Entire apartment

Appart’hôtel Douai Gare

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Place Carnot and Place d'Armes, Appart’hôtel Douai Gare provides a terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as an outdoor entertainment area.

Reviews

6.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Free WiFi
  • Outdoor Space

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 11 of 11 rooms

Apartment, 1 Bedroom, Ground Floor (7)

  • Garden view
  • 441 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Duplex, 3 Bedrooms

  • City view
  • 893 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 7
  • 4 Twin Beds, 1 Double Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Comfort Apartment, 1 Bedroom (9)

  • City view
  • 538 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 3 Twin Beds and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Studio (8)

  • Garden view
  • 194 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Apartment, 1 Bedroom, Non Smoking, Kitchenette

  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

14 Appartement T3

  • City view
  • 474 sq ft
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 7
  • 1 Double Bed, 1 Twin Bed, 2 Large Twin Beds and 1 Double Sofa Bed

17 Studio lit double

  • City view
  • 161 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

16 Studio lit double

  • City view
  • 161 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

18 Studio lits twin

  • Garden view
  • 151 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

19 Studio lit double

  • Garden view
  • 140 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

15 Studio lits twin

  • Garden view
  • 151 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Located in Douai, Appart’hôtel Douai Gare is in the city center and near a train station. Ancienne Chartreuse and Arkéos are cultural highlights, and some of the area's notable landmarks include Place Carnot and Place d'Armes. Beffroi de Douai and Gayant Expo Concerts are two other places to visit that come recommended. Visit our Douai travel guide
View more Apartments in Douai
Map
115-125 Rue Leon Escoffier, Douai, 59500

What's nearby

  • Place Carnot
    4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Place d'Armes
    12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Douai Hotel de Ville
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Gayant Expo Concerts
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • Ancienne Chartreuse
    15 min walk - 1.3 km

Getting around

  • Douai Station
    3 min walk
  • Lille (LIL-Lesquin)
    30 min drive

Restaurants

  • Pub Saint Georges
    3 min walk
  • Au Bureau
    4 min walk
  • Gourmet D’Asie
    6 min walk
  • La Civette
    11 min walk
  • Conemara Pub
    11 min walk

About this property

Appart’hôtel Douai Gare

  • Apartment near Place Carnot
  • Located close to Place d'Armes and Beffroi de Douai, Appart’hôtel Douai Gare provides a terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities. In addition to an outdoor entertainment area, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
  • Smoke-free premises and outdoor furniture
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and have amenities such as free WiFi, sound-insulated walls, and espresso makers.
  • More amenities include:
    • Heating and ceiling fans
    • Kitchens with full-sized refrigerators/freezers, microwaves, and toasters
    • Flat-screen TVs with digital channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, cookware/dishes/utensils, and electric kettles

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Appart’hôtel Douai Gare pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

There is free parking nearby.

What time is check-in at Appart’hôtel Douai Gare?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM. After-hours check-in is not available.

What time is check-out at Appart’hôtel Douai Gare?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Appart’hôtel Douai Gare located?

Located in the heart of Douai, this apartment building is within a 15-minute walk of Place Carnot, Place d'Armes, and Beffroi de Douai. Tribunal Judiciaire and Ancienne Chartreuse are also within 1 mi (2 km). Douai Station and Douai (XDN-Douai Train Station) are within a 5-minute walk.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Appart’hôtel Douai Gare Reviews

6.0

7.8

Cleanliness

6.0

Location

4.6

Staff & service

6.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 11 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 4 out of 11 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 11 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 11 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 3 out of 11 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Absolutely horrendous hotel and staff

1. Apartment was on 2nd floor which was too high for my 67 year old dad to climb. Booking did not mention which floor we would get or we would have chosen another hotel. 2. Even though our booking requested stay for 4 adults and 3 children, Hotel was set up for 5 guests as it had 5 beds, 5 teaspoons, 5 forks and 5 knives only. 3. We paid by debit card so were expecting to be given a pin at reception address given in an email but when we got there, we found no one To top it all, there was no electricity or heating all through night meaning we had to spend night in dark and freezing cold nearing 0 degree celsius. Kids were extremely scared so we had to scramble up and stay in drawing room all night with not even a blink of sleep. We repeatedly tried to reach out to hotels.com and the hotel's management - spending nearly 4 hours of international talk time. Although hotels.com staff was supportive, the hotel's management showed no response at all. Even in the morning, no one showed courtesy to call us back or respond to emails that we had sent overnight. The hotel's management constantly declined our calls. It was after nearly 6 missed calls that my call was picked up and I explained this really upsetting sotuation to the management. It was of course no news to them as they were aware but were ignoring us. In the end of the call, we both agreed that I will vacate the hotel asap and I will get a full refund for 10 nights but no refund has been given so far
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, communication

Globalement satisfaite

Séjour de 2 nuits pour le concours de médecine, idéalement situé à 10 min à pied de Gayant Expo. Équipement suffisant pour 2 nuits, serait juste pour plus longtemps. Un peu bruyant par manque d’insonorisation État général correct Je recommande pour une courte durée
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2021
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities

titre erroné, ce n'est pas un appart hôtel.

L'appartement est grand mais il y a un problème d'insonorisation avec l'allée. Et si les voisins vont et viennent à partir de 4h45 ce qui fut mon cas pour une nuit vous êtes réveillé de bonne heure. L'appartement rdc est adapté pour personne ayant un handicap physique donc douche particulière. Après il y a la caution que l'on vous demande lors de l'arrivée qui peut vous surprendre 2 nuits = 500 euros....
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2019
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service, room comfort
Pas de lit juste un canapé dépliable manque de chauffage très froid pour le reste bien
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2021
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort
Stayed 8 nights in Jul 2020
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort
Stayed 8 nights in Jul 2020
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2019