  • Parco Divertimenti Coppo dell'Orso
    58 min drive - 49.7 km

Getting around

  • Lanciano Station
    36 min drive
  • Abruzzo Intl. Airport (PSR)
    62 min drive

Restaurants

  • Bar Grottino
    26 min drive
  • penna nera
    26 min drive
  • Trattoria Lu Pennese
    9 min drive
  • La Villeta
    4 min walk
  • Gran Caffe Del Borgo
    12 min drive

About this property

Hotel del Camerlengo

  • Property highlights
  • A free breakfast buffet, a terrace, and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at Hotel del Camerlengo. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. The on-site Regional cuisine restaurant, Hostaria del Camerlengo, offers lunch and dinner. Enjoy the gym, as well as activities like basketball and volleyball. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and 2 bars.
  • Other perks include:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool along with sun loungers and pool umbrellas
    • Free self parking
    • An outdoor tennis court, express check-in, and wedding services
    • An elevator, luggage storage, and a banquet hall
  • Room features
  • All 55 rooms have comforts such as air conditioning, in addition to thoughtful touches like free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and free toiletries
    • Flat-screen TVs with satellite channels
    • Daily housekeeping and phones

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Hotel del Camerlengo have a pool?

Yes, this property has a seasonal outdoor pool.

Is Hotel del Camerlengo pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hotel del Camerlengo?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 9 PM.

What time is check-out at Hotel del Camerlengo?

Check-out is at 10 AM.

Where is Hotel del Camerlengo located?

Situated in Fara San Martino, this hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Majella National Park and Gorges of San Martino. Caves of the Cavallone and Cascata di San Giovanni are also within 12 mi (20 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel del Camerlengo Reviews

6.4

6.0

Cleanliness

8.0

Location

5.6

Staff & service

5.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 3 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 6 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Stanze Vogliono Rinnovo.Rooms need refurbishment.

L’albergo è posizionato in un bellissimo punto con vista sulle camere davanti meravigliosa. La piscina ok. Il ristorante buono. Purtroppo però l’albergo è datato con stanza che richiedono disperatamente di essere risistemate completamente. La zona reception è stata rinnovata, ma le camere sono un pianto! Non posso quindi dare un punteggio più Elevato perché stare nelle camere non era piacevole. Positioned in a beautiful place with marvelous views on the front, reception area new, Restaurant , pool area ok, but rooms are dated and ruined in desperate need of refurbishment
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Ottima soluzione per visitare la Majella

Ottima esperienza, con tutti i confort per essere a due passi dai magnifici posti del Parco Nazionale della Majella.
Vista della Majella e delle gole di San Martino dalla camera
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Erg goed hotel

Erg super goed ontvangen door jonge gastvrouw “Madelaine” fiets in garage geplaatst onder haar begeleiding. Echt goed en super eten daaro
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2018
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Insetti in camera.

Devo purtroppo commentare in maniera sfavorevole il mio soggiorno presso l'hotel Camerlengo. All'arrivo ci è stata assegnata una stanza al 1° piano che abbiamo scoperto dopo un paio di ore essere "abitata" da animaletti perfino nel letto. Dopo le nostre rimostranze ci è stata assegnata un'altra stanza "datata" al terzo piano, molto calda. Abbiamo dovuto dormire con le finestre aperte. Devo dire che gli impiegati si sono scusati per gli inconvenienti, ma mi aspettavo un maggiore interessamento da parte della direzione dell'hotel. Naturalmente lo sconsiglio vivamente. Ho le foto e gli insetti ma ritengo opportuno non pubblicare.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2017
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2020
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2019