Royal Hotel Carlton

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Piazza Maggiore, Royal Hotel Carlton provides a terrace, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna or Turkish bath/hammam, and indulge in a massage. The on-site restaurant, The Spoon, offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a bar and a health club.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
The current price is NT$3,867
NT$4,764 total
includes taxes & fees
Nov 8 - Nov 9

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Family Triple Room

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(22 reviews)
  • 409 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Suite

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(5 reviews)
  • 753 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Twin Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

Deluxe Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(15 reviews)
  • 312 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Superior Twin Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(7 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Classic Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(52 reviews)
  • 248 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Deluxe Double Room, 1 King Bed

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful
(54 reviews)
  • 312 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(13 reviews)
  • 280 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Junior Suite

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(8 reviews)
  • 646 sq ft
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Twin Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

You may also like

Mod logo
Sign in to view eligible discounts and perks. More rewards for more adventures!

About the neighborhood

Near a train station, Royal Hotel Carlton is in Historic Center, a walkable area in Bologna with great shopping. Bowling San Lazzaro and Tennis Club are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Archaeological Museum and Bologna Botanical Gardens. EuropAuditorium Theater and Grand Tour Italia are also worth visiting. Guests love the hotel's central location. Visit our Bologna travel guide
Map
Via Montebello 8, Bologna, BO, 40121

What's nearby

  • A nighttime street scene with classical architecture, including a prominent columned structure and illuminated buildings.
    Via Indipendenza
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A historic square with a prominent clock tower and a large building with arched windows.
    Piazza Maggiore
    11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • A cityscape with a prominent tower, dense urban buildings, and a clear sky.
    Two Towers
    13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • A historic church with intricate facade and a tall bell tower.
    Basilica of San Petronio
    13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • University of Bologna
    13 min walk - 1.1 km

Getting around

  • Bologna (IBT-Bologna Central Rail Station)
    6 min walk
  • Cerotolo Station
    14 min drive
  • Bologna Airport (BLQ)
    27 min drive

Restaurants

  • Bologna Food Gallery
    4 min walk
  • Onda Marina
    5 min walk
  • Pizza Leggera
    5 min walk
  • Ristorante I Portici
    5 min walk
  • Caffetteria Galliera
    4 min walk

About this property

Royal Hotel Carlton

  • Upscale hotel near Piazza Maggiore
  • A terrace, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services are just a few of the amenities provided at Royal Hotel Carlton. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna or Turkish bath/hammam, and indulge in a massage. The on-site restaurant, The Spoon, offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a bar and a health club.
  • Other perks include:
    • Limo/town car service, buffet breakfast (surcharge), and self parking (surcharge)
    • Tour/ticket assistance, concierge services, and meeting rooms
    • Free newspapers, luggage storage, and a 24-hour front desk
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the breakfast, central location, and helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 236 rooms offer comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, in addition to thoughtful touches like free WiFi and desk chairs. Guest reviews speak positively of the clean, comfortable rooms at the property.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and bidets
    • 32-inch Smart TVs with premium channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, daily housekeeping, and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Royal Hotel Carlton pet-friendly?

Yes, Royal Hotel Carlton allows pets (limit 2 total). There's a fee of EUR 20 per accommodation, per stay. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much does it cost to stay at Royal Hotel Carlton?

As of 2026/10/23, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Royal Hotel Carlton on 2026/11/8 start from NT$3,867, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for EUR 28 per night.

What time is check-in at Royal Hotel Carlton?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Royal Hotel Carlton?

Check-out is at noon. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is Royal Hotel Carlton located?

Located in Historic Center, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Via Indipendenza and Piazza Maggiore. BolognaFiere is 1.4 mi (2.3 km) away. Bologna (IBT-Bologna Central Rail Station) is 6 minutes by foot and Bologna Central Station is 6 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Royal Hotel Carlton Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

9.0

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 875 out of 1255 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 253 out of 1255 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 83 out of 1255 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 23 out of 1255 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 21 out of 1255 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel has an old world elegance about it, and the included breakfast buffet was wonderful too.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel and rooms are nicely decorated. Breakfast was very good with many choices.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent value in a great location. Breakfast is excellent and staff are exemplary. Parts are bit dated and in need of modernisation but overall an excellent hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The Hotel is huge, the bedroom is very spacious, good and hot shower, amazing breakfast and although close to the train station it's not far from the main attractions.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very helpful staff, room was ready way before check in time
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Close to the train station and walkable into the old town, city center
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice large rooms, great location near train station & city center. Breakfast was amazing
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location in Bologna. The room was very comfortable and clean. We were very happy with our hotel stay!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, beautiful rooms and property. Would stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a very spacious room and the property was very well located. It was clean and in a quiet area as well.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was impressive. Room was clean and the staff were very helpful. Very close to a lot of places to visit. 10-15 min walk from the Scalanita del Pincio and Piazza Maggiore. Close to the airport as well. Great place for the price.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful hotel, excellent breakfast, close to the train station and all main attractions. Super clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was very friendly and helpful. Especially the front desk attendant who also gave us excellent dining recommendations. Location is conveniently located within a short distance from Metro station and direct walk to some of the best restaurants and historic piazza.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great stay. Good hotel in good location. Junior Suite very nice, everything clean and well maintained. Would happily return.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Had a great experience at the Royal Hotel Carlton in Bologna! The staff were super friendly and welcoming from the moment we arrived. The room was clean, comfortable, and way more spacious than we expected for a central hotel. Plus, the location is perfect—right near the shopping hub of Via dell'Indipendenza and an easy walk to the city center. Highly recommended!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Older hotel but well located and has a wonderful staff
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great Hotel. Big room, comfortable bed.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A little dated in parts but overall a good clean hotel with comfortable large bed and good food
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We loved the breakfast and it was the primary reason we chose the Royal Carlton. We prefer to stay on property for breakfast and we enjoy indulging in good coffee, pastries and an abundance of breakfast items. It’s our treat on vacation. We like being relatively close to the train station, but in a quieter neighborhood. The hotel met all requirements and was beautiful! We enjoyed our stay!!
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Photos make hotel look dated. But while the style is from the past, finishings are not worn and everything is of top quality. Hotel is well located between the train station and the heart of the action. We had a great stay and would love it if every hotel we stay in is as nice.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was very nice. Hotel is clean. It is located just a 5 minute walk from the train station and was easy to roll our own bags to the hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Old school hospitality with welcoming and helpful staff. Would definitely stay again.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We had a wonderful stay at Royal Hotel Carlton. The staff were friendly and helpful, and our room was clean, spacious, and very comfortable. The breakfast buffet was a great way to start each day, and having a laundromat nearby was very convenient. Overall, a fantastic stay, and we would highly recommend this hotel to anyone visiting Bologna.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The rooms were an excellent size and perfectly clean, we were well looked after by the staff and the breakfast was fabulous.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Gorgeous hotel. Clean. Excellent breakfast. Close to train station. We would highly recommend and we would stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026